PDA

View Full Version : ROG Claymore Bug



Miflett
02-26-2017, 08:00 PM
I just received my full claymore keyboard and after using the Fn key to change the lights, my keyboard is now bugging out and going into a turbo mode of sorts where holding down a key now acts as a multiple separate keystrokes. I am unable to play elder scrolls online because of the dodge mechanic making me constantly dodge. All armory software and keyboard firmware are current. It seems like a software or firmware problem. If I could reflash my keyboard back to stock I believe it would be fixed.

Thank you for looking.

Uzerk
02-27-2017, 12:08 AM
I just received my full claymore keyboard and after using the Fn key to change the lights, my keyboard is now bugging out and going into a turbo mode of sorts where holding down a key now acts as a multiple separate keystrokes. I am unable to play elder scrolls online because of the dodge mechanic making me constantly dodge. All armory software and keyboard firmware are current. It seems like a software or firmware problem. If I could reflash my keyboard back to stock I believe it would be fixed.

Thank you for looking.

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?87663-ASUS-ROG-Claymore&p=632329&viewfull=1#post632329

madkazper
03-12-2017, 07:11 PM
Use the function key with f1, you can see where it says x1, x4, x8 and so on. i had the same problem and this fixed it.

Meccano
03-16-2017, 04:21 PM
Having the same problem, here is the response for Asus.


[Problem Description]

I am having a problem sometimes when i press a key i get multiple entries ie i press E once and get EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE.

A real pain in the ass playing games and movement is all over the place and i can't use caps lock push to talk in Team Speak.

I uninstalled the Armoury sortware and seem to be working for the moment but now don't have any profiles. Is there a fix or do i need a replacement. Not exactly a cheap board so not happy. Back to using my Razer Deathadder until its sorted.

ASUS :-

Thank you for contacting Asus, my name is Matthew and I will try my best to assist you with your situation.

Please feel free to rate our service according to the solution provided in the questionnaire that will be sent to you shortly after our reply to your inquiry.



I am sorry to hear that you are facing issues with your ROG CLAYMORE CORE.

Based on the provided information I understand that the keyboard is typing the keys multiple times. In this case I recommend you install the latest Armory version from the support page of the device:

https://www.asus.com/Keyboards-Mice/ROG-Claymore-Core/HelpDesk_Download/

If the issue persists, to test the keyboard on another PC or Laptop, if possible. Should the issue persist, I recommend you get in touch with the retailer who sold it for an assessment and replacement of the keyboard. As in the case of peripherals and accessories, the warranty claims are handled directly by the retailers.

Should you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to get back in touch with us.


Best Regards,
Matthew

ASUS Technical Support

http://support.asus.com/

We kindly invite you to provide us your feedback.
For this investigation to be as relevant as possible please reply to this email within 5 days.

Please keep the history of your e-mails sent to you by our Support Staff. Otherwise, we won't be able to analyse your case properly.
ME:-
Hi there, i have already uninstalled the Armoury software and reinstalled it.
I have noticed the problem only exists on profile 1.
All the other profiles work fine. So i set profile 1 to default and tried again, even at default settings the keyboard registers multiple key strokes.
I switched the keyboard to another computer both OS X and PC systems.
The other systems did not have the Armoury software but if the keyboard was set to Profile 1 before i change PC the keyboard still remembers the profile and does the same thing.
At the moment i have it set to profile 2 and seems ok BUT, is this a software issue or a hardware one.
This keyboard order took 2 weeks so sending it back and waiting for a replacement is frustrating to say the least and if im out of pocket because of this im not going to be happy at all.

Meccano
03-16-2017, 04:24 PM
Use the function key with f1, you can see where it says x1, x4, x8 and so on. i had the same problem and this fixed it.

Hi madkazper, what do you mean use the function key with f1. surely thats just a quick profile switch

Meccano
03-16-2017, 04:26 PM
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?87663-ASUS-ROG-Claymore&p=632329&viewfull=1#post632329

Thanks Uzerk,for that thread. Will try when i get home.

Meccano
03-16-2017, 07:46 PM
Thanks for the help guys, the Fn key and the F1 x1 sorted it. Simple now that i look at it but you would think Asus customer service could have told me that pffff ;)

madkazper
03-24-2017, 01:22 AM
i thought the same as well but if you look it says x1, x 2,x4 and x8. this will make the keys hit that many times when you hit the button. i found this out by another thread and it seemed to work for me.

Hi madkazper, what do you mean use the function key with f1. surely thats just a quick profile switch

Bahz
03-24-2017, 05:25 AM
Thanks for the help guys, the Fn key and the F1 x1 sorted it. Simple now that i look at it but you would think Asus customer service could have told me that pffff ;)

Thanks for confirming this, for this issue we'll recommend to our peripheral team to make sure that in the future that all Claymore keyboards will be on x1 mode by default.

Uzerk
03-27-2017, 01:33 PM
Thanks for the help guys, the Fn key and the F1 x1 sorted it. Simple now that i look at it but you would think Asus customer service could have told me that pffff ;)

No problem mate, glad to help out.



Thanks for confirming this, for this issue we'll recommend to our peripheral team to make sure that in the future that all Claymore keyboards will be on x1 mode by default.

Yeah, that might not work all the times. The first thing I did when I saw those x1 - x8 keys was pressing them :P
Then it took me a few hours (and a lot of swearing) after I booted the first game to figure it out.
And I think they are at x1 by default, just make sure that the support team double checks that they user have it set to x1.

Amirg2g
12-06-2017, 07:15 AM
hi all member
How long have I buying the keyboard
And the button y does not work
This is a movie from the keyboard I got for you

https://www.aparat.com/v/P3BTk

download vidio (http://s8.picofile.com/file/8313566650/video_2017_12_05_23_09_19.mp4.html)

plz help me

Amirg2g
12-06-2017, 05:10 PM
hi all member
How long have I buying the keyboard
And the button y does not work
This is a movie from the keyboard I got for you

https://www.aparat.com/v/P3BTk

download vidio (http://s8.picofile.com/file/8313566650/video_2017_12_05_23_09_19.mp4.html)

plz help me

Up plz help me

namoi
12-06-2017, 07:44 PM
Up plz help meOk. Try it on another computer to see if it is a hardware failure. If it works on another computer (you don't need to install Armoury on it) just report it and we will try to troubleshoot what is the problem with your windows settings.

If it doesn't work on another pc, well you have to contact your reseller for warranty (if still covered).

Sent from my XT1562 using Tapatalk

MasterC@ASUS
12-07-2017, 07:34 AM
Hi Amirg2g,

Like namoi mentioned, test out the keyboard an other PC or laptop first to see if the same thing happens. If so, contact your place of purchase or send it in for RMA. Thanks.