PDA

View Full Version : G73 Freezing/Crashing Issue - WORKAROUND FOUND



nuke235
01-03-2012, 06:17 PM
All (NOTE APPLIES TO JW/JH version of G73),

If you are experiencing freezing, crashing, usb stops working, BSOD, mouse doesn't work when resuming from screen saver, screen saver freezes, etc, particularly when your laptop has been left at idle for some time, there is a potential workaround for this problem:

The issue is with the intel C-state technology which basically, as I understand, reduces power consumption of the cpu when it is idle. The problem is either with the technology itself, or some Asus related issue on how they utilize this technology on their motherboards (I should say some of the motherboards, since not every G73 owner has this problem).

The WORKAROUND is to:

1. Download and install Throttlestop. Personally, I use version 3.0, it works for me. I had these issues for a year, every day the laptop freezing or crashing. Now with Throttlestop, I am stable going on 3 weeks. I RMAed my laptop TWICE; Asus service was excellent about the RMA, I got a lot of new components, but they could not fix the issue. Interesting I should get TWO motherboards with the same issue. I suspect this issue is more widespread than you could otherwise google. My research shows, though, Asus is not the only mfger affected, others are as well.

2. These are my settings I use for TS:

1. Near the top, there are 4 radio buttons, labelled 1, 2, 3 and 4. I have selected 1, which should be the Performance mode.

2. There is a row of "buttons" near the lower right of the screen, on TS version 3.0, these buttons will be labelled: TRL, TPL, BCLK, C"x"(where x will be a number, either 1, 3, 6 or 7), DTS, CLR. These buttons (except CLR) can be toggled to different settings, so if the buttons are labelled differently than I have described, I suggest you toggle until they read what mine read.

THE EXCEPTION is the C"x" button: This needs to read C1. THIS IS VERY important. When this button reads C1, this means the other C-states are disabled.

3. There are a bunch of checkboxes on the left hand side. I have all of these boxes UNCHECKED except the EIST box, which IS checked.

The clock modulation and chipset clock mod boxes are unchecked as well.

The Set Multiplier box I have checked, and in the drop box to the right, I have selected Turbo.

4. Click Save when done.

3. I also set a task to start TS each time the computer starts. You cannot use the startup folder. When setting the task, check "Run with highest privileges".

For support, try unclewebb at the notebook review forums. You cannot PM unclewebb any longer at Asus ROG, since his PM account has been disabled here.

If anyone wants to reach me in the event my PM does not work, email me at nukemasterb@gmail.com

Hope this helps.

Regards,

nuke

xeromist
01-03-2012, 06:41 PM
Might want to specify which G73 you are talking about as some are old i7 and some are SB.

nuke235
01-03-2012, 07:10 PM
Thanks, xeromist, the Workaround applies to JW and JH versions only, at least that is my experience and the experience of others I know experiencing the issues I described.

I cannot speak to laptops based on SB i7-2xxx cpus.

dstrakele
01-04-2012, 01:19 AM
+1 Good Job, @nuke! ThrottleStop is a lot less daunting when you supply the settings for the workaround...

nuke235
01-06-2012, 07:33 PM
Thanks. Hope this helps even one person.

Any chance the mods will sticky this?

I am aware now of 5 people (including me) using this "Workaround" successfully.

My research shows this problem has more people suffering this issue than that!!

codename47
04-11-2012, 02:02 PM
Hi, my "Cx" state is "C7" and I cannot see how to change it to "C1". Where is that option?


7606
Thanks.

Mellow129
07-09-2012, 10:16 PM
For me its been 3 weeks since I applied this workaround. No freeze yet.
Thank you!

kiba
07-10-2012, 01:57 AM
yep, thanks to dstrakele, who showed me this thread, I use this workaround w/ task scheduler on my gf's G73JH at startup, its been almost a month and no BSOD.

harrybarracuda
10-12-2012, 11:06 AM
I've been tearing my bloody hair out for a year with this frigging laptop, and was almost on the point of blowing some cash on a new motherboard (for various reasons I couldn't RMA it).

You have saved me not only a wad of cash but shedloads of frustration.

Your workaround works like a charm.

Thank you very, very much Nuke!

front360
04-03-2013, 03:04 AM
nuke235 or anyone able to help,

My G73JH crashes and bsod's at the strangest times, even after a reasonably clean Windows install. I came across this thread that mentions that I should change the C-State to "C1" to fix my issues, but I have a few questions before I proceed. Why wouldn't "C0" be better, if "C1" works? Wouldn't "C0" turn the C-State "Off" so that the cpu won't reduce power at all or even less than "C1" when idle? Or no?

The fix also doesn't mention C-State Demotion. I didn't change the TS 5.00 Demotion settings, so C3 Auto Demotion is checked and C1 Auto Demotion is not checked. What do these Demotion settings do and should I leave them set the way I have them, to try to fix my idle bsod issues? Thank You.

birdloverus
07-17-2013, 02:40 AM
You're freakin' awesome!! My G73JW has been freezing, requiring reboots, a few times a days for several months now. I installed ThrottleStop yesterday, per your recommendation, and it's been more than 24 hours since my last freeze. Doesn't sound like a lot, but I haven't gone this long without a freeze in awhile. Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU!!

1acer2
03-03-2015, 12:54 AM
Came across this thread this morning. Installed ThrottleStop. So far so good. Keeping my fingers crossed. I have lived with this issue long enough.

Shizmagician
03-17-2015, 01:33 AM
Nuke235, you are the greatest person ever. The amount of stress and frustration I was having because of this freezing problem was putting me over the edge.
Your excellent fix has saved my laptop. Thank you. Thank you very much.

F115A
10-27-2015, 03:17 PM
I've never had so much difficulty registering for an online forum... Finally I've managed, it, although I still have to negotiate another stupid "Captcha" thing.

I just wanted to express my huge appreciation for the ThrottleStop workaround. I downloaded and installed version 6.00. I wanted to wait a few days, to see what difference it made. It has been six days now. No more crashes, freezes or BSODs! Fantastic result.

I have a G73JW, running Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. Completely standard. Dell 24" monitor, Logitech cordless keyboard, and Hauppauge Nova TD USB dual-digitial HDTV stick.

The ASUS would work perfectly for an hour or two. After leaving my desk, I'd return later to find everything frozen. I leave the TV running while I go to work. It's set on a six-hour buffer. I would frequently come home to find the PC having rebooted, half an hour after I'd left the house.

Or, I'd turn the monitor on, after returning from work, to find a frozen TV picture, and the desktop clocks frozen after a few hours of running.

The fans now seem to run more quietly and consistently too.

Many thanks. You've saved my ASUS from being thrown over my balcony rail.

unclewebb
10-28-2015, 02:19 AM
Great to hear that ThrottleStop is still being used to fix this irritating problem.

I added a new feature to the latest version of ThrottleStop called C7 Interrupt Response Limit. On my Lenovo Y510P, this new option allows me to disable the package C States even though the Package C State button in ThrottleStop is disabled and locked. I have no idea if this feature will be of use to anyone or to any of the older processors. You can download it here if you want to give it a try.

ThrottleStop 8.00 beta 4
https://www.sendspace.com/file/78dnne
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0dpSo9k93jDNXlJVzdsSHh6a3c


Here is a comparison with the same load on the CPU. First off, the CPU is spending most of its idle time in the package C6 state.

http://i.imgur.com/FhdRds4.png


After tweaking the C7 IRL, with the same load on the CPU, now when idle, the CPU is not spending anytime in any of the package C States.

http://i.imgur.com/mEwfLx7.png

front360
10-28-2015, 06:22 AM
unclewebb, the C7 Interrupt Response Limit is greyed out on my Asus G73JH. Is this correct because of the 1st gen Intel Core i7 720QM inside?

Thanks in advance.

borgwarrior
01-08-2016, 01:51 PM
Great to hear that ThrottleStop is still being used to fix this irritating problem.

I added a new feature to the latest version of ThrottleStop called C7 Interrupt Response Limit. On my Lenovo Y510P, this new option allows me to disable the package C States even though the Package C State button in ThrottleStop is disabled and locked. I have no idea if this feature will be of use to anyone or to any of the older processors. You can download it here if you want to give it a try.

ThrottleStop 8.00 beta 4
https://www.sendspace.com/file/78dnne
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0dpSo9k93jDNXlJVzdsSHh6a3c


Here is a comparison with the same load on the CPU. First off, the CPU is spending most of its idle time in the package C6 state.

http://i.imgur.com/FhdRds4.png


After tweaking the C7 IRL, with the same load on the CPU, now when idle, the CPU is not spending anytime in any of the package C States.

http://i.imgur.com/mEwfLx7.png


After about a year of Asus won't letting me log in here, I could finally.

Unclewebb,

THANKS!

I use a 751jy now, but I still have my 73jw, and had the crashing issue. YOU fixed it for me. Thanks! :)

RealActorRob
03-02-2019, 04:03 PM
Necro thread rise!

I installed Windows 10 using the license on the bottom of my Goodwill Sourced 73jh. Surprised me a bit there. Free Windows 10!

It was a little rough, but I added the 480GB SSD Inland from Microcenter and a new battery and AC adapter.

Longer story shorter, this fixed it for me (knock on wood).

It would crash EVERY time it seemed like when I started Windows.

Still have to fiddle with the C states but mainly just checking the C1 radio button seems to have worked.

I had a 4GB stick laying around so now it's 10GB with the 480GB SSD. Too bad the interface is only SATA II but it's still pretty fast.

Not sure if I put too much money in it, not sure if I'll upgrade it any more. Probably pass it down or sell it. There's a lot of value in the Acer Ryzen laptops in the $600ish range that probably blow it away, but they are 'only' 15.6" screens also...

Now if I could just sort the charging issue.

@RealActorRob (who acknowledges he spent way too much time, and probably too much money on this but not horrifically so)

front360
11-05-2019, 06:37 AM
@RealActorRob,

What charging issue?