PDA

View Full Version : ASUS ROG Front Base - Clock not working



Jagdseelen
06-18-2016, 04:30 PM
The clock on my ASUS ROG Front Base shows as --:-- and will not update and it has been this way since I had a power outage.

I have tried disconnecting it from the motherboard.

Updated FW to v48.

Re installed software.

and a couple of things I've forgotten.

Does anyone have a solution for this problem? I have no faith in ASUS even reading this post so I am asking you the customers more than ASUS.

Bahz
06-23-2016, 01:26 AM
So your ROG front base was working and showing the clock speed numbers before the outage?

Did you also recently upgrade to Windows 10?

Jagdseelen
06-23-2016, 07:44 AM
So your ROG front base was working and showing the clock speed numbers before the outage?

Did you also recently upgrade to Windows 10?

yes and it is the time clock I'm talking about, not the CPU clock speed.

I upgraded to Windows 10 x64 Pro day 1. But I did reinstall it 20/04/16 in a attempt to fix the problem.

Bahz
06-24-2016, 05:52 AM
From what I know these are the minimum requirements:

Front Base Driver:V1.01.17
FW: V48 (included in driver)

Note 1: Must install both driver and ROG Connect Plus to ensure all functions work properly.
Note 2: Support models: ROG Maximus VIII series (Intel Z170), Maximus VII series (Intel Z97) motherboards, Maximus VI series (Intel Z87), Rampage V Extreme, Rampage IV Black Edition, CrossBlade Ranger motherboards

Since it was working so I assume you meet all the above requirements. If you verified you have V48 or later firmware and have at least driver version V1.01.17 or later installed then you may need to send the unit back for RMA.

Jagdseelen
06-24-2016, 07:13 AM
From what I know these are the minimum requirements:

Front Base Driver:V1.01.17
FW: V48 (included in driver)

Note 1: Must install both driver and ROG Connect Plus to ensure all functions work properly.
Note 2: Support models: ROG Maximus VIII series (Intel Z170), Maximus VII series (Intel Z97) motherboards, Maximus VI series (Intel Z87), Rampage V Extreme, Rampage IV Black Edition, CrossBlade Ranger motherboards

Since it was working so I assume you meet all the above requirements. If you verified you have V48 or later firmware and have at least driver version V1.01.17 or later installed then you may need to send the unit back for RMA.

Latest Firmware and software is installed.

Requirements met and then some.

have also checked to make sure cables attached properly.

Jagdseelen
06-30-2016, 05:08 PM
Buying ASUS products is starting to get costly with all the RMAing needed.

I'm starting to consider buying different brands that do not require so much RMAing.

Code_Frenzy
07-05-2016, 11:48 AM
Sorry for the late reply, I've not been on the ROG forum for a while. My own experience is that my ROG Front Base connected to a Maximus VIII Hero Alpha board loses its configuration every time I drop the power to the PC. In my case it always loses the audio preset section of the display. I'm not the only one to have experienced this and believe it to be a software glitch that has not been resolved yet.
To fix the problem I have to flash to V47 and shutdown windows completely. Reboot and then flash to V48 and all works correctly again. Very occasionally the flash to V48 fails to fix the problem and I need to repeat the procedure, but more often that not it works first time. I bought ASUS thinking that I was paying for quality, I'm convinced that it is no longer the case :(

Jagdseelen
07-08-2016, 08:24 AM
unfortunately your solution did not work for me

JemTheWire
07-12-2016, 10:07 AM
The latest FrontBase FW is v51

Jagdseelen
07-13-2016, 06:20 AM
The latest FrontBase FW is v51

That FW is for when the newer X99 boards are being used and not the Z170 boards.

JemTheWire01
07-13-2016, 01:54 PM
Fair enough, but it is still the latest. Perhaps it has a bug fix that isn't listed in the change log.

Jagdseelen
07-15-2016, 10:06 AM
Fair enough, but it is still the latest. Perhaps it has a bug fix that isn't listed in the change log.

already tried that solution and it failed completely

nokturnalb6six6
01-16-2018, 05:39 AM
already tried that solution and it failed completely

You ever get yours working? Mine just randomly stopped today. Had to kill the power on the back of the power supply to put in a new 24 pin cable I got. fired it up and the time hasn't worked since. Just the --:--. Usually after powering down the time would reappear once into windows but not this time.

Swifty79
01-22-2018, 04:18 PM
You ever get yours working? Mine just randomly stopped today. Had to kill the power on the back of the power supply to put in a new 24 pin cable I got. fired it up and the time hasn't worked since. Just the --:--. Usually after powering down the time would reappear once into windows but not this time.

Same here. Had a power cut on the 21/01/18 and the time won't come back on. I've uninstalled and re-installed to no success so any help would be a boon.

Catpuss
01-30-2018, 10:12 PM
Mine's just started to do this too this week. I wonder if a windows 10 patch has broken the drivers.
Tried a de-install and reinstall and still no luck.
Wonder if a patch has broken the mobo or pannel's ability to sync the time on boot up.

Code_Frenzy
01-30-2018, 11:34 PM
Mine's just started to do this too this week. I wonder if a windows 10 patch has broken the drivers.
Tried a de-install and reinstall and still no luck.
Wonder if a patch has broken the mobo or pannel's ability to sync the time on boot up.
Yes I can confirm that the last Windows update was responsible for screwing up my FrontBase connected to a Maximus VIII Hero Alpha Z170 mobo.
I have it working again and to do this I downloaded and installed the latest BIOS from the downloads page for my motherboard and installed the latest firmware for the FrontBase.
The FrontBase was previously working with V47 firmware as I couldn't get V54 to work. But now I have updated the BIOS it seems that V54 is working.

This bloody thing has been anything but plug-n-play since first purchase!!! :mad:

Good luck on your endeavours to get a working FrontBase again!

Kind regards,
RandomCoder.

Catpuss
02-04-2018, 01:29 PM
Hi,
Just to add, latest mobo BIOS and Front Base firmware v57 works for me as well on Strix z720F gaming board.
After firmware update on front base I removed and re-installed the front base software set (i.e. driver). Took about a minute or so for clock to kick into to life after logging back into windows 10.

Code_Frenzy
02-05-2018, 09:27 PM
Glad you got it working again. The FrontBase can be a real pain in the ass to get fully functional!!

Renikz
04-02-2018, 03:38 PM
Имя сбойного приложения: WBoxTT.exe, версия: 0.0.0.0, метка времени: 0x00000000
Имя сбойного модуля: KERNELBASE.dll, версия: 10.0.16299.334, метка времени: 0xee297154
Код исключения: 0x0eedfade
Смещение ошибки: 0x00103ef2
Идентификатор сбойного процесса: 0x1c4c
Время запуска сбойного приложения: 0x01d3ca984db48125
Путь сбойного приложения: C:\Program Files (x86)\ASUS\Front Base Driver\WBoxTT.exe
Путь сбойного модуля: C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
Идентификатор отчета: 2fa94663-85a8-43ed-b535-03cb86975625
Полное имя сбойного пакета:

Renikz
04-02-2018, 03:39 PM
win 10 1709
all stitched and installed latest version