PDA

View Full Version : Maximus IX Code - Error q code 55, B1, CC



xherics
01-19-2017, 06:47 AM
[SOLUTION: in post #3 (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?90357-Maximus-IX-Code-Error-q-code-55-B1-CC&p=628369&viewfull=1#post628369) ]

Hello,

I would like to kindly ask you for a help with my new PC.

Maximus IX Code mainboard (90MB0SE0-M0EAY0)
Core i7 7700K CPU (BX80677I77700K)
Samsung 960EVO 1TB SSD (MZ-V6E1T0BW)
Kingston 32GB KIT DDR4 3200MHz CL16 HyperX Predator RAM (HX432C16PB3K4/32) - compatible, listed in QVL list with 1,35V
Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H100 V2 water cooler (CW-9060025-WW)
CoolerMaster V1000 (RS-A00-AFBA-G1)
Creative ZxR Sound Card with DBPro
Asus nVidia GF 710Ti (I am waiting for 1080Ti :-) )

I carefully assembled my PC, which booted without problems and POST was successful. In BIOS I turned on Virtualization and VT-D, then applied it, MB got restarted.

Then I went again into BIOS and wanted to set up the XMP profile for the RAM. The change was not saved yet, I was looking for some more options in BIOS: BOOT order, CSM, enabled UEFI only, etc., and the BIOS got frozen while I was making the setup. So I restarted it and the computer did not want to load anymore, neither POST.

Q code error: B1, 55, CC and these randomly repeated after each restart and BIOS button reset, MB battery reset, MemOK button reset - nothing helped.

B1 means Runtime Set virtual MAP address
55 means Memory not installed
CC is not listed in the manual.

For B1 and 55 the yellow RAM error LED was active, for CC the red CPU error LED was active on the MB.

So, I took out the RAMs and inserted just one. After thins system POST OK. But when I inserted also the second RAM, again the same problems.

When I ise 2 or more pieces of RAM, it does not matter if Dual Channel or just for example in A1 and B2, the MB doest not POST or BOOT, just yellow or red error led with the mentioned codes.

When I use only one piece of RAM, it does not matter which ram slot on the MB (A1 or B1 or A2 or B2), system is OK, post is OK, system can BOOT.

I tried to increase the RAM voltage to 1,35 as it is listed with these V in the QVL, but did not help. I flashed the newest bios 0701, but same result.

I googled a bit, so I checked the CPU socket, seems to be OK. Checked the cooler, seems to be OK assembled - tried to loosen the screws, but did not help.
I took out the MB from the case to try, but same result.

RAMs seems to be Ok, I tested each in the same MB slot, I mean one by one.

Well, this is not my first PC assembling, I am an IT employee for 7 years, I already assembled more hundred PCs... But this is my first time, so I have a problem.

Please, what can cause these problems? The ram controller in the CPU or MB?

Chino
01-19-2017, 06:09 PM
Try setting up your RAM manually instead of using XMP.

xherics
01-21-2017, 10:00 AM
Well, after a few days of testing and trying to start the computer with the given hardware, seems that the RAM what I purchased is not compatible with the motherboard.

So, Maximus IX Code mainboard (PN: 90MB0SE0-M0EAY0) IS NOT compatible with Kingston 32GB KIT DDR4 3200MHz CL16 HyperX Predator RAM (PN: HX432C16PB3K4/32).

Asus SHOULD REMOVE this RAM from the list of the compatible RAMs - QVL!

I got exchanged the first motherboard, the RAM as well, after I assembled the PC again, same result! Then I got exchanged also the CPU for a new piece of 7700k, same result!

Then I borrowed other RAM from my friend (XMP3000MHz and JEDEC2133Mhz), well, PC started imediately, without problems.

After tihs I tested 2 more RAM sets, which has JEDEC 2400MHz, neither worked!

So I had to return the XMP3200MHz ram which has JEDEC 2400mhz and purchase a XMP3000Mhz which has JEDEC2133MHz.

Final SOLUTION:
Seems, the mainboard is not yet compatible with JEDEC2400Mhz new RAMs.
Tested it with 3 various RAM models of 2 vendors (KingStone and Corsair) and with a combination of 2 pieces of Intel Core i7 7700K, on 2 pieces of motherboards. Neither worked.
But no problems with JEDEC2133MHz modules at all.

xherics
01-21-2017, 08:12 PM
Try setting up your RAM manually instead of using XMP.

There was not possible to enter BIOS with the mentioned RAM.

The computer started with ONE piece inserted (the DIMM nr. does not matter), but after I inserted the second one, it did not start again.

The MB made automatically and every time when I inserted or removed any piece of ram a reset of the RAM settings, something like SafeRAM button. So I was not able to do any configuration. But as I described in a separate post, the RAM is not compatible with the board and seems, no JEDEC 2400Mhz RAM is compatible...

bmac1191
02-02-2017, 03:27 AM
no JEDEC 2400Mhz RAM is compatible...

Looks like that might be the case due to the kaby lake memory controller. I am having the same problem with an older set of HyperX 3000 4x8gb on a z170 gene viii with the latest 3007 bios. Code 55 with all sticks. Pretty sure the JEDEC is 2133 for them. Not sure if it can be fixed through the bios, but I'm not waiting around to find out.

xherics
02-02-2017, 07:00 AM
Looks like that might be the case due to the kaby lake memory controller. I am having the same problem with an older set of HyperX 3000 4x8gb on a z170 gene viii with the latest 3007 bios. Code 55 with all sticks. Pretty sure the JEDEC is 2133 for them. Not sure if it can be fixed through the bios, but I'm not waiting around to find out.

If I am not mistaken, the Z170 motherboard chip has no support for jedec 2400, just for 2133. A simple reason for this is, so i7 6xxx CPUs have support for DDR4-1866/2133, DDR3L-1333/1600 @ 1.35V. Neither the data sheets mention 2400 for cpu 6xxx and MB chip.
So for Z170 I suppose, that no jedec 2400 is possible because of hardware restriction.

But for Z270 and i7 7xxx CPUs it should work natively. The data sheet for the CPU and MB chip says: DDR4-2133/2400, DDR3L-1333/1600 @ 1.35V.
I tried 2 pieces of 7700K without success. If it is the CPU memory controller, it will be a global problem on every pieces.
I suppose, that the problem is MB related, maybe bios/uefi, not CPU.

Fawalken
02-03-2017, 02:40 AM
I had a similar issue with the Maximus IX Hero. I have Corsair CMU32GX4M2C3200C16B 3200 RAM. When I put one stick in, the system booted fine. When I put the second stick in, I would get the error 55. Sometimes, I could get the system to boot, but it would be unstable and would reboot after awhile. I was about to give up when I read someplace on one of these forums to adjust the CPU VCCIO and CPU System Agent voltages. I enabled the XMP profile and Maximus Tweak Mode 1, increased CPU VCCIO to 1.16250, and increased CPU System Agent voltage to 1.15000. Since then, I have been running on both sticks without any problem.

JustinThyme
02-03-2017, 03:18 AM
This inst about any JDEC standard. I see this spewed a lot. JDEC in no way governs the speed of ram. What they do govern is the manufacture as in pin number, spacing of pins, size of sockets, noise rejection and emi supression que depths, timing standards, fault tolerance etc. More or less the UL of ram.
Personally speaking you couldn't pay me to put Kingston ram in any machine I have, that's my personal preference because the every time I tried it, it failed.
Send that ram back, buy some Gskill or Corsair and problem solved. Im running a speed faster, 3400Mhz Gskill in a forumla at 1.35 XMP and it runs just fine at 3400Mhz.

xherics
02-03-2017, 06:36 AM
This inst about any JDEC standard. I see this spewed a lot. JDEC in no way governs the speed of ram. What they do govern is the manufacture as in pin number, spacing of pins, size of sockets, noise rejection and emi supression que depths, timing standards, fault tolerance etc. More or less the UL of ram.
Personally speaking you couldn't pay me to put Kingston ram in any machine I have, that's my personal preference because the every time I tried it, it failed.
Send that ram back, buy some Gskill or Corsair and problem solved. Im running a speed faster, 3400Mhz Gskill in a forumla at 1.35 XMP and it runs just fine at 3400Mhz.

Yes, JDEC standard is what you wrote, therefore it does also specify the default speed of the RAM without of use XMP or any tuning feature.

So the JEDEC2400MHz means, that the basic frequency of the RAM is 2400MHz with 1.2V, what is a default "speed" of the RAM, given by the standard.

Basically it is what I7 7700K CPU can handle without any tuning - so i7 7700K has native support of it. Because of this, the MB should handle it also without any tuning.

I would rise the speeds, voltage, and any other voltage, but the problem what i had is: after I added a new piece(s) of RAM or just removed a piece of RAM from the DIMM slots, the MB automatically used the default RAM settings. It means, something like i touch "MemOK" button, but I did not.

I would also buy Gskill memories, but in my country they do not sell, and I really can not afford to buy from another country - so many months of warranty solving in case of need.

Brutaka
06-12-2017, 08:41 AM
I had a similar issue with the Maximus IX Hero. I have Corsair CMU32GX4M2C3200C16B 3200 RAM. When I put one stick in, the system booted fine. When I put the second stick in, I would get the error 55. Sometimes, I could get the system to boot, but it would be unstable and would reboot after awhile. I was about to give up when I read someplace on one of these forums to adjust the CPU VCCIO and CPU System Agent voltages. I enabled the XMP profile and Maximus Tweak Mode 1, increased CPU VCCIO to 1.16250, and increased CPU System Agent voltage to 1.15000. Since then, I have been running on both sticks without any problem.

What is your dram voltage set to? I'm having issues with my IX hero. Constant error code 01 for ram and 49 for CPU. If you have any pics of your BIOS that would be great. I'm more of a visual learner and I've been trying to fix my PC for the past two months and I've almost had it.

ficel666
07-11-2017, 09:07 AM
Hello I come back, again the same problem impossible to use 2 RAM (2*8go ddr4 3000), I tried all the settings given on the forum, its walking 3 or 4 days and after the problem comes back, Qled 55 , CC, with 1 ram no problem, please asus fix the probleme please new bios

NeoandGeo
07-11-2017, 03:30 PM
I was having intermittent Code 55 issues on boot with my 4x8GB G.Skill 3200C14 set. It would boot most of the time, but sometimes it would just hang up on a cold boot or restart. It completely fails to Post if I have Memory Training enabled, so I had to do a lot of searching random forums and eventually found someones complete First|Second|Tertiary Timings table for their RAM at 3733C16 or C17, can't remember exactly. Copied those, disabled memory training and I currently have the set running fully stable at 3600C16 and working on slowly tightening up their timings to make sure I am not leaving any performance on the table.

xherics
07-11-2017, 06:46 PM
I tried also everything, I was on a phone with a tunning expert from my country, we were not able to run the purchased XMP3200 memories with the default timing 2400MHz.

After I purchased other type with also high XMP profile, but default timing 2133 and everything was OK.

Later on I met the same problem on Asus MXM IX Hero with the PC of my friend, who purchased also memories with default 2400... after he exchanged it for a default 2133, his computer became working and the XMP works for him as well.

I still claim, that ASUS does not support memories with default timing 2400MHz, what intel core i7 7xxx does.

blimey
07-14-2017, 02:40 PM
Put my new build together yesterday and find myself in the same error 55 boat. Maximus IX Code, i7 7700K, 2x16g Corsair Vengeance LED 3200.
One module runs everything from B2 slot just fine at default 2133/1.20v or 3200/1.35v-- either of those combos works just fine. Add another module and error 55 pops up or just 01. After I pull the second module and boot into bios the settings have reverted to 2133/1.2v.
The ram is on the qvl list and from what I've read is very good quality. I do not want to settle for 2133- that's like a hundred dollar slap in the face since my ram is about a hundred dollars more expensive, not to mention the obvious speed difference.
The GPU is not installed yet- it arrives later today. Everything else is installed but the case is open and no cable management has been done. So the cpu is running at about 25C :)
I'll try the tweak in post 7 and report back when I have time to work on this again, but if anyone has any other suggestions I'd love to hear them.
Thanks!
ps- Code board, that ram and cpu, EVGA CLC280 AIO, Samsung Pro SSD, EVGA 1080 FTW2 GPU, EVGA 850w Supernova PSU.

blimey
07-14-2017, 03:37 PM
I had a similar issue with the Maximus IX Hero. I have Corsair CMU32GX4M2C3200C16B 3200 RAM. When I put one stick in, the system booted fine. When I put the second stick in, I would get the error 55. Sometimes, I could get the system to boot, but it would be unstable and would reboot after awhile. I was about to give up when I read someplace on one of these forums to adjust the CPU VCCIO and CPU System Agent voltages. I enabled the XMP profile and Maximus Tweak Mode 1, increased CPU VCCIO to 1.16250, and increased CPU System Agent voltage to 1.15000. Since then, I have been running on both sticks without any problem.

Trying to follow those intructions- XMP and Tweak Mode 1 are enable. CPU SA voltage was already set to 1.15 but the CPU VCCIO can't be changed. What setting do I need to change to make that one adjustable?
Tried with all but CPU VCCIO changed to the above settings and it didn't work.

A.Catalin
07-14-2017, 03:44 PM
I also had problems with my corsair vengeance 3200, (erroor 55).
I did these settings and no longer have any issues :)
6599165992
65993

blimey
07-14-2017, 04:42 PM
First-- thanks A. Catalin! Truly appreciate your post.
I started changing to all your settings but realized the timing on my ram is probably different than yours- mine has a CAS latency 16 and 16-18-18-36.
I have no OC'ing experience so I hesitated to change because of the big differences I saw.
I did change to tweaker profile 2 and upped the DRAM current capability to 110% and chickened out there (didn't change the timings). Boot froze at code 49 (unlisted).
Is changing to vastly different timings like that ok? Just seems scary coming from a newb standpoint.
This is my RAM (https://pcpartpicker.com/product/tt7CmG/corsair-vengeance-led-32gb-2-x-16gb-ddr4-3200-memory-cmu32gx4m2c3200c16r)

A.Catalin
07-14-2017, 05:06 PM
Just ignore my ram timings.

blimey
07-14-2017, 05:09 PM
K- thanks!
Edit: unfortunately those settings didn't work for me. Still dead with 2 modules. The more I read about this the more it looks like there's no hope if Asus doesn't step up and fix the issue. Open to suggestions- I'd love to get this issue solved so I can start using this machine full time.

cycheang
07-16-2017, 07:47 AM
I also have the similar issue with Q-Code 55 when boot up. Some times Q-Cod is 09

Most of the time my PC is boot with out any error. But sometimes it did have the error Q-Code.

Mobo: Maximus IX Hero
RAM: Corsair 2 * 8GB 3200mhz (CMU16GX4M2C3200C16)

Bios Settings:
CPU Voltage Override: 1.17
Ai Overclock Tuner: Manual
DRAM Frequency: DDR4-3200mhz
DRAM Voltage: 1.35
CPU VCCIO Voltage: 1.15
CPU System Agent Voltage: 1.15

DRAM Timing Control:
Maximus Tweak: Auto
DRAM Cas Latency: 16
DRAM RAS # to CAS # Delay: 18
DRAM RAS# ACT Time: 36
DRAM Command Rate: 2N

So far this is the setting changed so far on CPU and RAM.
Anyone can give some comment whether the above settings will cause the Q-Code error.
What is the advise then ?

Thanks in advance.

ficel666
07-16-2017, 08:45 AM
Hello all, today has been 4 days without problems,
Hope that this will setting is good,It is already happening that the problem returns after 1 week

Bios Settings:
Ai Overclock Tuner: Manual
DRAM Frequency: DDR4-3000mhz
DRAM Voltage: 1.37
CPU VCCIO Voltage: 1.15
CPU System Agent Voltage: 1.20

DRAM Timing Control:
Maximus Tweak: 1
DRAM Cas Latency: 15
DRAM RAS # to CAS # Delay: 17
DRAM RAS# ACT Time: 35

blimey
07-16-2017, 05:08 PM
Finally figured it out and now I feel dumb. Dumber. My ram is single channel. Plugged both modules into the B1/B2 slots, enabled XMP and voila- both running at 3200/1.35v, stable, CPU temp still cool. Now I can start installing everything and see how it does with a 2GB file in photoshop.
The report below is with 1 module. Ran it with both sticks and got all the right numbers.

Nate152
07-25-2017, 01:17 PM
Hi blimey

Put your ram sticks in slots A2 - B2, it will be running in dual channel then.

max0x7ba
10-04-2018, 02:13 PM
[SOLUTION: in post #3 (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?90357-Maximus-IX-Code-Error-q-code-55-B1-CC&p=628369&viewfull=1#post628369) ]

Hello,

I would like to kindly ask you for a help with my new PC.

Maximus IX Code mainboard (90MB0SE0-M0EAY0)
Core i7 7700K CPU (BX80677I77700K)
Samsung 960EVO 1TB SSD (MZ-V6E1T0BW)
Kingston 32GB KIT DDR4 3200MHz CL16 HyperX Predator RAM (HX432C16PB3K4/32) - compatible, listed in QVL list with 1,35V
Corsair Cooling Hydro Series H100 V2 water cooler (CW-9060025-WW)
CoolerMaster V1000 (RS-A00-AFBA-G1)
Creative ZxR Sound Card with DBPro
Asus nVidia GF 710Ti (I am waiting for 1080Ti :-) )

I carefully assembled my PC, which booted without problems and POST was successful. In BIOS I turned on Virtualization and VT-D, then applied it, MB got restarted.

Then I went again into BIOS and wanted to set up the XMP profile for the RAM. The change was not saved yet, I was looking for some more options in BIOS: BOOT order, CSM, enabled UEFI only, etc., and the BIOS got frozen while I was making the setup. So I restarted it and the computer did not want to load anymore, neither POST.

Q code error: B1, 55, CC and these randomly repeated after each restart and BIOS button reset, MB battery reset, MemOK button reset - nothing helped.

B1 means Runtime Set virtual MAP address
55 means Memory not installed
CC is not listed in the manual.

For B1 and 55 the yellow RAM error LED was active, for CC the red CPU error L

I had the same error on ASUS Maximus IX Hero with i7-7700k: Q-Code 55 with my 4x8GB DIMM of G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz. I fixed it by following advice given in https://community.hwbot.org/topic/147255-guide-skylake-memory-timings-on-asus-motherboards/

In particular, I switched to XMP profile and set TRDWR_sg, TRDWR_dg, TRDWR_dr and TRDWR_dd to 18 (my memory has 18-19-19-39 timings), and TWRWR_DD to 8. That fixed it.

It seems to be ASUS-specific bug that it does not set TRDWR_sg, TRDWR_dg, TRDWR_dr and TRDWR_dd to CL/CAS-latency value automatically.