PDA

View Full Version : M2_2 socket drive not populating



JustinThyme
02-01-2017, 02:00 PM
Initially I had both M2s in and in a raid array before everything was put in the case just to test it out. Everything worked fine.

Put everything in the case and added two 850 EVOS in raid 0 plugged in to SATA ports 3 and 4. Everything working great.
So I have the extra 960 pro and decide to put it in M2_2 because I may as well be using a $600+ drive instead of it sitting in a box.

Plug drive in and on restart its obviously being seen in some fashion as I get the prompt before even getting to the BIOS screen that an M2 drive has been detected and I should set the port to X4 to improve performance. So go into bios and set the port to X4 no problems.

Problem is other than getting the prompt that a drive had been installed and I should change the port to X4 and looking in the case and physically seeing the drive there is no evidence of its existence anywhere. Not in BIOS, not in disk manager, not in Acronis Disk director. Non existant.

I disabled raid, no changes
I remove the drive and the port goes back to X2 and plug it back in and get the prompt to change to X4

According to the manual SATA 5 and 6 gets disabled when M2_2 is populated but thats not what the bios shows. I manually disabled all sata ports but 3 and 4 that are in use and still get the same.

About to try unplugging the SATA drives just to see what I get from that even though its not supposed to have any effect. If nothing out of that Ill try putting the PCIE adapter in PCIE_4.

As usual support is useless, they really need to stop with the level one as it gets old. I get an email saying how sorry they are and to await them contacting level 2 and see what they recommend which 9 times of 10 the next reply will have nothing to do with the problem at hand.

Any Ideas?
Anyone else manage to use two sata ports and both M2 ports or has ASUS bit off more than they can chew and not incorporated the second port correctly?

Arne Saknussemm
02-01-2017, 05:22 PM
Did you break the M2 raid array before separating drives? in the back of my head I have a dull recolection that if you don't drive might not show...might be wrong on this...

I also don't remember anything about second M2 disabling sata ports? so maybe I'm dreaming a lot of this

JustinThyme
02-02-2017, 03:26 AM
I put the drive in a maximus viii extreme in the PCIE adapter and and it works fine there. Just not in this board now.

Yeah is says right in the manual that sata 5 and 6 are to be disabled when using M2_2 and that if you are using M2_1 as a sata drive it disables SATA 1&2. So after the first round of going through the manual I put the 2x 1TB 850s in raid 0 on sata 3&4 just to make sure there no monkey business with sharing bandwidth etc.

Its just not going to work in this board now. I stripped back as far as I cared to, not tearing down my WC loop over it just to try it in M2_1 and going to PCIE_4 is pointless. Didn't like the M2_2 slot on this board anyhow. That one was definitely an afterthought in the engineering dept. I proved what I need to prove already that 2 960s in raid0 are still bottle necked on the Z270. due to DMI link restrictions. Very little gain to be had in the write dept in raid 0 and none in read. 1TB single is more than plenty for OS and appz then 2TB for media and a 5 bay NAS filled with 8TB drives. Tomorrow is the last day I can return the drive so Im going to do just that. The $600+ can be better spent elsewhere or should I say has already been spent LOL.

Thanks for sharing your dreams Arne.

Menthol
02-02-2017, 04:19 AM
Did you break the M2 raid array before separating drives? in the back of my head I have a dull recolection that if you don't drive might not show...might be wrong on this...

I also don't remember anything about second M2 disabling sata ports? so maybe I'm dreaming a lot of this

I haven't raided drives in a long time but you used to have to delete the array in the Intel control panel otherwise metadata left on the drive made it hard to use the drive, and a format would not clear the metadata, could be wrong on this

kkn
02-02-2017, 09:32 AM
1 m.2 drive goes on the pcie lanes and the other m.2 goes on the sata ports.
if im not mistaken this is what they did list on the specs on the storrage on the boards.