PDA

View Full Version : Stumped



Device442@gmail.com
07-29-2016, 08:37 PM
Issue

Old specs

8125 AMD am3+
1066 GSkill ripsaw x2 16gb total
Asus sabertooth 990fx
Thermaltake TR2 RX 850W
Sapphire 7950 vapor x

So about a week ago I was playing world of warships and my video had a hard lock. I rebooted and played for a but longer.
Video locked up again and I was unable to POST.

After playing with the power switch a few times I got my system to post and able to boot into Windows 7 x64. Soon as I tried overwatch or world of warships hard video lockup
Swapped my video card after rolling back drivers, and resetting cmos jumpers. With a 440 geforce

I was able to boot but same isses when under load

Just got my new motherboard in m5a99fx, now vga and boot device led'so are literally

I'm going to shoot this computer, help save it's life.

MeanMachine
07-30-2016, 11:49 AM
You should conduct a series of stress tests, as I think it might be your PSU, unable to cope under load.

I have read this about your PSU. The Wattage may be sufficient however:
The Thermaltake TR2 RX 850 W, according to some reviews, is a flawed product that must be avoided at all costs. :mad:
Being targeted to users on a budget, several models from this series donít even have the standard 80 Plus certification and canít deliver its labeled wattage at high temperatures.
Ripple and Noise levels are way above max allowed when you pull 80% or more from the unitís labeled capacity.
This can overload components (especially electrolytic capacitors from the motherboard and video cards) causing your PC to present erratic behavior (crashes and random resets) and, under extreme conditions, damage components.

The tests will also determine any instabilities.
Download HWMonitor and AIDA64 and put them on your desktop side by side.
Run the test for CPU and FPU for 10mins or stop the test if temps reach 80C.
Run a separate test on the GPU. Take screen shots and post here.
I want to see all rail voltages in HWMonitor whilst under load.

Your DIMMs should also be tested with Memtest86+ from a USB stick to eliminate the possibility of a failing module.

Device442@gmail.com
07-30-2016, 06:05 PM
58514

Device442@gmail.com
07-30-2016, 06:13 PM
Ok so figured out my Boot Device and VGA LED after first installation,

The CMOS jumper was cracked, just swapped it out.

I was able to install windows 7x64 again, Running Crimson 16.7.3 Drivers for my 7950 Vapor X Sapphire

all board drivers are in, and installed World of Warships again... Same issue as my sabertooth.
Log into WoWs able to get to my port, Hard Video lock with Sound Loop.

Cold boot VGA LED lit swap PCI-E to different port on PSU VGA LED lit
Swap to 440 GeForce VGA LED Lit
Reset CMOS jumper VGA LED LIT
watch A team on Netflix have a smoke, Boots

Temp for CPU and GPU are not exceeding 52 C

VCORE 1 ~49C

power seems stable, it seems as if as soon as any horsepower is needed from the BUS it hard locks, random as to when it will come back.

Memory was swapped out for Corsair 1333 DDR3 2 sticks 8 gig same config A1B1 slots. memory seems stable after memtests.

while trouble shooting last week I got on the phone with Thermaltake, I have a RMA waiting just have not sent it in yet.

Device442@gmail.com
07-30-2016, 06:27 PM
Did a GPU stress 4 min in @ 67įC hard lock back to plying with the power switch.

Posting from my Droid pardon the spelling.

MeanMachine
07-31-2016, 01:27 AM
Your rail voltages are within spec however your VCORE voltage droops a little low.
Try 1.4V with LLC set to high or 75% and test again. Keep an eye on temperatures.

report the result.

Device442@gmail.com
08-23-2016, 05:36 PM
Sorry for the delay but I moved and with all the comp issues I needed a break.

I have installed my new motherboard with my old processor, RAM, PSU, and HDD,


Same issues, now both my Gforece 440 and Sapphire Vapor x 7950 are getting a VGA LED,

I have a RMA Email for my PSU so I'm not greatly concerned about that, but could it be my CPU?

I have gutted most of the machine now I have my memory in a Emachine and my SSD in my HP Probook 6550B

This is a bit of an odd question but if the CPU is fried I have never seen one try to hold on with random issues, it just dies.