PDA

View Full Version : ROG Spatha's cursor not moving



ufoozgur
09-13-2016, 11:54 AM
Hi there, I had some issues with my Spatha previously. Seemed like the mouse was stucking but I fixed it by removing the battery and plugging it again. This time the mice works but only the buttons. Seems like the sensor stopped working and I can't be able to downgrade the firmware or resetting the firmware. Please give me a solution.

Bahz
09-14-2016, 09:47 AM
If it's a corrupt firmware issue then even the buttons won't work so I'm assuming some issue with the sensor itself, it would be best if you send it back for RMA directly.

ufoozgur
09-14-2016, 10:25 AM
I will but I still think that there should be some hardware reset procedure for the mouse. Or at least a downgrade option.

Bahz
09-17-2016, 11:53 AM
sorry for the late reply, I confirmed with the engineers the reset shortcut is the same as the Gladius, hold down left click, right click and scroll at the same time and it should prompt for the reset.

ufoozgur
09-18-2016, 12:15 PM
Hi Bahz, tried the reset procedure with Spatha but nothing happened. Also tried the same procedure with my Gladius but it didn't reset.

Is the steps right?

-Hold down left button, right button and scroll wheel button (I waited like 20 secs but nothing happened)

Is there any other procedure to reset the mouse?

(Btw I was working for ASUS Turkey as a marketing specialist until last June so I am also in contact with Sean aswell :) I think a firmware utility software would be great. So everyone can upgrade/downgrade their own firmware. Maybe a piece of program just like the one STRIX Tactic Pro Keyboard uses.)

Bahz
09-19-2016, 08:23 AM
I haven't tried it with the Spatha but I tested it on Gladius and it worked for me. Sorry I missed a very important step, you have to unplug the mouse hold down the left click, right click, and scroll and then plug in the mouse. Hold down for about 20-30 secs and there should be pop up.

I completely forgot about this part, sorry.

ufoozgur
09-19-2016, 05:19 PM
Just tried the reset procedure but seems like it's not working with mine. Lights went off completely. Right and left buttons are working. But the scroll wheel works but in wrong direction. Cursor still not moving and Armoury gives error when I try to reset the mouse. Seems like I will send it to RMA.

Bahz
09-20-2016, 09:55 AM
Yeah that would be the only thing you can do for now, sorry. I hope you can get the replacement soon.

Brighttail
09-24-2016, 08:40 AM
Thanks for the information on resetting the mouse.. good to have.

ryanbeeee123@gmail.com
04-22-2017, 09:39 AM
I am having the same issue, my cursor wont move and 3/4 of the lights go on in an order that I never set. I don't know how this happened but I don't know what to do please help!

Death Leprosy
09-05-2018, 03:02 AM
I have almost the same problem and the mouse does not work I do not know what to do and I did not do anything just update, someone who can help me urgently, here is the link of my error and every time it is worse I have to end up leaving the default so that it is repaired sometimes and now the profile two try to change the DPS with the button and the application closes and the light of the DPS button does not turn on

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?104756-ROG-Spatha-problems&highlight=Spatha

Death Leprosy
09-06-2018, 03:23 AM
Any problem you have here is the solution, thanks to a ROG user
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?102305-Please-read-before-posting-any-new-Spatha-threads

DazzXP
10-18-2018, 07:20 PM
I had issues with the polling rate going to 0 sensitivity going to 0 as such the mouse wouldn't move and the LED's turn sold white, as a work around i gone into the ROG armory and reset them back to default on my laptop since i can use the track pad or use my old Logitech G600 on my computer. However even doing that the cursor just wasn't accurate anymore. I did loads of searches and seemed to have missed this one every time in till today. I also found out at long last how to perform a factory reset of this mouse which works also.... intill you load up the armory then it screws everything up!

Factory reset of the mouse,
1# disconnect mouse
2# press and hold left mouse button, press and hold middle mouse button (scroll wheel) then press and hold right mouse button, with all 3 hold down wait 10 seconds
3# with buttons pressed down insert the USB cable and keep holding them down
4# after 10 seconds release buttons, there will be no lights on the mouse any longer but will resolve all the issues.

Now loading up the armory seems to perform an upgrade from the factory reset 1.09 firmware back to 1.69, once thats done it's screws the mouse up again and you end up back to the same situation with the mouse cursor being inaccurate.

So after factory reset uninstall the armory II and install armory 1 from here: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/accessory/ROG_Spatha/ROG_Armoury_v10134.zip?_ga=2.139863795.154042200.1 539883240-1586332612.1534809599

Now they ask you to default the mouse but although it detected it as the spartha it will say connect ROG device, so perform the update to the latest version. After which it should be fine once the firmware is flashed the sensitivity is increased and the inaccurate issue is then also resolved.

Apparently from the thread posted above: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?102305-Please-read-before-posting-any-new-Spatha-threads

the issue is caused by the profile being corrupted, hence why the factory reset clears it but then if using the same ROG armory software it copies the corrupted file back.

Now the issue appears to be related to when the dock is connected and the mouse are connected at the same time

So Only connect the Spatha or dock - not both. meaning if you want to use it as wired e.g charge battery you need to disconnect dock then plug mouse in, then if switching back disconnect mouse then plug dock in. This is far from ideal.

To bad this fix has came tooo late i had ordered the ASUS ROG Pugio and may have to excise the 1979 UK sales of goods act Law (6 year warranty) and get a refund since this is clearly a defect. I must say i am disappointed for a product that cost nearly 150.

MrAgapiGC
01-02-2019, 06:38 AM
I had issues with the polling rate going to 0 sensitivity going to 0 as such the mouse wouldn't move and the LED's turn sold white, as a work around i gone into the ROG armory and reset them back to default on my laptop since i can use the track pad or use my old Logitech G600 on my computer. However even doing that the cursor just wasn't accurate anymore. I did loads of searches and seemed to have missed this one every time in till today. I also found out at long last how to perform a factory reset of this mouse which works also.... intill you load up the armory then it screws everything up!

Factory reset of the mouse,
1# disconnect mouse
2# press and hold left mouse button, press and hold middle mouse button (scroll wheel) then press and hold right mouse button, with all 3 hold down wait 10 seconds
3# with buttons pressed down insert the USB cable and keep holding them down
4# after 10 seconds release buttons, there will be no lights on the mouse any longer but will resolve all the issues.

Now loading up the armory seems to perform an upgrade from the factory reset 1.09 firmware back to 1.69, once thats done it's screws the mouse up again and you end up back to the same situation with the mouse cursor being inaccurate.

So after factory reset uninstall the armory II and install armory 1 from here: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/accessory/ROG_Spatha/ROG_Armoury_v10134.zip?_ga=2.139863795.154042200.1 539883240-1586332612.1534809599

Now they ask you to default the mouse but although it detected it as the spartha it will say connect ROG device, so perform the update to the latest version. After which it should be fine once the firmware is flashed the sensitivity is increased and the inaccurate issue is then also resolved.

Apparently from the thread posted above: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?102305-Please-read-before-posting-any-new-Spatha-threads

the issue is caused by the profile being corrupted, hence why the factory reset clears it but then if using the same ROG armory software it copies the corrupted file back.

Now the issue appears to be related to when the dock is connected and the mouse are connected at the same time

So Only connect the Spatha or dock - not both. meaning if you want to use it as wired e.g charge battery you need to disconnect dock then plug mouse in, then if switching back disconnect mouse then plug dock in. This is far from ideal.

To bad this fix has came tooo late i had ordered the ASUS ROG Pugio and may have to excise the 1979 UK sales of goods act Law (6 year warranty) and get a refund since this is clearly a defect. I must say i am disappointed for a product that cost nearly 150.

I can confirm. the 5 day, the new armory 3.0.14 stop working. all the present where gone. i make the mouse rest. and sensor stop working. I did what you say. reset the mouse, uninstall the armony and get the 1.0.134 took a few reset untill the mouse appears wired and wireless. update the app. now is 1.2.26 FIRMWARE 1.69, dock 1.32

I will test these for a few days and see if these fix the issue on the new one.

For any reason mine does not stick the preset and i have to make all over again. as some issues with lights and on the end reset the mouse. forcing to downgrade the app so i can use the mouse again. Still checking why these is happening. I will continue using these 1.02.26 and report back here.

cyber1000
09-28-2019, 03:11 PM
I had issues with the polling rate going to 0 sensitivity going to 0 as such the mouse wouldn't move and the LED's turn sold white, as a work around i gone into the ROG armory and reset them back to default on my laptop since i can use the track pad or use my old Logitech G600 on my computer. However even doing that the cursor just wasn't accurate anymore. I did loads of searches and seemed to have missed this one every time in till today. I also found out at long last how to perform a factory reset of this mouse which works also.... intill you load up the armory then it screws everything up!

Factory reset of the mouse,
1# disconnect mouse
2# press and hold left mouse button, press and hold middle mouse button (scroll wheel) then press and hold right mouse button, with all 3 hold down wait 10 seconds
3# with buttons pressed down insert the USB cable and keep holding them down
4# after 10 seconds release buttons, there will be no lights on the mouse any longer but will resolve all the issues.

Now loading up the armory seems to perform an upgrade from the factory reset 1.09 firmware back to 1.69, once thats done it's screws the mouse up again and you end up back to the same situation with the mouse cursor being inaccurate.

So after factory reset uninstall the armory II and install armory 1 from here: http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/accessory/ROG_Spatha/ROG_Armoury_v10134.zip?_ga=2.139863795.154042200.1 539883240-1586332612.1534809599

Now they ask you to default the mouse but although it detected it as the spartha it will say connect ROG device, so perform the update to the latest version. After which it should be fine once the firmware is flashed the sensitivity is increased and the inaccurate issue is then also resolved.

Apparently from the thread posted above: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?102305-Please-read-before-posting-any-new-Spatha-threads

the issue is caused by the profile being corrupted, hence why the factory reset clears it but then if using the same ROG armory software it copies the corrupted file back.

Now the issue appears to be related to when the dock is connected and the mouse are connected at the same time

So Only connect the Spatha or dock - not both. meaning if you want to use it as wired e.g charge battery you need to disconnect dock then plug mouse in, then if switching back disconnect mouse then plug dock in. This is far from ideal.

To bad this fix has came tooo late i had ordered the ASUS ROG Pugio and may have to excise the 1979 UK sales of goods act Law (6 year warranty) and get a refund since this is clearly a defect. I must say i am disappointed for a product that cost nearly 150.

Well thanks, i finally managed to reset this crap and fix the sleep issue now, the tracking issues comes and goes so im not sure anymore, at first i read about the revert to armour 1 and it fixed it for a couple hours so i cant know for sure whats the real issue (well other than being a 150€ crap mouse afterall), maybe its also a firmware issue if anything ill revert the mouse to day 1 and never update it ever again

To think people need to search in the end of the world for a factory reset, never worked before until i found your guide