PDA

View Full Version : X99 Deluxe + 64Gb ( 4 kit 2*8Gb ) 3200 Mhz Problem



tunckaradenizli
11-30-2016, 01:47 AM
Hey guys,

cpu: 5820K
motherboard : X99 Deluxe (bios ver. 3402)


i have 4 pieces Corsair Dominator Platinum Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 DRAM 3200MHz
it doesnt work 3200mhz xmp mode
is it possible work like this 4 kit 2*8GB 3200mhz ?
when i gave manuel 2400mhz it worked fine 64 gb 2400mhz but i didnt work like this ( xmp 3200 Mhz )
now am using default 2133mhz :/
but 32Gb 2 kit 2*8Gb 3200 mhz xmp mode it works fine

could someone help me ?

Nate152
11-30-2016, 05:15 AM
Hi tunckaradenizli

Welcome to the ROG forum.

It's not a good idea to mix ram kits especially four of them but since you got it somewhat working you may need to set your ram manually with a few voltage adjustments.

It would help to know the timings of your ram kit, if they are the correct timings listed in cpu-z then great !

In the bios on the extreme tweaker tab set:

1) AI Overclock tuner - Manual
2) Dram frequency - 3200MHz
3) Dram voltage - 1.35v
4) CPU VCCIO voltage - 1.25v
5) CPU System Agent voltage - 1.25v

Then go to Dram Timing Control and enter in your timings at the very top.

15
15
15
35
Command rate 2

F10 and Enter to save and exit.

If it doesn't want to go, raise the VCCIO and CPU System Agent voltage to 1.30v and the Dram voltage to 1.40v.

Let us know if this gets your 64GB of ram running at 3200MHz.

JustinThyme
11-30-2016, 06:26 AM
Aside from the superb advice given by Nate are those sticks on the approved vendor list?

Menthol
11-30-2016, 03:33 PM
You are going to have trouble not using one memory kit, it's not impossible but not guaranteed or even likely to work at 3200mhz, those must be kits for Skylake platform

Try what Nate says except for #4 and #5, Nate listed voltages for a Z-170 board, for X-99 System Agent voltage 1.05 to 1.1 volts, all my X-99 boards seem best around 1.05 volts but you have 4 different memory kits so they may never work at 3200 mhz

Timings set the first 4 15-15-15-36, leave rest on auto, tRFC will need to be between 380 to 525 with 64GB see what value auto sets
set dimm voltage to 1.38 to 1.4, you may need to up the cache voltage and vcore

Still the chances of getting these 4 kits to play together are going to be near impossible

Please come back and let us know how you get along

Chino
11-30-2016, 05:05 PM
If you want to save yourself the trouble, return both kits and buy a single memory kit with the frequency and capacity you need. Mixing kits will require a lot of patience since you'll not only be tweaking the different voltages but most probably timings as well.

tunckaradenizli
12-01-2016, 09:17 AM
if i can buy "Corsair DOMINATOR Platinum Series 64GB DDR4 3200 C16 Memory Kit" , is it work my 5820k and 3200mhz 64 gb ?

xarot
12-01-2016, 10:12 AM
At least this kit has been validated on X99 as a single kit. http://www.corsair.com/en/dominator-platinum-series-64gb-8-x-8gb-ddr4-dram-3200mhz-c16-memory-kit-cmd64gx4m8b3200c16

However, running 64 GB at 3200 MHz is not the easiest task on Haswell-E. Maybe I would grab a lower binned kit like 2666 MHz or 2400 MHz to get greater chances of it to work in your system if you really need 64 GB.

Menthol
12-01-2016, 02:43 PM
First read some guides on X-99 builds and how to set up memory, you may have difficulties with 64GB kits at 3200MHZ especially with the 5820K processor and no kit is just going to be plug and play at that capacity and speed, you will need to make voltage adjustments to at least VCSSA, Vdimm, possibly Vcore and Vcache voltages, these Gskill kits have been proven to work on X-99 by myself and others but again you would be best served to read some guides on overclocking because memory speeds above default 2133 mhz is overclocking
http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3000c14q2-64gvk
http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c14q2-64gtz