PDA

View Full Version : How to get this G752 Win10 Pro unit to work as part of my Work Group? - solved



Clintlgm
03-12-2017, 06:46 PM
I don't remember much posted about networking with windows 10 on these notebook.
I have some setting that I can't seem to find. This notebook is logged on to my home networks Workgroup LGM and can access all the shares on my other 4 computers.
This Workgroup is standard Peer To Peer all computer are set up with identical Local Users.
Sharing and Security on all shares is full control to" Authenticate Users"

This G752 Win 10 Pro 64 Bit can access all shares on all computer, I mention this since there might be some issue with the Users Account. I assume not since this computer has access to all other computer in this workgroup.

Everything is normal for a G752 and window 10 Pro, I do use only Local Accounts, I do use Open DNS, served from my Router
I have tried DHCP and Assigned IP No difference
I have enabled NetBIO

Services are all set to Auto: DNS Client, Function discovery Provider Host, function, discovery Resource Publication, Peer Networking Grouping, HomeGroup Provider, HomeGroup Listener, SSDP Discovery. UPnP Device Host.


63123 As can be seen here This shot if from my "Office" computer and clearly all computer are showing up in explorer "Mobil6" is my G752VY

However if I try to access Mobil6 I receive this error message.
63124

Some one had suggested running NetBscanner and as this image shows Clearly Mobil6 is there and is a member of my workgroup LGM
63125

I have been working on the window 10 Forums with out any success so hoping maybe someone in this group has had this issue and solved it.

Clearly my workgroup is working, this notebook is a member. My G752 is set up as a private network, sharing folder and printer is enabled. I have also tried all this plugged into LAN also no difference.

My router is set up to Static IP this notebook while the notebook is set for DHCP, I have tried Setting the IP to Static and I get the same results.

I am running Norton, and I have tried with Norton in Silent mode and Smart Firewall and Auto protect disabled. This change nothing
I have Reset the networking on this notebook Setting/ Networking status/ reset, this changed nothing

There has to be some setting somewhere that is blocking this notebook from allowing any access to the set up shares.

If this has been covered previously link me I couldn't bring anything up with my search strings????

xeromist
03-13-2017, 06:13 PM
Only thing I can think to try is setting up a public share as a test. If you can't even access a public share then something is seriously wrong but if you can do that then it may be something related to user accounts that you've missed.

Buggsy
03-13-2017, 07:28 PM
I've hit this from either:

A) Firewall issues
B) Permissions issues

Rather than browse to it, try to map a drive to it, and do it with "as another user". Then when you type the username in, type it with a ".\" in front of it like this ".\AdminUser". Your other computers might be trying to authenticate as "Computernam\UserName". Depending on the level of security, some computers only care about the user name, and others will care about the fully qualified name.

Also, make sure you go into Windows services and acutally disable both the built in Windows firewall and the Norton one and test again to rule that out.

Julskey
03-14-2017, 03:35 AM
Probably permissions issues. Try to include everyone in the advanced sharing, permissions, ?...
Could also be some restrictions config at the router*

Clintlgm
03-14-2017, 03:57 AM
ok thanks for the reply's I have found and error in my user profile. I have started a new profile with my correct User Name I had missed putting a period after my middle Initial. I'm busy setting up all over again. As soon as I check and see if this solved the issue. I'll state the issure and fix and mark the solved.
Yes that was the problem simple fix
I had thought I have fixed the issue with my user name and it appeared that I had. However as I was looking through my registry I noticed that my user name did not have the period after my middle initial.

Clintlgm
03-14-2017, 04:34 AM
Solved thanks for the reply's