PDA

View Full Version : Maximus IX Hero won't boot with more than 2 sticks of RAM



Valethar
02-14-2017, 10:01 PM
Greetings,

Just put together a new build, and I'm having a bit of trouble getting it squared away.

For some reason I can't quite figure out, my system won't boot with more than 2 sticks of RAM. As soon as I place anything into the black slots, the system hangs at POST, cycling endlessly through numerous codes, with 01 & 03 being the most prominent.

All four sticks work fine when installed individually or in pairs, using the gray slots, just not when I attempt to install the 3rd and 4th sticks.

Does anyone have any insight on what I might look at in order to correct this?

System build is in profile, but this is the quick and dirty version.

Mobo - Maximus IX Hero
CPU - i7 6700K
Memory - F4-3200C16D-16GTZR (G.Skill Tridentz RGB, total 32G)
GPU - EVGA GTX 950 SSC
Cooler - Enermax ETS-T40F-BK
PSU - Thermaltake TOUGHPOWER 850W
OS - Win 10 Pro

If you need any other info, please let me know, and I'll get back to you ASAP.

Chino
02-14-2017, 10:08 PM
Memory - F4-3200C16D-16GTZR (G.Skill Tridentz RGB, total 32G)

That might be the problem there. It's not recommended to combine or mix memory kits even if they appear to be the same model.

Raja has written a very detail explanation in his Don’t combine memory kits! The meat and potatoes overview (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?57038-Don%92t-combine-memory-kits!-The-meat-and-potatoes-overview)

If you want to save yourself the trouble, return the kits and get a single 32GB kit.

Valethar
02-14-2017, 10:17 PM
Bah wasn't a 32 gig option when I bought these. :/ I'll look into it.

Edit: Expensive lesson. Going to cost me $50 in 'restocking fees' to send them back. Would have been nice to have something from G.Skill on the Newegg product page with that information. :(

JustinThyme
02-15-2017, 02:35 AM
Sorry you had to learn the hard way. *An earlier visit to this corner of cyberspace would have let you know right away as this is common knowledge among those who do a lot of builds or are constantly upgrading. *The faster the memory gets the more finicky it becomes. The manufacturer bins the kits that work together, all of them do. Every now and then you might get lucky running them slow with loose timings but for the most part mix and match isn't a good idea even with the exact same part number. *I pretty much avoid New Egg like the plague these days unless it's something that you can only source from them just over their return policies. Last kit I bought from them wouldn't work at all, didn't find out until it was already shipped and then they give me the same run around amd restocking fee and insist I use their shipping method which is FedEx ground. They won't pick up from a residence and there is nowhere to drop. FedEx overnight is a completely different business and does not accept ground packages. I sent it to them priority mail on my dime and they sent it back slow boat without so much as an email. In the end by the time it got back to me the 30 days was up and I have a 32GB kit 4x8GB of 3200MHz corsair vengeance with red leds that I have no use for still sealed.*

Valethar
02-18-2017, 03:55 AM
Well, the new 32 gig kit arrived today.

Imagine my surprise when they behaved no differently than the two 16 gig kits. Two sticks at a time work just fine. 3 or more and it won't pass the post process.

Any idea where I should look for troubleshooting info to see if there's something I can do to get this sorted out? Should I put all four back in, then hit the 'Mem OK' button on the board and see if the board can sort it out? Should I lower the settings on the first pair in the BIOS, then add the second pair, then see if they play nice together?

This is the first time I've run across RAM that's this sensitive, so I'm not entirely sure where to start. Any advice would be most welcome. :D

nikos xatz
02-18-2017, 08:50 AM
try the new one kit 32gb with a Clear CMOS and left evrything on Auto to see if it post....

bfollowell
02-18-2017, 09:04 AM
The trouble you're describing could also be indicative of a damaged CPU socket or a bad CPU. With the notches in the CPU casing and the little ribs in the CPU socket, it's really pretty hard to misalign or otherwise improperly install a CPU these days so I won't even insult your intelligence by asking about that but, you may want to pull the processor and check for bent, broken, or missing pins in your CPU socket. Surprisingly, you can have several damaged or missing pins and your system could still boot and exhibit no strange behavior at all, until you try to populate certain DIMM slots.

As I said, a bad or damaged CPU could also cause this, but I would think mobo/CPU socket damage would be the more likely culprit of the two.

I know I hate it when I'm asked questions like this but, do you have another board you can try the CPU and memory in, or another CPU you could test in your board with your memory? I know, I know, if you're like me, you don't have four redundant systems just sitting around the house and any other CPUs, mobos, DIMMs you have lying around are probably older technology from a system you replaced. Still, if you have any of those options available to you, it could really help you in narrowing down your problem.

Chino
02-18-2017, 01:31 PM
Well, the new 32 gig kit arrived today.

Imagine my surprise when they behaved no differently than the two 16 gig kits. Two sticks at a time work just fine. 3 or more and it won't pass the post process.

Any idea where I should look for troubleshooting info to see if there's something I can do to get this sorted out? Should I put all four back in, then hit the 'Mem OK' button on the board and see if the board can sort it out? Should I lower the settings on the first pair in the BIOS, then add the second pair, then see if they play nice together?

This is the first time I've run across RAM that's this sensitive, so I'm not entirely sure where to start. Any advice would be most welcome. :D

Does the system pick up all 4 memory modules at stock speed (2133MHz)?

robtherobot
02-18-2017, 05:16 PM
What bfollowell said could be the issue. The CPUs are very sensitive to conductivity issues. Sometimes the CPU will need to be reseated or you will need to clean the CPU contacts off with isopropy alcohol to get a good connection. I tried a bunch of different 7700K CPUs in my current build, both lidded and delidded/relidded and the issue you described happened to me a couple times where the system wouldn't boot with all 4 sticks but only 1 or 2. If I couldn't reset the BIOS settings to fix it and get it working that way, taking out the CPU, cleaning it, and reinserting/reinstalling it did fix it. I noticed some CPUs were better than others and one of them had issues cold booting 4 sticks a small percent of the time even at stock settings. It would be good to follow bfollowell's advice and inspect the socket for any damage first and also make sure it is free of any dust debris too.

MrAgapiGC
02-19-2017, 01:11 AM
just asking.... What bios are you running?
*

Valethar
02-20-2017, 09:05 PM
Sorry for the late reply, had to work this weekend and haven't had much time to work on this.


try the new one kit 32gb with a Clear CMOS and left evrything on Auto to see if it post....

Did this, and still wouldn't post with four sticks. Post codes were CC and 55 at one point with all four sticks in. As soon as I went back to two sticks, everything returned to 'normal'. :/


Does the system pick up all 4 memory modules at stock speed (2133MHz)?

Negative. I can't even get to the BIOS with more than two sticks of RAM installed. Any combination of just two sticks works fine, and those show up in the BIOS at stock, but only if I just use two.


just asking.... What bios are you running?
*

The most recent one I can find on the website, 0701

Next step is to remove, inspect and reinstall the CPU and fan as bfollowell and robtherobot suggested, then see if I can get somewhere with the RAM.

Many thanks for all of the suggestions. If there's anything else I can check into that you think I may have overlooked, please don't hesitate to ask. I'm certainly not going to get offended for asking the obvious stuff either, so don't feel shy about asking. :D

Valethar
02-20-2017, 11:57 PM
After examining the CPU and the socket, I could find nothing that looked damaged. PC still refuses to boot with more than two sticks of RAM in it.

In the OP, I mistakenly stated that I was using the gray sockets. This is incorrect, I had a brain fart on that one. The ones being used are B1 and B2. As soon as anything goes into any of the A sockets, the PC refuses to post, with only CC and 55 showing on the LED, rather than the usual march of codes as it works through it's diagnostics.

All four sticks of RAM work when used in the B sockets, in any combination, so I'm leaning towards the RAM being fine, but something amiss with the board itself. I suspect that the prior pair of 16 gig kits is also not to blame, which doesn't make me any happier.

Any other suggestions on what I should do or look for, before I inquire about an RMA via either Amazon or ASUS?

Again, many thanks for the help with this.

Raja@ASUS
02-21-2017, 01:57 AM
If the use of only a single memory module in Channel A results in a non-POST, then something is amiss. You can try updating the UEFI to the latest with USB BIOS flashback. And you can even try configuring Maximus Tweak Mode 2 by using a memory module in channel B, applying the Maximus Tweak Mode 2 setting, save & exit UEFI, then once the board powers back up, enter UEFI, and press the power button to shut down the system (power off the PSU and let residual power drain). Insert a module into Channel A (use the corresponding slot to match the module in Channel B), then power back up. See if the board POSTs. If not, I'd RMA it.

Valethar
02-21-2017, 11:04 PM
If the use of only a single memory module in Channel A results in a non-POST, then something is amiss. You can try updating the UEFI to the latest with USB BIOS flashback. And you can even try configuring Maximus Tweak Mode 2 by using a memory module in channel B, applying the Maximus Tweak Mode 2 setting, save & exit UEFI, then once the board powers back up, enter UEFI, and press the power button to shut down the system (power off the PSU and let residual power drain). Insert a module into Channel A (use the corresponding slot to match the module in Channel B), then power back up. See if the board POSTs. If not, I'd RMA it.

I'm currently running the most recent BIOS, should I roll back to the previous version instead? Just want to make sure I'm understanding you. :D

I'll give the tweak mode suggestion a shot and see what happens, then let you know the results.

Raja@ASUS
02-24-2017, 01:15 AM
I'm currently running the most recent BIOS, should I roll back to the previous version instead? Just want to make sure I'm understanding you. :D

I'll give the tweak mode suggestion a shot and see what happens, then let you know the results.

Stay on the same UEFI build. Try the method I outlined with Tweak mode 1 and 2. Also try with System agent and IO voltage set manually to 1.25V, plus set DRAM voltage to 1.35V. Let me know if anything changes.

Valethar
03-06-2017, 11:16 PM
Stay on the same UEFI build. Try the method I outlined with Tweak mode 1 and 2. Also try with System agent and IO voltage set manually to 1.25V, plus set DRAM voltage to 1.35V. Let me know if anything changes.

Sorry for the late reply. A coworker decided to hand out free cases of the flu to several people, and unfortunately I was one of them. :(

How do I get the BIOS to allow me to change those voltages? None of the settings I've applied let me change anything in those fields, regardless of how I try (mouse or keyboard). Is there a master setting somewhere I need to reset in order to open up those options so I can alter those values? Should I use the 'optimized defaults' option in the bios to reset it all?

Just for the sake of completeness, I removed the cooler and replaced it, making sure to only lightly tighten it. I also backed the 4 screws for the mounting plate off to the point that everything is literally finger tight and easy to turn. Didn't make any difference in detection. I haven't yet pulled the whole shebang out of the case and tried booting it sitting on the table. I'll try that as well if you think it'll help.

Raja@ASUS
03-07-2017, 07:20 AM
Sorry for the late reply. A coworker decided to hand out free cases of the flu to several people, and unfortunately I was one of them. :(

How do I get the BIOS to allow me to change those voltages? None of the settings I've applied let me change anything in those fields, regardless of how I try (mouse or keyboard). Is there a master setting somewhere I need to reset in order to open up those options so I can alter those values? Should I use the 'optimized defaults' option in the bios to reset it all?

Just for the sake of completeness, I removed the cooler and replaced it, making sure to only lightly tighten it. I also backed the 4 screws for the mounting plate off to the point that everything is literally finger tight and easy to turn. Didn't make any difference in detection. I haven't yet pulled the whole shebang out of the case and tried booting it sitting on the table. I'll try that as well if you think it'll help.

You simply type the required voltage into the box that says auto. Scroll down to the setting until the highlight bar covers it, and then type in the value. If you want to set SA voltage to 1.25, then thats what you type in. Be sure to type in the voltage correctly, otherwise, you could end up with a nasty dose of misadventure...

Same goes for the Maximus Tweak option, as that is a multi-choice option, you simply press enter or click on the auto box, then click/scroll to the setting you want.

After that, press F10 to save an exit UEFI, which will apply your settings.

-Raja

Gabrielmage
03-07-2017, 03:32 PM
After examining the CPU and the socket, I could find nothing that looked damaged. PC still refuses to boot with more than two sticks of RAM in it.

In the OP, I mistakenly stated that I was using the gray sockets. This is incorrect, I had a brain fart on that one. The ones being used are B1 and B2. As soon as anything goes into any of the A sockets, the PC refuses to post, with only CC and 55 showing on the LED, rather than the usual march of codes as it works through it's diagnostics.

All four sticks of RAM work when used in the B sockets, in any combination, so I'm leaning towards the RAM being fine, but something amiss with the board itself. I suspect that the prior pair of 16 gig kits is also not to blame, which doesn't make me any happier.

Any other suggestions on what I should do or look for, before I inquire about an RMA via either Amazon or ASUS?

Again, many thanks for the help with this.

I had this exact same issue (you have seen my post actually) and got to test my memory in a friends computer with his CPU, everything booted fine, but as soon as i installed my CPU on his motherboard, I experienced the same issues.

If you have a chance to test the CPU in another motherboard with you ram, do it. I'm hoping my issues get fix as soon as the new CPU arrives.

chevell65
03-08-2017, 06:32 PM
How do I get the BIOS to allow me to change those voltages? None of the settings I've applied let me change anything in those fields, regardless of how I try (mouse or keyboard). Is there a master setting somewhere I need to reset in order to open up those options so I can alter those values? Should I use the 'optimized defaults' option in the bios to reset it all?
If you mean how to change the memory voltage you will need to change from XMP to manual in the memory settings.