PDA

View Full Version : Battlefield 3, game just hangs with the tank, APC, and dude, with the light streaks



ardenpc
12-27-2011, 01:14 AM
Yup, when I try to access Battlefield 3 on the Campaign mode, it just hangs at the tank, APC, and dude, with the light streaks. I can close the game from origin, but at that screen is does absolutely nothing at all. Anyone have this problem? Here are my specs. Bios is at 213, I have flashed the Vbios with 93vBios.rar and did it again last night to confirm that it took and the version remained the same. I get NO GSOD or BSODs whatsoever with any other games. I have the best buy version of the g73JH with 1066mhz 6GB of ram i7 and the 5780 ATI radeon, which was upgraded to 11.12 mobility catalyst. I have used driver sweeper about 20 times in safe mode then uninstalling the video drivers from the device manager then installing the video drivers/catalyst from windows regular mode. I have mcaffee internet security. Any help would be B.A. THX!
PS, I have the russian version of BF3 which I have updated the language packs already. Funny thing is that Co-op works but can't seem to access the menus or anything but can run, shoot, aim down barrel..... So co op works somewhat. The lanuguage in co op is also in english and sounds fine.

ardenpc
12-27-2011, 01:16 AM
Also, I can't seem to update to Windows 7 64 bit SP1, the auto update feature errors with 800F081F after trying to download the update. Not sure if this has anything to do with the BF3 issue. Thanks Bros/Bras.

dstrakele
12-27-2011, 01:59 AM
I think it would be a good idea to get SP1 installed on your Windows 7 installation. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323166 discusses how to download updates from the Windows Update Catalog. Once you download and extract SP1 for your Windows 7 installation, I recommend booting your system into Safe Mode by repeating pressing F8 once the ASUS Splash Screen is displayed. Then install SP1. By booting into safe mode, you'll avoid conflicts with drivers from Antivirus and AntiMalware applications, increasing the odds of a clean SP1 install.

BrodyBoy
12-27-2011, 02:14 AM
SP1 can be installed outside of Windows Update. MS recommends the Win Update approach, but if it just isn't working, you may want to try making the installer disk.

Download it here (http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=5842). (The first one in the list, the 1.9Gb download, is the one you want.)

PiaRowley
12-27-2011, 02:38 AM
I think it would be a good idea to get SP1 installed on your Windows 7 installation.
http://www.jimjam.info/03.jpghttp://www.jimjam.info/14.jpg
http://www.bookunion.org/6.jpghttp://www.jimjam.info/jh3.jpg

ardenpc
01-04-2012, 07:55 AM
I'll have to bear down on it when I get the time, I didn't realize how much time everything takes with these friggin pc's nowadays. Oh yeah, when I try to download SP1from the windows updater it gives me this error code: 800F081F.
I downloaded this version from the microshaft website: windows6.1-KB976932-X64 Is this mug even the right version? I have win7 homo 64 bit.

Yeah when I try to run it, it says its missing a component so it won't install, Imma try in safe mode now....... Wish me luck!

ardenpc
01-04-2012, 05:58 PM
Its installed finally but still hangs.........

ardenpc
01-10-2012, 06:53 PM
Anymore words of wisdom oh wise ones?

dstrakele
01-10-2012, 07:18 PM
Is the lockup still limited to BF3 in Campaign mode?

What Antivirus, AntiMalware, Firewall, or Remote Access software have you installed? If you uninstall McAfee Internet Security, does it change behavior? I'd recommend Microsoft Security Essentials for Antivirus.

Are there any Errors or Warnings in the System or Application Event logs? They may point to a troubleshooting direction.

It's possible you may have encountered a bug in BF3. I recommend posting in the BF3 forums to see if you could get some game-specific recommendations to resolve this issue.

ardenpc
01-13-2012, 07:57 PM
I will try the anti virus, should I uninstall it or just disable it?

XTR3M3
01-14-2012, 07:30 AM
anti-virus? who needs those? with 64bit and ie9 porn 24/7 free music/movies not one virus... if you know what your looking at save yourself the resorces and remove it. not that itl really slow this laptop down but ive been running all my computers without any kind of antivirus for a few years now and have had no problems i check with bootable scans i get from work and they come up negative. i do have a router with a built in firewall but almost every isp has those for giveaway now a days. but essentials is free..

BrodyBoy
01-14-2012, 08:26 AM
Continued good luck with that, XTR3M3......you have definitely been very lucky so far!

It's your choice, of course, if you want to use your computers that way. But if you'd ever tried to salvage somebody's data from a badly-infested computer, or had your email or financial accounts hacked and then spent weeks or months trying to clean up the mess & restore your privacy, you'd understand why that is terrible advice to offer on an internet forum......

I hope the people who come here looking for sound advice know enough to ignore it. ;)

ardenpc
01-21-2012, 11:24 PM
I think not using Antivirus is just asking for trouble or a good beating in a bad neighborhood. Anyways, ITS FIXED, I have the Russian language install and it wasn't done correctly. Uninstall reinstall and updated the language and VOILA, fixed!