PDA

View Full Version : Rampage V extreme Edition 10, lane 4 flashing, no boot from m.2



maxjkt
09-09-2016, 01:12 PM
Hello guys, I have just upgraded my PC from 32 GB ram to 64 GB, now my PC will not boot from my M.2 SSD.

PC was running fine before installing the new ram, the ram kit is the same as the one that was fitted.
now I am getting a flashing light for the PCIE lane 4 ( nothing installed in lane 4)
Mem test OK
Q-Code 6d and BF
I can select boot override in the BIOS for the M.2 drive and the PC boots windows fine and everything works, PC won't boot again after restart.

Any Ideas on how to fix this?


System;
I7 5960x
Rampage V edition 10 - BIOS 1002
64GB G.Skill RipJaw IV 2800
RM1000i
HD7950 x2
Boot - samsung 950pro V-NAND SSD M.2
840 evo 250 GB SSD
1TB segate
Windows 10 Pro

maxjkt
09-09-2016, 02:45 PM
I have just spent some more time trying to troubleshoot this issue. I have swapped out the 4 old ram sticks for the 4 new ones, the system boots fine so the ram is ok.
soon as I populate the 2nd slot of each channel the PC wont boot, and the PCIE lane flashs,

I tried turning off one channel at a time with all 8 sticks fitted and the PC wont boot.

I can still select the m.2 drive from the bios and the pc loads windows, can see all 64GB of ram and is stable. soon as i reboot it has a Q-Code 6d and wont post.

cybacreep
09-09-2016, 03:47 PM
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?57038-Don’t-combine-memory-kits!-The-meat-and-potatoes-overview

Have read here hope this helps

Chino
09-09-2016, 06:54 PM
Your problem is probably caused by combining two memory kits.

maxjkt
09-10-2016, 02:31 AM
the memory kits are exactly the same,
I made sure I ordered the exact same part number for the kits so they would be compatible
part number F4-2800C16Q-32GRK (4 x 8GB sticks in each kit)
so a total of 8 x 8GB sticks of the exact same.

Edit: ok so I posted before reading the linked post, looks like I wasted a good $250 on new ram bugger!

maxjkt
09-12-2016, 12:42 PM
A quick update on my problem. Yes it was combining two memory kits,

I did however get both kits to run together, took me 2 days of research, posting here and contacting the great guys at G.Skill

I got the timings from a G.Skill RipJaw 4 64GB kit 8x 8GB sticks 15-16-16-35-2N 1.25v @2800MHz
small tweek to the voltage, bumped it to 1.3v
set ram speed back to STD 2133MHz
would not post with my current overclock, using CPU strap 100 and modifier 40 (4GHz) NB modifier 30 (3GHz)
changed the CPU strap to 125, modifier to 32 (just over 4GHz now) and NB modifier to 25 (3.1GHz or there abouts)
No idea why this will now post but it does.

bumped the ram speed up a few times and now have it running at 2750MHz now and stable so far.

so all in all I have it running and almost at the rated speed.
If any one else has the same issue I had I would say the advice to get the right sized kit all in one go is solid and saves a headache ( and prob some hair in the process)
however it is doable and tbh I didn't have any hair to start with so no loss there :D

Happy days!

sinalami
09-17-2016, 12:38 PM
A quick update on my problem. Yes it was combining two memory kits,

I did however get both kits to run together, took me 2 days of research, posting here and contacting the great guys at G.Skill

I got the timings from a G.Skill RipJaw 4 64GB kit 8x 8GB sticks 15-16-16-35-2N 1.25v @2800MHz
small tweek to the voltage, bumped it to 1.3v
set ram speed back to STD 2133MHz
would not post with my current overclock, using CPU strap 100 and modifier 40 (4GHz) NB modifier 30 (3GHz)
changed the CPU strap to 125, modifier to 32 (just over 4GHz now) and NB modifier to 25 (3.1GHz or there abouts)
No idea why this will now post but it does.

bumped the ram speed up a few times and now have it running at 2750MHz now and stable so far.

so all in all I have it running and almost at the rated speed.
If any one else has the same issue I had I would say the advice to get the right sized kit all in one go is solid and saves a headache ( and prob some hair in the process)
however it is doable and tbh I didn't have any hair to start with so no loss there :D

Happy days!
Hi,
I had the same problem before with older version of your motherboard(R5E/U3.1), and solved it by trial and error! :)
In bios go to Extreme Tweaker Menu\DRAM Timing Control, in the lower part of the screen there are some options to be change.
Memory optimize Control: Auto works fine
Enhanced Training CH A/B/C/D: Disabled
Attempt Fast Boot: Disabled
DRAM Training: You have to change it to meet your needs.
If your RAMs are double sided and some channels of your memory kit would not recognized with standard voltage or you have to higher RAM voltages to make them work, then disable it.
If configuring your RAMs speed and voltage makes system unstable or makes windows crash or system does not boot, turn it ON, change it to Enabled.
I have a kit of G.skill RAMs rated at 3GHz@1.35V, when I want to increase their frequency to 3.2GHz or higher, with DRAM Training Enabled, one of them dies. After that, make the timings tighter and then other one dies.
I increase the voltage to 1.4 and motherboard recoginze 28642MB out of 32768MB of installed RAM capacity. This means there is lack of voltage for chipsets to work fine but windows runs without problem.
While when I change frequency to 3.2GHz without adding voltage and tightening their timings to 13-13-13-31-1N, with DRAM Training Disabled, system boots without an error but windows crashes!

In your situation, you can use looser timings and rated voltage to reach rated speed. And remember to increase DRAM Current Capability in Extreme Tweaker Menu\External DIGI+ Power Control, to 120%~140%.
The more the DRAM modules, the more the currents they needs!