PDA

View Full Version : Maximus IX Hero + DDR4 3000mhz ram



Pailong
02-23-2017, 08:28 AM
Hi guys,

Just completed a new build, first time in 9 years:

i7 7700K
Maximus IX Hero
Asus GTX 1080 OC edition
Corsair H115i AIO cooler
Corsair 32GB DDR4 3000mhz ram (2x16gb sticks)

Booted up the computer, it runs straight into bios first time no problems. I tried setting XMP and choosing the 3000mhz speed (changing from default 2133mhz) and save it but the system wont post. Cleared cmos and tried other tweak profiles but still doesn't work.

I'm completely new to overclocking and never done it before - can anyone hep and advise please?

Does the CPU need to be overclocked for the ram to run at 3000mhz? I'm guessing I can't just try to overclock the ram independently of the CPU for 3000mhz?*

Silent Scone@ASUS
02-23-2017, 09:03 AM
Hi,

What Q-Code is displayed on the motherboard LED after attempting to POST with XMP enabled?

You can try both tweak modes from within the Maximus Tweak menu under DRAM Timing Control.

Try also setting a manual VCCIO and VCCSA voltage of 1.2v

Pailong
02-23-2017, 09:36 AM
Hi,

What Q-Code is displayed on the motherboard LED after attempting to POST with XMP enabled?

You can try both tweak modes from within the Maximus Tweak menu under DRAM Timing Control.

Try also setting a manual VCCIO and VCCSA voltage of 1.2v

It was displaying code 01 and 03.

I just tried your suggestion of VCCIO and VCCSA of 1.2v each and it worked! Bios booted up fine, registering as 3000mhz ram! Thanks so much!

Can I ask - is 1.2v standard for this speed? Is it a good voltage for long term use? I'm still trying to learn more about OC'ing and understand this.*

brkkab123
02-23-2017, 10:58 AM
Just select XMP & press F10 to save and exit the UEFI. You don't need to select 3000 or anything else.

brkkab123
02-23-2017, 10:59 AM
Also, make sure your ram is in the 2nd and fourth slot away from the cpu, not the first & third slots.

Silent Scone@ASUS
02-23-2017, 11:45 AM
It was displaying code 01 and 03.

I just tried your suggestion of VCCIO and VCCSA of 1.2v each and it worked! Bios booted up fine, registering as 3000mhz ram! Thanks so much!

Can I ask - is 1.2v standard for this speed? Is it a good voltage for long term use? I'm still trying to learn more about OC'ing and understand this.*

Yes 1.2 is fine, make sure to run the appropriate stress tests

Pailong
02-23-2017, 02:47 PM
Also, make sure your ram is in the 2nd and fourth slot away from the cpu, not the first & third slots.

I'm using the first and third slot. Why shouldn't I be using these two slots?

Johan45
02-23-2017, 06:31 PM
Because slots 2 and 4 are recommended when using dual channel. Just see the manual

Pailong
03-28-2017, 10:04 PM
So I've actually left my ram to run at default 2133mhz for the last few weeks and thought I'd give it a go at running it at 3000mhz again (using your voltage settings as suggested) but this time, when I went into bios and selected XMP and it automatically chose 3000mhz setting, I didn't have to manually set VCCIO or VCCSA to 1.2v, everything was set automatically by the XMP profile and the main thing that I saw the XMP profile set was that it changed the DRAM voltage to 1.35v - everything boots up fine and runs fine.

However, I noticed that in cpu-z, HWMonitor and Asus AI Suite, it shows my cpu core clock speed as 4400mhz - does this mean my cpu is running at 4.4ghz? My cpu is i7700k 4.2ghz and I haven't done anything to overclock it. When I check the bios settings, it still says 4.2ghz but all the other software shows 4400mhz. Then when I reset the ram back to 2133mhz, cpu-z, HWMonitor and AI Suite then reads the clock speed as 4500mhz - is AI Suite or something overclocking my cpu automatically? I noticed in the bios it says something like LN2 mode and the target speed is 4500mhz but it says it is not enabled.

So basically:

DDR4 @ 2133mhz default = cpu-z, HWMonitor and Asus AI Suite showing core clock speed at 4500mhz
DDR4 @ 3000mhz XMP profile = cpu-z, HWMonitor and ASUS AI suite showing core clock speed at 4400mhz

So when I run the DDR4 ram at the higher speed (3000mhz), all the software reads my cpu core speed at 100mhz lower (4400mhz). With both settings, the bios always reads as 4.2ghz, and shows my cpu as 4200mhz (default speed for the i7700k). Can anyone enlighten me on this? I'm quite confused.

Chino
03-29-2017, 03:34 PM
When all 4 cores are loaded, they will run at 4.4GHz.

Pailong
03-29-2017, 03:54 PM
When all 4 cores are loaded, they will run at 4.4GHz.

Is that a default thing with kaby lake or is that my Asus Ai Suite automatically overclocking it?

It is running at 4.4ghz with my DDR4 ram set to 3000mhz.
When my DDR4 is set to 2133mhz default, my Asus Ai Suite is showing my CPU core speed as 4.5ghz.

Is the Ai Suite doing all this automatically? I'm quite confused.

Chino
03-29-2017, 04:14 PM
That's the default turbo frequency. There's a setting in the BIOS called ASUS Multicore Enhancement that overrides Intel's rules and run all 4 cores at 4.5GHz.

Pailong
03-29-2017, 05:48 PM
That's the default turbo frequency. There's a setting in the BIOS called ASUS Multicore Enhancement that overrides Intel's rules and run all 4 cores at 4.5GHz.

Oh I see. So it's coming from the motherboard settings. Thanks for clearing that up.

If I disable the multicore enhancement, does that disable the turbo frequency and just keeps it at 4.2ghz under load? Or does it just simply disable the feature that syncs all cores together when doing turbo?

Is there any reason why I should disable turbo? Any pros and cons?

Saeva_Veritas
04-02-2017, 08:13 PM
Oh I see. So it's coming from the motherboard settings. Thanks for clearing that up.

If I disable the multicore enhancement, does that disable the turbo frequency and just keeps it at 4.2ghz under load? Or does it just simply disable the feature that syncs all cores together when doing turbo?

Is there any reason why I should disable turbo? Any pros and cons?

Disabling multicore enhancement and the turboing rules will follow Intel's which is that only one core will turbo to 4.5GHz under load while the others will only turbo to 4.3-4.4GHz under load. Intel's advertised turbo frequencies only apply to one core at a time.

There really is little to no reason to disable turbo. The CPU will auto-OC the cores when under heavy load with turbo enabled but disabling turbo will have the cores run at 4.2GHz (the base frequency) only when under load. The only possible con of having turbo enabled that I can think of is higher power consumption and heat output but I can't imagine it being that bad.

Pailong
04-05-2017, 01:29 PM
Disabling multicore enhancement and the turboing rules will follow Intel's which is that only one core will turbo to 4.5GHz under load while the others will only turbo to 4.3-4.4GHz under load. Intel's advertised turbo frequencies only apply to one core at a time.

There really is little to no reason to disable turbo. The CPU will auto-OC the cores when under heavy load with turbo enabled but disabling turbo will have the cores run at 4.2GHz (the base frequency) only when under load. The only possible con of having turbo enabled that I can think of is higher power consumption and heat output but I can't imagine it being that bad.

I understand. Thanks very much for explaining! Much appreciated. I'll leave everything as it is then.

One thing I'm curious about is that you say the default turbo boost is from 4.2GHz (base frequency for i7700K) to 4.5Ghz. When I use XMP profile and set my DDR4 ram to 3000mhz, the turbo boost only goes up to 4.4GHz. Is there any reason why, when running 3000mhz ram, the maximum turbo boost drops 100mhz?

Pailong
04-05-2017, 09:54 PM
I understand. Thanks very much for explaining! Much appreciated. I'll leave everything as it is then.

One thing I'm curious about is that you say the default turbo boost is from 4.2GHz (base frequency for i7700K) to 4.5Ghz. When I use XMP profile and set my DDR4 ram to 3000mhz, the turbo boost only goes up to 4.4GHz. Is there any reason why, when running 3000mhz ram, the maximum turbo boost drops 100mhz?

I figured out why it was only going up to 4.4GHz and not 4.5Ghz for the turbo boost when enabling XMP for my DDR4 ram - I realised that when I had set it to XMP, the bios asks me if I "would like to enable all core enhancement with the XMP profile" and I selected NO, aka it was going back to Intel stock turbo boost settings. I reset the XMP and chose YES this time aka going with the Asus multicore enhancement with XMP, now my turbo boost is hitting 4.5GHz!