PDA

View Full Version : GPU Tweak won't launch with windows when booting from cold



SpriggsyGaming
12-08-2016, 10:15 PM
I have an issue with ASUS GPU Tweak where it will only launch with windows when the system is restarted. If I boot from cold it will not launch with windows.
This is completely baffling, does anyone know how to fix this?
I am running windows 10 pro and v1.3.9.7 of GPU Tweak II
My GPU Is the ASUS STRIX GTX970

Full Specs:
Intel I7 4790k
ASUS Maximus 7 Hero
16GB DDR3 RAM
ASUS STRIX GTX970
Windows 10 PRO Version 1607 Build 14393.447

Tavo_Ventura
12-09-2016, 12:21 AM
same issue here, hope can be fixed in a new version.

Detleg
12-09-2016, 12:45 AM
1.4.0.8 is out now guys

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/vga/app/GPUTweak2_Ver1408.zip?_ga=1.171369760.1284355158.1 480535366

Erwin05
12-09-2016, 11:29 AM
The latest version does not fix this problem.
The problem is a confliced between gpu tweakII and a other program or the OS.

Bahz
12-09-2016, 03:14 PM
Do you guys have AI Suite 3 or DIP5 installed? It may still be due to the older version having conflict with it, try uninstalling AI Suite 3 or DIP5 and see if it resolves the issue. If you don't have AI Suite 3 or DIP5 installed then I recommend downloading the GPU Tweak remover tool to remove the current version then reinstall again to the latest version (1.4.0.8).

Tavo_Ventura
12-12-2016, 01:14 AM
1.4.0.8 is out now guys

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/vga/app/GPUTweak2_Ver1408.zip?_ga=1.171369760.1284355158.1 480535366

I am using the latest version and still have this issue

Djrban
12-16-2016, 02:09 PM
I also have this issue.

Restart = GPU Tweak starts.
Cold start = I have to manually start GPU Tweak.

I just did a clean install of Windows 10. No other asus software installed.

GPU Tweak 2 version: 1.4.0.8

i liek turtals
12-17-2016, 03:42 PM
I have the same problem. I have a Z170 Pro Gaming mobo and 1070 Strix. I have the latest AI suite and GPU Tweak II running on Win 10 Pro x64. A friend of mine is also using a nearly identical build and he's having the same issue on his setup.


Since last update, win 10 only lets signed drivers run. This is something Asus need to fix as the change to only accepting signed device drivers was made a year ago and Microsoft only just started enforcing it. Asus needs to release a new version compatible with the latest version of Windows 10 and this problem will go away.

Similar thing happens with samsung Magician software currently, the drivers aren't signed so win 10 refuses to run them.
Source (http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/id-3180787/asus-gpu-tweak-startup-list.html#r18608421)

soo.. fingers crossed.

Qoobas
12-19-2016, 08:46 AM
I think it's problem with UAC. It blocks any program in my autostart folder. I had problem with roccat talk and gpu tweak... so i disabled uac and everything works like a harm.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System

locate the EnableLUA key and change value from 1 to 0

dalex33
12-26-2016, 05:38 PM
I'm pretty sure asus is releasing this without signed drivers, making it impossible to make it autostart normally like any other apps.

Asus fix it

Bahz
12-27-2016, 04:21 AM
Thank you all for reporting this issue, we'll look into this further. The upcoming version should fix this issue completely, we'll be posting up the new version on the website soon.

i liek turtals
12-27-2016, 04:30 AM
thank you

wollax
12-28-2016, 11:06 AM
Thank you all for reporting this issue, we'll look into this further. The upcoming version should fix this issue completely, we'll be posting up the new version on the website soon.

thanks and please do some cleaning with version numbers it's difficult to understand which one to use ...

JustinThyme
12-28-2016, 02:29 PM
Im pretty sure it has nothing to do with ASUS and everything to do with User configurations and installations. Have to you looked in your startup to see if its listed and enabled and that its pointing to the right exe? There can be no signed drivers on something that has no drivers. This is not hardware.

Works perfectly for me every time from cold boot as I don't do fast boot. When I start or restart I want everything loaded fresh, not the same problems reloaded that were recycled from a ram dump.

What I would try is uninstall it, delete the installation folder if its still there, download Cccleaner and run registry checker and clean up your registry then reinstall. \

61356

i liek turtals
12-28-2016, 03:09 PM
Make sure the exe is poiting to the right location huh?

That's funny..

The issue was resolved when I disabled Fast Boot (from power settings)

That being said, fast boot is enabled by default and most people have no reason to disable it (because I want my system to boot up as fast as possible, sue me) I admire your fanboyism but I also find the "pretty sure it has nothing to do with Asus" approach a bit naive. You're right, in both cases. The issue was resolved when "I" as the user made a change on my system. But Asus also should assume that people have that setting enabled (again, by default) on their system.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not blaming Asus here. It's not intentional, it's just an oversight and since they know where to look to resolve the issue now, I'm sure it'll be patched on the next version. I'll be using my computer fast boot disabled until then.

danone77
12-29-2016, 08:39 AM
@ i like turtals
exactly my opinion,
disabled Fast Boot ,all is working!!(for now its ok!,but i hope Asus fix that)

@Bahs is this the new Version 1.3.7.0 _ 2016/12/22??Its Newer than 1.4.0.8 from the release Date?

Bahz
01-04-2017, 11:08 AM
@ i like turtals
exactly my opinion,
disabled Fast Boot ,all is working!!(for now its ok!,but i hope Asus fix that)

@Bahs is this the new Version 1.3.7.0 _ 2016/12/22??Its Newer than 1.4.0.8 from the release Date?

No, v1.4.0.8 is the latest public release version

Erwin05
01-04-2017, 02:33 PM
I also disabled fastboot from the power settings in windows 10 and now GPU Tweak does start at cold boot.

On both my old and newer pc it is working.

panzlock
01-04-2017, 06:54 PM
1.4.0.8 is out now guys

http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/vga/app/GPUTweak2_Ver1408.zip?_ga=1.171369760.1284355158.1 480535366

Anyone know if this version allows users to apply a custom fan curve, and if so, does it affect 0dB fan operation?

Bahz
01-08-2017, 09:21 AM
Anyone know if this version allows users to apply a custom fan curve, and if so, does it affect 0dB fan operation?

Yes, you can apply custom fan curve and no it shouldn't affect 0dB feature as the card has to be under certain temperature to operate in 0dB, you would have to set a very aggressive fan curve for it to affect it in any way.

JustinThyme
01-08-2017, 03:23 PM
Make sure the exe is poiting to the right location huh?

That's funny..

The issue was resolved when I disabled Fast Boot (from power settings)

That being said, fast boot is enabled by default and most people have no reason to disable it (because I want my system to boot up as fast as possible, sue me) I admire your fanboyism but I also find the "pretty sure it has nothing to do with Asus" approach a bit naive. You're right, in both cases. The issue was resolved when "I" as the user made a change on my system. But Asus also should assume that people have that setting enabled (again, by default) on their system.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not blaming Asus here. It's not intentional, it's just an oversight and since they know where to look to resolve the issue now, I'm sure it'll be patched on the next version. I'll be using my computer fast boot disabled until then.







@ i like turtals
exactly my opinion,
disabled Fast Boot ,all is working!!(for now its ok!,but i hope Asus fix that)

@Bahs is this the new Version 1.3.7.0 _ 2016/12/22??Its Newer than 1.4.0.8 from the release Date?

Whats funny is people that don't bother to read what someone posted and instead choose a poor attempt at mockery and insulting people with middle school mannerisms.......

That assessment of Fast Boot shows one everything they need to know about the intellectual level at play here.

Yes check that the start up is pointing to the correct location for the exe file. It does happen from time to time to where its pointing to a location different than that of where the exe actually resides and mostly a user inflicted scenario as most PC issues are.

If you bothered to read my post you will see that I DONT USE FAST BOOT AS WHEN YOU HAVE PROBLEMS LIKE GPU TWEAK NOT LOADING A REBOOT ONLY REPLICATES THE EXACT SAME ISSUES AS YOU ARE BOOTING FROM A RAM DUMP THEREBY RELOADING THE EXACT SAME PROBLEM!! This is specifically why I put that in the post in case you had it enabled. Such behavior system wide is expected with fastjoke enabled.

Again is not an ASUS problem, its M$/user configuration issue. To add insult to injury if you have fast boot enabled and hard power down expect to have power down issue afterwards as in the monitor going off and the mother board staying up. Fast boot is a fast joke and a mistake of a microsoft marketing ploy, causes more issues than any perceived benefits of shaving a second or two off of boot time. Now if you run everything stock and never need to reboot for reloading drivers, its bigger pitfall is wasted writes to your SSD with hiberfil.sys size changing with your amount of ram. unless you hit the hard power down button which will mess up the hiberfil.sys which will in turn screw up everything that loads when you boot. Now even bigger problem. You disable it and leave the hiberfil.sys file behind and make a bunch of hardware changes then decide you want to enable it again, guess what you get then on the first reboot......most of the time a BSOD!

Here it sat on my G752VY with 32GB ram. Nice chunk of wasted space! 25GB!! Thats like installing Witcher everytime you shut down and start up. I cant call it a reboot as that's not what you get, you get a reload.

61779

Personally I've noted precisely zero improvements in boot times on 3 different machines all using M2 SSDs as boot devices between fast boot enabled and disabled. What I have noted that I get improvement with it disabled as every time I reboot I actually get a reboot and not a reload. Fastjoke is nothing more than a few changes to hibernation and a new marketing ploy.

I do like ASUS products but I also call a spade a spade. If there is something that is clearly an ASUS problem Ill say as much, this is not one of those times. Calling me naive is like calling a prostitute a virgin.

Erwin05
01-09-2017, 10:14 AM
Yes, but that doesnt mean that asus cant fix this problem, in the system tray many programs start up and work.

If other programs start up why cant asus gpu tweak start up?

RaffieKol
01-09-2017, 07:14 PM
Im pretty sure it has nothing to do with ASUS and everything to do with User configurations and installations. Have to you looked in your startup to see if its listed and enabled and that its pointing to the right exe? There can be no signed drivers on something that has no drivers. This is not hardware.

Works perfectly for me every time from cold boot as I don't do fast boot. When I start or restart I want everything loaded fresh, not the same problems reloaded that were recycled from a ram dump.

What I would try is uninstall it, delete the installation folder if its still there, download Cccleaner and run registry checker and clean up your registry then reinstall. \

61356

Thank you for providing a solution I was faced with this problem since day one.

Bahz
01-12-2017, 04:57 AM
We have a new version that addresses this issue without having to disable Fast Boot in Windows. I'll contact you guys individually to provide you with the beta version.

ImSmoke
01-12-2017, 01:32 PM
Hardware: Asus GTX 1050Ti OS Strix
Soft: Win10Pro 64bit +GPU Tweak 2 Ver 1.4.0.8 (2016/10/25) +last Driver Nvidia

My solution:
1. GPUSettings: uncheck "Automatically Start .. " Startup and Monitor. and APPLY !
2. WIN+R, Taskschd.msc, Enter
3. delete Task "GPU Tweak II"
4. make new Task "my GPUTweak", check "...with highes privileges" !
4.1 Triggers "Login" all Users
4.2 Actions: "Start programm" D:\asus\tweak2\GPUTweakII.exe or yours Path

verify after reboot:
1. in Tasksheduler only "my GPUTweak" is
2. in Tweak Settings is no check at "Automatically Start .. "

i hope that will help.

kompura
01-13-2017, 03:57 PM
We have a new version that addresses this issue without having to disable Fast Boot in Windows. I'll contact you guys individually to provide you with the beta version.

Hi,
I'm having Asus maximus Hero VIII Z170, Asus GTX1080 O8G. I disabled the fast boot and still Gputweak does not start with cold boot. It starts if i do Windows restart.
Also in almost every vold boot Gputweak has forgotten it's settings and also Aura GPU settings. Gputweak version 1.4.0.8.
Windows 10 pro 64 bit.

FDSage
01-13-2017, 10:53 PM
Which version number is the latest? The issues I'm getting cause windows to not appear and general system lagginess. I downloaded it today from the website but the version is lower than 1.4 so I'm guessing it isn't the latest version.

EDIT: Nevermind, I found 1.4.0.8. I was under the impression there was another one out based on Bahz's last post. I misread.

JustinThyme
01-13-2017, 11:38 PM
Which version number is the latest? The issues I'm getting cause windows to not appear and general system lagginess. I downloaded it today from the website but the version is lower than 1.4 so I'm guessing it isn't the latest version.

EDIT: Nevermind, I found 1.4.0.8. I was under the impression there was another one out based on Bahz's last post. I misread.

The one you have downloaded is the latest public release. There is a new version in the works, they are on the second *Beta for it and the fast boot issue is one of the things being worked on. I imagine a public release is on the horizon soon.
Be patient, I can personally vouch that they are working diligently on it. **

FDSage
01-14-2017, 12:00 AM
The one you have downloaded is the latest public release. There is a new version in the works, they are on the second *Beta for it and the fast boot issue is one of the things being worked on. I imagine a public release is on the horizon soon.
Be patient, I can personally vouch that they are working diligently on it. **

Ahh, gotcha. My games are running very smoothly at stock settings right now, so I can wait patiently for a new release.

Seiron
09-22-2018, 05:24 PM
Has anyone found a real solution to the problem? I tried various tips, but they do not help.
Every time when I do a cold booting , the GPU Tweak is loaded, but the settings are not applied. After reboot everything works as it should.
The new version does not solve the problem.