PDA

View Full Version : Maximus IX Hero won't scale down the CPU voltage when idling



HeavyK
02-15-2017, 01:35 PM
Hi guys,

this is really weird.
I had my i5 6600K overclocked to 4.5 Ghz in adaptive mode with Vcore 1.275 and when idling the voltage would go down to ~1.050.
I have an i7 7700K on my way and thought I'll just set everything on Auto again and multiplier to default 39 so my new CPU can be installed right away and tinker with it in BIOS afterwards.
But here is the thing; now the voltage remains at 1.232, even at 800 Mhz.

I've loaded default BIOS settings and made sure that Speedstep, Speedshift and C1E is enabled, but to no avail.

I haven't tried hitting the Clear cmos button, but isn't loading default BIOS settings the same?


Do you have any good ideas!?

JustinThyme
02-15-2017, 02:03 PM
There is a misconception clearing CMOS. Most that dont get it to clear and doing a momentary push. That doesn't work. Just like resetting any other electronic device start at 30 seconds and go longer if needed. When I have issues I pull the battery and go do something else for awhile and come back later and put the battery back in, like 15-20 minutes. If its not clear by then its not going to clear.

Also do not plan, change or make settings for a new CPU that is still bouncing around in a truck in anticipation. Waste of time and could actually be detrimental. Be patient and wait.
When I'm replacing major hardware I prefer to treat it like a brand new build. Clear CMOS and fresh install of OS and software so I don't end up troubleshooting self induced problems upon initialization.

Dont freak out when you put the new chip in with a cleared cmos and it takes a few minutes up and down restarting during initialization. Its normal.

Raja@ASUS
02-15-2017, 02:34 PM
If it happens after CMOS clear, set the C-states like this:

https://rog.asus.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=62345&d=1486195962



Hi guys,

this is really weird.
I had my i5 6600K overclocked to 4.5 Ghz in adaptive mode with Vcore 1.275 and when idling the voltage would go down to ~1.050.
I have an i7 7700K on my way and thought I'll just set everything on Auto again and multiplier to default 39 so my new CPU can be installed right away and tinker with it in BIOS afterwards.
But here is the thing; now the voltage remains at 1.232, even at 800 Mhz.

I've loaded default BIOS settings and made sure that Speedstep, Speedshift and C1E is enabled, but to no avail.

I haven't tried hitting the Clear cmos button, but isn't loading default BIOS settings the same?


Do you have any good ideas!?

Chino
02-15-2017, 04:01 PM
Make sure you're using the Balanced power plan as well. :)

Raja@ASUS
02-15-2017, 05:05 PM
Make sure you're using the Balanced power plan as well. :)

If he wasn't using the balanced plan, his CPU wouldnt clock down to 800MHz as stated in the OP. :)

Arne Saknussemm
02-15-2017, 05:21 PM
You used to be able edit High Performance power plan "Minimum processor speed" and still get downclocking....speedshift seems to have disabled this now you have to set balanced...editing High performance does not work....might be a case of this?:confused:

Raja@ASUS
02-15-2017, 05:23 PM
AFAIK, by default, the ROG Z270 C-states are not configured to lower the voltage. First place to look.

HeavyK
02-15-2017, 08:48 PM
If it happens after CMOS clear, set the C-states like this:

https://rog.asus.com/forum/attachment.php?attachmentid=62345&d=1486195962

Hi, my settings looks exactly like that.

HeavyK
02-15-2017, 08:49 PM
Make sure you're using the Balanced power plan as well. :)

Hi, thanks for you reply, are you talking about Balanced Plan in Windows? It is on Balanced Plan.

HeavyK
02-15-2017, 08:54 PM
AFAIK, by default, the ROG Z270 C-states are not configured to lower the voltage. First place to look.

Thanks, do you have any examples?


And just to be clear. I haven't cleared CMOS, only loaded default BIOS settings. But isn't it the same thing?

HeavyK
02-15-2017, 09:05 PM
Well, now I've hit he Clear CMOS button but nothing has changed,

This is so weird. How can it downscale voltage in adaptive mode, but not on Auto?

Raja@ASUS
02-15-2017, 09:35 PM
Hi, my settings looks exactly like that.


Double check that Package C-state Limit is set to "By CPU", please.

HeavyK
02-15-2017, 10:03 PM
Double check that Package C-state Limit is set to "By CPU", please.

Hi again, I just checked and it matches.

I've setup Adaptive mode again, this time with Vcore 1.230 and Offset 0.005 and my CPU/Mobo is downscaling voltage again appropriately. As of writing my CPU is running at 800 Mhz with 0.784 V.
I don't know if my motherboard had this "problem" on Auto settings before because I overclocked my CPU right of the bat when I installed it.


Wonder what will happend when I install my i7 7700K?

Raja@ASUS
02-16-2017, 06:56 AM
The ROG boards are not configured to reduce voltage on default Auto settings. You will need to set it up in the same way.

HeavyK
02-16-2017, 09:45 AM
The ROG boards are not configured to reduce voltage on default Auto settings. You will need to set it up in the same way.

Ahh, so adaptive and offset mode is the way to do it then?
Well sorry for causing an false alarm 😊*

Raja@ASUS
02-16-2017, 09:56 AM
Yep, need one of those voltage modes and the C-states have to be configured as shown in the image I posted.

HeavyK
02-16-2017, 11:44 AM
Yep, need one of those voltage modes and the C-states have to be configured as shown in the image I posted.

Well, then I'm all set, would never have known that without your help, thanks!

HeavyK
02-16-2017, 12:44 PM
The ROG boards are not configured to reduce voltage on default Auto settings. You will need to set it up in the same way.

Wait..... I just picked up my new I7 7700K, installed it and it now runs on Auto + the settings from your screenshot.
It downscales Voltages all by it self with the exact same settings as my 6600K!

How can that be?

Raja@ASUS
02-16-2017, 12:57 PM
Wait..... I just picked up my new I7 7700K, installed it and it now runs on Auto + the settings from your screenshot.
It downscales Voltages all by it self with the exact same settings as my 6600K!

How can that be?

Which UEFI version? The last beta version I checked still needed the C-states configured. If yours doesn't need changes (I didnt have to set adaptive for KBL, either), carry on your merry way.

HeavyK
02-16-2017, 02:14 PM
Which UEFI version? The last beta version I checked still needed the C-states configured. If yours doesn't need changes (I didnt have to set adaptive for KBL, either), carry on your merry way.

If you mean BIOS version, It's 0701.

Raja@ASUS
02-16-2017, 02:34 PM
I'd stop worrying about it, either way.

HeavyK
02-16-2017, 06:19 PM
I'd stop worrying about it, either way.

I don't, I just thought it was odd, but hey, everything works so I'm happy.

Thanks again.