PDA

View Full Version : G752VS G-Sync issue and nvme raid question



simi_id
01-14-2017, 12:21 PM
Hello

1. On G752VS with 120hz and g-sync if I don't connect the power cord when I exit world of tanks the screen goes black and I can't do anything.
When the power cord is connected there is no issue. So with power cord connected the gpu runs at full capabilities but when is not connected how does it run? Lower frequencies or what else ?
Also without power cord if the game windowed @120hz the cursor lags in menu, while on desktop runs very well on 60hz windowed mode.
On the other hand The Division benchmark without power cord is 30fps and with power cord is 95 fps but the movement in benchmark is almost the same. Very fluent no lags or hickups, neither in menu without power cord.

2. Also it seems to me to flicker somehow when playing in menu or when opening for example eso launcher. Especially on dark screens.
Is there a solution for this ?
I saw on msi forums that some users reported this issue as well but it was fixed with a bios update. I have the last bios update but no fix.


3. My laptop came only with hdd and I've added a samsung 950 pro ssd. In bios if I select ahci I can see the ssd when I install windows while if I select raid mode I cant see the ssd when installing windows.
How can I install windows with raid mode but only one ssd ?

4. I saw that when I put laptop to sleep if I open it in 1-2 hours it resumes my desktop as it should, all opened applications are still in task bar but if it's longer over 3 hours, it boots up from scratch like it was shuted down not sleeping. All the applications are killed, they are not not task bar anymore.
Is there a solution also for this ?

Thanks

BogdanCiulei
01-14-2017, 03:01 PM
For point 3, over a time the laptop will go to hibernate. Its not a full boot. Check windows power settings.
Point 1 - the GPU and CPU are heavily throttled on battery. Not recommended.
Point 2) - so it seems that's because of G-SYNC, but I'm not sure of any solution, still there are threads here about it. Search "flicker"

BoutTime01
01-14-2017, 05:48 PM
Hello

1. On G752VS with 120hz and g-sync if I don't connect the power cord when I exit world of tanks the screen goes black and I can't do anything.
When the power cord is connected there is no issue. So with power cord connected the gpu runs at full capabilities but when is not connected how does it run? Lower frequencies or what else ?
Also without power cord if the game windowed @120hz the cursor lags in menu, while on desktop runs very well on 60hz windowed mode.
On the other hand The Division benchmark without power cord is 30fps and with power cord is 95 fps but the movement in benchmark is almost the same. Very fluent no lags or hickups, neither in menu without power cord.

2. Also it seems to me to flicker somehow when playing in menu or when opening for example eso launcher. Especially on dark screens.
Is there a solution for this ?
I saw on msi forums that some users reported this issue as well but it was fixed with a bios update. I have the last bios update but no fix.


3. My laptop came only with hdd and I've added a samsung 950 pro ssd. In bios if I select ahci I can see the ssd when I install windows while if I select raid mode I cant see the ssd when installing windows.
How can I install windows with raid mode but only one ssd ?

4. I saw that when I put laptop to sleep if I open it in 1-2 hours it resumes my desktop as it should, all opened applications are still in task bar but if it's longer over 3 hours, it boots up from scratch like it was shuted down not sleeping. All the applications are killed, they are not not task bar anymore.
Is there a solution also for this ?

Thanks
For point 1......Geforce Experience has a setting to cap the FPS to 30 by default when on battery.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk

AsusYoyo
01-15-2017, 12:46 AM
Hello

1. On G752VS with 120hz and g-sync if I don't connect the power cord when I exit world of tanks the screen goes black and I can't do anything.
When the power cord is connected there is no issue. So with power cord connected the gpu runs at full capabilities but when is not connected how does it run? Lower frequencies or what else ?
Also without power cord if the game windowed @120hz the cursor lags in menu, while on desktop runs very well on 60hz windowed mode.
On the other hand The Division benchmark without power cord is 30fps and with power cord is 95 fps but the movement in benchmark is almost the same. Very fluent no lags or hickups, neither in menu without power cord.

2. Also it seems to me to flicker somehow when playing in menu or when opening for example eso launcher. Especially on dark screens.
Is there a solution for this ?
I saw on msi forums that some users reported this issue as well but it was fixed with a bios update. I have the last bios update but no fix.


3. My laptop came only with hdd and I've added a samsung 950 pro ssd. In bios if I select ahci I can see the ssd when I install windows while if I select raid mode I cant see the ssd when installing windows.
How can I install windows with raid mode but only one ssd ?

4. I saw that when I put laptop to sleep if I open it in 1-2 hours it resumes my desktop as it should, all opened applications are still in task bar but if it's longer over 3 hours, it boots up from scratch like it was shuted down not sleeping. All the applications are killed, they are not not task bar anymore.
Is there a solution also for this ?

Thanks

1) while unplugged, Fps is caped at 30. I believe this has to do with throttling prevention.
2) gsync. I have flicker as well, but it's like 1 in 2hour? It's rare for me. Very quick flicker, so not a big deal. Would be great if you found a fix.
4) Have you fiddled with power settings? I dislike auto sleep/shutdowns, so I set those to 'never'. See if that helps.
**

simi_id
01-15-2017, 08:04 AM
Solution for question 4
It seems that upgrading the latest bios twice solved the issue.
I've found this solution in here *https://www.windows10forums.com/threads/shutting-down-instead-of-sleeping.1254/page-2

Thanks all for your reply ... I will get back if I find solutions to my other questions ...

JustinThyme
01-15-2017, 04:28 PM
Just a quick chime in for the raid. Dont know why you want to enable raid for a single drive. The AHCI is an inaccurate desciption and should be labeled raid enabled/disabled.
If you want to use samsung drivers or samsung magician they will not work with the raid controller enabled. This is old news and Samsung doesnt care and will not fix their driver package and software that has a command line in it to verify the drive as being a consumer version before it will work. It wont even work on Samsung OEM drives. The NVMe driver works only on 950 and 960 pro drives.

Now if you really want to install it in raid mode with a single drive you need to download the IRST driver and put it in a folder on the USB you are booting from. When you get to the screen where drives are shown at the bottom you can point to a driver folder which will load iaStorA.sys

Conversely you can simply install the IRST driver and software on your exiting drive then clone the entire drive to the new drive and your all set.

I always get my irst drivers and software from winraid.
http://www.win-raid.com/t2f23-Intel-RST-RSTe-Drivers-newest-v-WHQL-v-Beta.html

simi_id
01-17-2017, 06:05 PM
I've tried loading irst driver but it loads iastorAV instead of isstirA and it gives me an error at the end. If I start the install again it will show the ssd at configuration screen but the install will crash after first restart.
I didn't knew that magician doesn't work with raid enable.
Ahci is anyway enabled for sata 1tb hdd.
I would like to enable raid because with raid enabled in bios appears that extra irst menu where it shows the hdd and ssd info.

Thanks*