PDA

View Full Version : AISuite 3 - TPU Using Adaptive VC - How To??



michaeldowns
05-19-2016, 07:27 PM
Hello,

I have a previous Asus mobo (Formula VI) that used a previous version of AISuite. In that previous version, I was able to set an adaptive voltage profile to do O/C testing and etc. I found this very useful and one major reason to use an Asus mobo in this new build.

How can I do so in AISuite 3? That feature seams to be removed in the most current version.

Thanks,
mdd

********************************
CPU - Intel I7-6700K - OC to 4.60 GHz
Motherboard - Asus Z170-PREMIUM
Memory - G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB (2 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 (PC4 25600) (F4-3200C14D-32GVK)
Graphics - Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970 G1 Gaming 4GB GDDR5
O/S SDD - Samsung 950 PRO Series 256GB PCIe NVMe M.2
Data HDD - Seagate 4TB SSHD (Solid State Hybrid Drive) SATA 6Gb/s 64MB Cache (ST4000DX001)
ODD - Pioneer Blu-Ray Writer (BDR-2209)
Liquid Cooler - Enermax Liqmax II 240 (ELC-LMR240-BS)
Thermal Compound - Cooler Master ThermalFusion 400 High Performance (4G RG-TF4-TGU1-GP)
PSU - CORSAIR HXi HX1000i 1000W Platinum Certified, Full Modular (CP-9020074-NA)
Chassis - Cooler Master Silencio 652S - Silent Mid Tower (SIL-652-KKN2)
O/S - Win10 Pro x64
********************************

geneo
05-19-2016, 11:26 PM
You men under the TPU tab there is n Adaptive radio button for CPU Core Voltage? There should be One User (manual) and adaptive.

57517

michaeldowns
05-19-2016, 11:42 PM
Right. There is no Radio Button.

[ATTACH=CONFIG]57519[/ATTACH}

geneo
05-20-2016, 12:26 AM
Weird. I have a 4790k, but I doubt it is an issue of CPU generation. More like Motherboar BIOS.

I'll poke around and see If I can reproduce that wit BIOS settings.

EDIT:

On second thought, I don't think there are any BIOS settings that would prevent AI suite to not give you the option to use adaptive mode. It must be the software version or BIOS firmware.