PDA

View Full Version : error 55 or A0 really need help



Simann
03-05-2017, 02:39 PM
Hello everybody ;]

I'm new one here, but i will try to explain everything and sorry for me eng, hope you understand me :)
I build my first pc:

Mother: Asus hero ix formula
cpu: i7-7700k
cpu fan: kraken x62
ram: g skill trident rgb 16gb 16cl 3466
gpu: asus strix 1080

So, as i said before, i have post-code 55 problem (I know what it's a RAM problem), i checked it 100500 times, click memOk button - nothing help, so i tried to put 1 piece in a1 and b1 slots - error 55, if i put in a2 and b2 slots - error A0.
When i have error 55, nothing happens - monitor/mouse/keyboard dont work
When i have error A0, nothing happens, same thing. Monitor/mouse/keyboard dont work.
Really i dont know what to do, i google 100500 posts and i check my CPU, everything is okey, i checked few times my kraken, it stands very good, i even changed battery in my motherboard (i took off armor and etc), and still the same problem, i never been in BIOS.
All my parts new (it's their first boost) and i dont know what is not working and i dont have any place to check my parts...
So.. any ideas? I need to send back motherboard or RAM or CPU and change it to more cheapest or...? I'm rly confused, i spent a lot of money and still cant even turn it on :((((
I made 2 photos of my system and maybe check how i connect everything, maybe i made mistake and something dont work because of my fault :(

JustinThyme
03-05-2017, 03:05 PM
Sounds like you have multiple issues going on or just one.
Go to the basics first, pull your Graphics card, and one stick in A2.
A0 points to HDD not initializing so if you still get nothing try another hdd or leave it out peroid, dont need it to get to BIOS.
Im not much for AIO cooling, especially the Kraken that blocks you memory slot and is very prone to breaking. Id send that Kraken back and if you must use AIO go with corsair that doent have the tubes blocking your ram slot.

If none of this work, try following your manual to flash the BIOS to the latest revision, pretty simple. Just download the latest, rename it M9F.CAP and put it in the root directory of a usb drive that has been formatted to fat 32. Put the drive in rear USB port labeled BIOS then push and hold the mobo connec button for about 3 seconds until it starts flashing blue then wait unitl it stops flashing and try again.

Is still unsucessful pull your cooler and CPU and make sure its not bent up in the corners. These things are paper thin now and either not getting it seated correctly or just a little too much pressure on the cooler mount and they will bend in a heart beat.

If its bent you can try to use a heat gun to soften it a bit and get it flat and try again. If still nothing and it was bent you may have bent pins on the MOBO with it.

Simann
03-05-2017, 04:04 PM
Go to the basics first, pull your Graphics card, and one stick in A2.
I made pic, A0 and nothing happens, just sometimes if pc still ON, every 2-4mins it's automatically reboot itself


A0 points to HDD not initializing so if you still get nothing try another hdd or leave it out peroid, dont need it to get to BIOS.
I dont have HDD, only 2 SSD, but it's not the problem?


Im not much for AIO cooling, especially the Kraken that blocks you memory slot and is very prone to breaking. Id send that Kraken back and if you must use AIO go with corsair that doent have the tubes blocking your ram slot.
I can put RAM in a1 without problem, so it's okey and anyway in manual writes that if I have 2 sticks i need to use a2/b2 and at the moment i dont need 32gb :)


If none of this work, try following your manual to flash the BIOS to the latest revision, pretty simple. Just download the latest, rename it M9F.CAP and put it in the root directory of a usb drive that has been formatted to fat 32. Put the drive in rear USB port labeled BIOS then push and hold the mobo connec button for about 3 seconds until it starts flashing blue then wait unitl it stops flashing and try again.

i update my bios like you said and i found latest version here - http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/BIOS/Asus/ASUS-ROG-Maximus-IX-Formula-BIOS-0701.shtml , released yesterday, and still the same, nothing happens


Is still unsucessful pull your cooler and CPU and make sure its not bent up in the corners. These things are paper thin now and either not getting it seated correctly or just a little too much pressure on the cooler mount and they will bend in a heart beat.

I checked everything no bents, all ok, but i will try again and check my cooler as well

thank you for helping

Simann
03-05-2017, 05:46 PM
i think i will send back my ram and buy new one :[ because nothing works

JustinThyme
03-05-2017, 08:28 PM
never get BIOS from anywhere other than ASUS
0701 is not the latest, 0801 is and can be downloaded here
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/MAXIMUS_IX_FORMULA/MAXIMUS-IX-FORMULA-ASUS-0801.zip?_ga=1.79091280.519057159.1488743571

Chino
03-06-2017, 04:06 PM
Try testing your system outside your case on top of the motherboard cardboard box with the bare minimum.

starsailor
03-07-2017, 02:58 PM
I have the IX Code, 0801 BIOS

When i plug power and turn on PC first time the error code is 40, if i restart it changes to A0 but everything works flawlessly in both "40" and "A0".

I thought A0 stands for "All Ok" but now you wrote its HDD error.

Official Manual;

A0 "IDE Initialization is started" (what does that mean really?)
40 : There is no error code "40" on the manual but there is "0x40" which reads "System is waking up from the s4 sleep state"

My Os is on SSD (SATA1 Port) and my HDD (SATA2 Port) works without any problems.
Should i be worried?


Note: The only weird stuff that happens with my PC so far is i have a K70 Lux RGB Keyboard, default color is red with WASD white, if i restart the PC and wait at the windows login screen too long the keyboard goes into some type of demo mode i guess, colors are cycling etc like a disco, when this happens whatever i do the keyboard wont work unless i replug the usb or restart the pc. Also Sometimes this happens (demo mode, keyboard not working) as soon as i power on the PC but very rare.

Simann
03-07-2017, 09:09 PM
never get BIOS from anywhere other than ASUS
0701 is not the latest, 0801 is and can be downloaded here
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/LGA1151/MAXIMUS_IX_FORMULA/MAXIMUS-IX-FORMULA-ASUS-0801.zip?_ga=1.79091280.519057159.1488743571

I install this version of bios and still not working, so i sent my RAM back and ordered Corsair dominator platinum 3000 and 15cl, tomorrow new RAM will arrive and i will write about changes

Psycrow
03-07-2017, 11:35 PM
Got same problem

Chino
03-07-2017, 11:53 PM
I install this version of bios and still not working, so i sent my RAM back and ordered Corsair dominator platinum 3000 and 15cl, tomorrow new RAM will arrive and i will write about changes

Cool. Keep us updated. :)

NemesisChild
03-08-2017, 02:57 PM
I have the IX Code, 0801 BIOS

When i plug power and turn on PC first time the error code is 40, if i restart it changes to A0 but everything works flawlessly in both "40" and "A0".

I thought A0 stands for "All Ok" but now you wrote its HDD error.

Official Manual;

A0 "IDE Initialization is started" (what does that mean really?)
40 : There is no error code "40" on the manual but there is "0x40" which reads "System is waking up from the s4 sleep state"

My Os is on SSD (SATA1 Port) and my HDD (SATA2 Port) works without any problems.
Should i be worried?


Note: The only weird stuff that happens with my PC so far is i have a K70 Lux RGB Keyboard, default color is red with WASD white, if i restart the PC and wait at the windows login screen too long the keyboard goes into some type of demo mode i guess, colors are cycling etc like a disco, when this happens whatever i do the keyboard wont work unless i replug the usb or restart the pc. Also Sometimes this happens (demo mode, keyboard not working) as soon as i power on the PC but very rare.

A0 code means that the bios has handed off to the operating system.

Simann
03-08-2017, 07:21 PM
okey, my new RAM arrived and still same problem, only once after connecting RAM in 1 slot with the 1st boost system was checked everything and stopped on error A2 and nothing worked so I reboot system after it's stopped and after next load was the same error A0...
I did few small videos with my loading with 2 slots of RAM and with 1... I really dont know what to do, but i think i need to send back this **** asus motherboard and buy cheapest one and not asus :(
any ideas guys ?

1 - boot with 2 RAMs (https://vk.com/video10857166_456239041)
2 - i forgot to make picture of "orange light" on DRAM (it's only with 2 RAMs) (https://vk.com/video10857166_456239042)
3 - 3rd boot with 1 piece of RAM , no more "orange light" and A0 error (https://vk.com/video10857166_456239043)

And of course nothing works :[

Chino
03-08-2017, 07:37 PM
okey, my new RAM arrived and still same problem, only once after connecting RAM in 1 slot with the 1st boost system was checked everything and stopped on error A2 and nothing worked so I reboot system after it's stopped and after next load was the same error A0...
I did few small videos with my loading with 2 slots of RAM and with 1... I really dont know what to do, but i think i need to send back this **** asus motherboard and buy cheapest one and not asus :(
any ideas guys ?

1 - boot with 2 RAMs (https://vk.com/video10857166_456239041)
2 - i forgot to make picture of "orange light" on DRAM (it's only with 2 RAMs) (https://vk.com/video10857166_456239042)
3 - 3rd boot with 1 piece of RAM , no more "orange light" and A0 error (https://vk.com/video10857166_456239043)

And of course nothing works :[

Try testing your system outside your case on top of the motherboard cardboard box with the bare minimum.

Simann
03-08-2017, 08:20 PM
Try testing your system outside your case on top of the motherboard cardboard box with the bare minimum.

same **** bro :[

Arne Saknussemm
03-08-2017, 08:24 PM
As NemesisChils said A0 is what you would expect when OS takes over from post/boot...and 55 can come from GPU problems...so both combined I'm wondering if you have a problem in display chain...GPU or display cable...?

Simann
03-08-2017, 08:27 PM
is it okey?

Simann
03-08-2017, 09:46 PM
As NemesisChils said A0 is what you would expect when OS takes over from post/boot...and 55 can come from GPU problems...so both combined I'm wondering if you have a problem in display chain...GPU or display cable...?

i test with display port and hdmi port on my video card 1080 and built-in hmdi on motherboard, so i dont think it's a gpu problem

Arne Saknussemm
03-08-2017, 10:06 PM
OK...so just watched videos...0A is of course not A0 which is going to confuse people

0A ram startup failure...

The CPU pictures look a bit weird...the areas around the corners don't look very normal to me but might be nothing to do with anything...back looks normal. Have you delided the CPU?

The pins in the socket look OK?

Simann
03-08-2017, 11:02 PM
OK...so just watched videos...0A is of course not A0 which is going to confuse people

0A ram startup failure...

The CPU pictures look a bit weird...the areas around the corners don't look very normal to me but might be nothing to do with anything...back looks normal. Have you delided the CPU?

The pins in the socket look OK?

I can try to change CPU, i have time for change...
Sorry, i didn't find in the manual 0A, so i thought A0 same, but anyway you said it's a RAM startup failure... but my RAM is okey, i had g.skill trident rgb and i sent it back and bought new corsair dominator platinum and still the same errors, i think it's impossible that 2 RAMs from 2 different companies broken... Maybe RAM slots broken or just defective motherboard.. :(

NemesisChild
03-08-2017, 11:11 PM
Heavy TIM application, it's oozing off the side of the CPU heatsink.

Could possibly be an issue with the mobo memory slots, but the CPU IMC may also be the culprit.

Arne Saknussemm
03-09-2017, 06:53 AM
Yeah, you've tried 2 kits so probably not RAM kits themselves. So it does come down to substituting either MB or CPU...if you can test another CPU easily I would do that and then you'll know which one is at fault.

Simann
03-09-2017, 04:51 PM
Yeah, you've tried 2 kits so probably not RAM kits themselves. So it does come down to substituting either MB or CPU...if you can test another CPU easily I would do that and then you'll know which one is at fault.

yeah, i will try to exchange to another i7-7700k, i think it will arrive on the next week :( and then i tell you where was the problem :)

Arne Saknussemm
03-09-2017, 05:37 PM
OK...hope it goes quick! :)

xherics
03-09-2017, 07:43 PM
had Q55 as well, had to buy another ram, with slow base frequency. I mean, I had a 32GB/4piece set, which has default frequency 2400MHz. I tested 2 kits of the ram, then 2 pieces of CPU, 2 pieces of MB. At the end, I had to buy memory kit, which has base frequency 2133MHz. Then everything went OK.

My thread about this:

https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?90357-Maximus-IX-Code-Error-q-code-55-B1-CC

Simann
03-18-2017, 06:13 PM
Hello guys again!

So my new CPU arrived and i change it.... i think no more error 55 atm, but i have new error A2... what i need to do now ?
I have only 2 ssd atm it's hyperx savage 240 and 480gb and a2 is a IDE detect? Maybe i need to reupdate my bios or... ? And also i have green button near word BOOT, please help me 1st time boot my system , because again nothing happens...

mcleod52
03-18-2017, 06:24 PM
A2, hmm IDE detect error, I'd try pulling your drives and get yourself a new drive - if your existing drives aren't new (M2 drive and drop on the motherboard maybe), then boot.

I'd also pull any graphics card and get things working with the video on the motherboard then add in your GPU. Simplify the system until you get it stable.

My $0.02 worth.

Simann
03-18-2017, 06:49 PM
A2, hmm IDE detect error, I'd try pulling your drives and get yourself a new drive - if your existing drives aren't new (M2 drive and drop on the motherboard maybe), then boot.

I'd also pull any graphics card and get things working with the video on the motherboard then add in your GPU. Simplify the system until you get it stable.

My $0.02 worth.

hey, i disconnected my 1080 and connected thru HDMI directly to my motherboard... and it's worked! Installing now windows and A0 error, but i dont care about this error, because everything working atm... but what to do with my gtx 1080? Install it later or... ?
I was confusing because 1st time when i connected my 1080 was different colors, but now when i started pc my 1080 was breathing with orange color, like you know she wanted to tell me that i'm have problem... maybe i have paranoia or it's really problem? Please help me ;]

Arne Saknussemm
03-18-2017, 09:28 PM
A0 is what should be showing when BIOS hands over to OS

As for the GPU just make sure you clear CMOS and seat it and power it properly...

I hope you are installing Windows with only target drive connected

Simann
03-18-2017, 10:08 PM
A0 is what should be showing when BIOS hands over to OS

As for the GPU just make sure you clear CMOS and seat it and power it properly...

I hope you are installing Windows with only target drive connected

i connected my 1080 again after i install everything, temperatures i think okey, i made screenshot, but still A0 error, but i dont care about it, because everything is work, BUT once i retarted my PC i had error 40 and my 1080 started breath with red color instead of orange, wtf? Maybe something happening and i dont understand ? After restart appear error A0 but card still breathing with red color T_T

p.s. Btw and now i cant get in BIOS, if i'm trying to get there i have error A9 and nothing work, need to restart and window loading fast without problems and random error A0 or 40 :[]

schoolofmonkey
03-19-2017, 12:48 AM
i connected my 1080 again after i install everything, temperatures i think okey, i made screenshot, but still A0 error, but i dont care about it, because everything is work, BUT once i retarted my PC i had error 40 and my 1080 started breath with red color instead of orange, wtf? Maybe something happening and i dont understand ? After restart appear error A0 but card still breathing with red color T_T

p.s. Btw and now i cant get in BIOS, if i'm trying to get there i have error A9 and nothing work, need to restart and window loading fast without problems and random error A0 or 40 :[]

A0 and 40 is completely normal, my IX Hero does it, so does my wife z79 Hero when BIOS is completed, 40 happens when you use Windows fast start, you see code 30 when you wake up from sleep.

A9 could be a video card error, try pulling you card again, if that works try putting the card into one of the other PCI-e slots.

Arne Saknussemm
03-19-2017, 08:12 AM
Again A0 is the normal code the board will stop at when in Windows

40 as schoolofmonkey has said is S4 sleep state wake up...this means your PC is not shutting down it is hibernating...fast start up option in Windows.

A9 is what the BIOS sits on when you go into BIOS I believe...not 100% on that one...

Again triple check your GPU is seated properly...make sure case is not interfering with being fully seated....make sure power connections are seated properly...one power cable per connector (not these daisy chained jobs)

Make sure your CPU cooler is not over tightened and causing CPU contact problems...

Simann
03-19-2017, 01:52 PM
Again A0 is the normal code the board will stop at when in Windows

40 as schoolofmonkey has said is S4 sleep state wake up...this means your PC is not shutting down it is hibernating...fast start up option in Windows.

A9 is what the BIOS sits on when you go into BIOS I believe...not 100% on that one...

Again triple check your GPU is seated properly...make sure case is not interfering with being fully seated....make sure power connections are seated properly...one power cable per connector (not these daisy chained jobs)

Make sure your CPU cooler is not over tightened and causing CPU contact problems...

yeah, checked it again all okey, i changed color in asus app and now i dont care about this "errors" everything works ok, only have problem with monitor now, can't set more than 100hz, geforce see monitor well, but if i go in screen resolution/device manager - it's shows me generic pnp monitor, and one of my games (overwatch) always "blinking" and crashing :) , but i think i need to go other forum, because my monitor not from asus, it's acer z35 :(
But thank you all for help, reason was in CPU, it was defective :)

p.s. i cant get in bios even from my "windows usb" , always error, maybe i can reinstall it using usb and magic button BIOS ? :)

p.s.s. everything okey with bios, problem is monitor, i will explain what happens - connect thru HDMI and i have loading screen and i can get in BIOS and do everything what i need even with A9 error and after loading 60hz max and i can play my game, if i connect thru DP - i cant go in BIOS, i dont have any option to get there and after loading in windows i can set monitor from 60-100hz and i cant play my game :D , i really dont know what happens to me :DDD , i'm unlucky one i guess