PDA

View Full Version : Help! New computer won't boot after changing BIOS setting



FDSage
01-12-2017, 05:30 PM
So I set up a pc with the Asus ROG Maximus IX Formula. I turned it on, everything was going fine in settings. I did an auto tune overclock, saved and restarted, was fine. I changed M.2 from Auto to PCI mode and x4. Restarted, and now I can no longer get a signal. I don't know how to fix this.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 05:42 PM
The fans were also changed to DC mode. I'm not sure how that happened since I didn't set them to that, but I figured it wasn't a problem so I hit save and restart anyway. I don't know if this was a factor or not.

Nate152
01-12-2017, 05:55 PM
Hi FDSage

Try clearing the cmos with the button on the motherboard I/O panel, it's the one with the green circular arrow.

It should boot up after doing this.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 06:14 PM
Thank you very much. I pressed it, mobo leds faded for a moment. I booted up, it restarted a few times and finally gave me a screen. Looks factory reset now.

I should be able to set the M.2 to PCI 3.0x4, right? I don't know what I did to kill my system. It was either setting that or the fans. I have an AIO pump plugged into the AIO port. I don't think the overclocking hurt it as the temps were in the mid 20s. Maybe should avoid messing with it, but I want these settings.

EDIT: I'll move to the advice forum for properly setting this. Again, thanks.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 06:36 PM
The hardware I'm currently using is in my specs. It's on factory reset now. I'm leaving the HDD sata plugs disconnected until Windows is installed on the M.2 SSD.

I'm hoping I can get some advice on getting my settings right in BIOS before getting Windows on here. After doing this: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?90197-Help!-New-computer-won-t-boot-after-changing-BIOS-setting ...I want to make sure I get it set up the way I want it, without killing it. All I really wanted was to use TPU II (or just 4.8GHz CPU, which TPU II set it to), set the RAM to 3200 XMP, and set M.2 to PCIe 3.0 x4.

I really don't know if it was setting the M.2 drive to PCIe and x4 that killed it or changing the fans to DC (unintentionally), or if the AIO pump has anything to do with anything. I'd appreciate any advice.

Nate152
01-12-2017, 06:38 PM
It's fine to stay here, moderators don't like duplicate threads of the same topic. :)

I don't have an M.2 drive but in theory yes you should be able to set M.2 to pcie 3.0 x 4.

What other options does it give you ?


P.S. I'll move this thread to the Maximus IX & Strix (z270) motherboards section of the forum.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 06:54 PM
Ahh okay, cool!

M.2_1 Configuration: Auto, SATA mode, or PCIE mode

PCIEX4_3 Bandwidth: Auto Mode, X2 Mode, X4 Mode

There's also M.2_2 PCIe bandwidth x2 or x4, but I'm not using the M.2_2 slot.

Nate152
01-12-2017, 06:59 PM
Thank you

The PCIEx4_3 is for the bottom pcie slot on the motherboard, if you're not using the bottom pcie slot let it on auto.

Set M.2_1 configuration to PCIE Mode.

How does it go after setting this ?

FDSage
01-12-2017, 07:06 PM
Looks like it's working! It reboot a few times like last time, but the picture is fine this time.
Could the problem have been caused by setting the bandwidth on the third slot?
The only thing left I want to set before installing Windows is let TPU II set the cpu to 4.8GHz like last time and set the RAM to 3200 in XMP.

Nate152
01-12-2017, 07:14 PM
That's great !

I personally like to let the cpu and ram at default settings when installing windows just to avoid any instability but it should be fine.

You're doing it right by only having your 960 pro installed when installing windows.

Please proceed to install windows in UEFI mode.

Give us an update after installing windows.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 07:21 PM
Ah, that makes sense. I did already select the XMP profile and selected yes for cpu settings. It's at 4.5 now. I won't touch it anymore.

I've heard installing Windows from CD won't work on an M.2 drive. Do you know if that's correct? If it is, I'll have to take the time to put the iso on a flash drive.

Nate152
01-12-2017, 07:29 PM
I can't say for sure but you can certainly give it a try. I have a sata III ssd and I use an optical drive to install windows.

In the bios on the boot tab disable CSM and set secure boot to "Other Os" then in boot option 1 select your optical drive with UEFI in front of it then F10 and Enter to Save and Exit.

If all goes well upon reboot it will ask you to press any key (on your keyboard) to boot from cd/dvd.

Let us know if you're able to install windows.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 07:57 PM
So Windows install seemed to work fine from the disc. After it was done, it brought me back to the setup menu. I tried setting the M.2 drive as the boot priority and hit save & exit, but it said I made no changed. I restarted anyway and now I have no signal, but the fans are running.

EDIT: I have the setup menu running now. I'm not sure why I can't boot Windows.

Nate152
01-12-2017, 08:01 PM
Wow that was pretty fast !

On the boot tab In boot option 1 set "windows boot manager" (samsung 960 Evo) as the first boot device.

You may have to clear the cmos again if you have no display.

How does it go ?

FDSage
01-12-2017, 08:09 PM
Boot Option #1 doesn't have an option saying anything about "windows boot manager", but I do see M1: Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB - should I try this?

Nate152
01-12-2017, 08:19 PM
All right

Normally after a windows UEFI install you'll have two options in boot option 1 for your ssd, one will have "windows boot manager" in front of your ssd and one will just show your ssd.

Yeah give it a try with Samsung SSD 960 EVO 250GB, on reboot if you have the dots spinning in a circle windows is installed in UEFI mode.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 08:23 PM
I got the dots in a circle, then I lost signal. I cleared cmos and booted. Can only get to UEFI.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 08:30 PM
Is it possible to format the drive from UEFI? When I installed Windows I didn't enter a product key because I couldn't find it. It said to choose no product key only if you are upgrading so maybe I screwed up. I have the key now so maybe it would be worth it to try installing again.

FDSage
01-12-2017, 08:38 PM
Okay! I took the disc out... Windows is running now. I think I can still enter the key after I get online. Thanks for all the help!

Nate152
01-12-2017, 08:53 PM
You're welcome and great to hear !

Yep you can activate windows any time. :)

You helped me learn something here FDSage, the samsung 960 EVO doesn't have the "windows boot manager" because it is UEFI only.

sluzbenik
01-12-2017, 11:08 PM
That's odd, mine installed in UEFI mode correctly (well according to sysinfo) and I have the boot manager partition. Double checked with diskpart.exe.

If you want to double check your install:

Right click on "command prompt", and choose "run as administrator". [If you can't find it look under all programs.]
In command prompt type "diskpart.exe".
In diskpart type "list disk". It will show a * under the GPT column for disks using GPT. Windows requires GPT in order to run in UEFI mode.

If you have more than one disk installed you can figure out which is C: from disk management. I would sort of like to know what these other partitions are for, I'm not familiar with Win10 disk structure yet.

I'm assuming M.2 is fully integrated into the 270 board' BIOS now so when you see that M: it means UEFI mode. You probably don't even need to screw with BIOS settings anymore when installing these.