PDA

View Full Version : GPU Tweak II



Mazinga
01-04-2017, 09:21 PM
Why can't my GPU Tweak II show the monitor window?
I have Uninstalled and installed and again same problem?

Chino
01-05-2017, 03:11 AM
Have yout ried clicking this button to launch the monitor window?

61656

JustinThyme
01-05-2017, 04:47 AM
Mine got flaky too, cant lauch it like that Chino, button is grayed out. Sometimes it comes up on start up but lately hardly ever. Sometimes if you monkey with the two buttons in the setting by clicking on the gear it will go to working again. In there it has launch automatically and minimize on launch. I got it to work again by uncheking ht e launch automatically then closing it then launching and checking the box again and closing it then launching again and it comes up. I dont mess with it much as I have no fans and have other things watching the temps and clocks.

Bahz
01-05-2017, 10:10 AM
Mine got flaky too, cant lauch it like that Chino, button is grayed out. Sometimes it comes up on start up but lately hardly ever. Sometimes if you monkey with the two buttons in the setting by clicking on the gear it will go to working again. In there it has launch automatically and minimize on launch. I got it to work again by uncheking ht e launch automatically then closing it then launching and checking the box again and closing it then launching again and it comes up. I dont mess with it much as I have no fans and have other things watching the temps and clocks.

Hey Justin,

Are you using version 1.4.0.8? I'll PM you with our beta version and let me know if it also occurs with the beta version.

Thanks,
Bahz

panzlock
01-05-2017, 02:55 PM
Hey Justin,

Are you using version 1.4.0.8? I'll PM you with our beta version and let me know if it also occurs with the beta version.

Thanks,
Bahz

Which version should be used? Ver1.4.0.8 (2016/11/29) or Ver1.3.7.0 (2016/12/22)? I'm confused by this.

Nate152
01-05-2017, 05:05 PM
Hey guys,

I'm using 1.4.0.8 and nvidia driver 376.33.

61683

Mazinga
01-05-2017, 05:45 PM
Mine got flaky too, cant lauch it like that Chino, button is grayed out. Sometimes it comes up on start up but lately hardly ever. Sometimes if you monkey with the two buttons in the setting by clicking on the gear it will go to working again. In there it has launch automatically and minimize on launch. I got it to work again by uncheking ht e launch automatically then closing it then launching and checking the box again and closing it then launching again and it comes up. I dont mess with it much as I have no fans and have other things watching the temps and clocks.


Today when I cold-started my computer and opened GPUT II, so did it work again?
But I must always start GPUT manually when I start my computer.
Auotostart not functioning.
Version 1.4.0.8

Mazinga
01-05-2017, 05:52 PM
Hey guys,

I'm using 1.4.0.8 and nvidia driver 376.33.

61683

Nate do you have the samsung or micron card?
61684

JustinThyme
01-07-2017, 04:53 AM
Hey Justin,

Are you using version 1.4.0.8? I'll PM you with our beta version and let me know if it also occurs with the beta version.

Thanks,
Bahz

Yes, 1.4.0.8.
Received and deployed package and its not doing it now. Checking out some other things with it while I'm at it and will PM you what I find. Nice to know there is always the next revision in the works!

Something else Id like to point out. When I uninstall any software, particularly those I'm having issues with, I have a set scheme I follow.
Uninstall the software, go to where it was installed and delete the orphaned folder. Run Ccleaner to remove orphaned registry entries. There are few uninstallers out there that don't leave behind orphans, GPU tweak is no exception.

If you update major drivers like chipset drivers without doing a clean install this is extremely important. You can count on a great deal of software to malfunction. At the suggestion of support I recently updated chipset drivers and had to uninstall and wipe all other drivers and a good bit of software, do the Ccleaner registry clean then reinstall.

Bahz
01-07-2017, 11:29 AM
Which version should be used? Ver1.4.0.8 (2016/11/29) or Ver1.3.7.0 (2016/12/22)? I'm confused by this.

Sorry for the confusion, our software team is getting this worked out with out service team whom accidentally updated another version to the downloads. Right now version 1.4.0.8 should still be the latest version. We'll be releasing a new version soon that addresses some of the issues mentioned by some other users.

Bahz
01-07-2017, 11:31 AM
Yes, 1.4.0.8.
Received and deployed package and its not doing it now. Checking out some other things with it while I'm at it and will PM you what I find. Nice to know there is always the next revision in the works!

Something else Id like to point out. When I uninstall any software, particularly those I'm having issues with, I have a set scheme I follow.
Uninstall the software, go to where it was installed and delete the orphaned folder. Run Ccleaner to remove orphaned registry entries. There are few uninstallers out there that don't leave behind orphans, GPU tweak is no exception.

If you update major drivers like chipset drivers without doing a clean install this is extremely important. You can count on a great deal of software to malfunction. At the suggestion of support I recently updated chipset drivers and had to uninstall and wipe all other drivers and a good bit of software, do the Ccleaner registry clean then reinstall.

I totally agree with you, I always run CC Cleaner before I install another newer version of any software and by doing so has helped prevent any unnecessary issues from occurring.

kpartyka
01-18-2017, 08:03 PM
I'm experiencing the same thing with the HWmonitor, I'm using 1.4.0.8 and nvidia driver 376.33. Brand new Build. Maximus IX Hero MB. ASUS GTX 1070.

MrAgapiGC
01-18-2017, 09:46 PM
i just got my 1080. i did the normal uninstall from windows. Id did came also from 980ti. I did not run the cc clearner. But also i have to report that the monitor is not loading at start. i have to close the application and reopen in order to start working. I read that also is part of what is asus is working. for what read mine also is working ok. i am not on the benchmark thing, can anyone confirm my pict?61945