PDA

View Full Version : Need help asap! Formula IX board died?



KillaBandit
03-12-2017, 09:23 PM
So, my PC was running great for two days, then it died today. All the board LEDs are on, but I have no video. It goes up to 60 on teh LCD on the board itself, then stops. Tried swapping memory around, nothing. No cards added and used onboard video, nothing. Reset CMOS nothing.

Is it my board or CPU that died? Something died and I have no idea what. I tried ASUS support and they really were useless on this.

Everything is new from Amazon, so I can return it. Thinking of returning the cpu and board and getting new ones as I don't know which is bad.

KillaBandit
03-13-2017, 12:33 AM
Oh well, no help here, I sent it back. No idea what happened. They didn't have stock of the same board, so I had to order a CODE instead.

Nate152
03-13-2017, 01:25 AM
Hi KillaBandit

Sorry to hear you're having issues, give us an update when you get your replacement board.

Zka17
03-13-2017, 02:29 AM
Oh well, no help here, I sent it back.
You need to give some time for the people to see your post... maybe next time...
Hope that you will get a replacement which will work!

qUAanA
03-13-2017, 02:40 AM
Sorry to hear about what happened.
Seems like a boot problem, it's definitely the board.
You will love the Maximus Code.
I have one too.
If you ever need help on setting up led strips by taking advantage of the rgb headers on the board,
Give me a pm.
Have fun*

KillaBandit
03-13-2017, 12:11 PM
I am shipping it back today. Amazon is already shipped me the replacements so I should have them on Tuesday. It worked for two days and died. That sucked. I actually had the RGB lighting on the case hooked up to the RGB headers working great. The only thing I saw an issue was my g.skill memory not syncing with it sometimes.

qUAanA
03-13-2017, 01:28 PM
I am shipping it back today. Amazon is already shipped me the replacements so I should have them on Tuesday. It worked for two days and died. That sucked. I actually had the RGB lighting on the case hooked up to the RGB headers working great. The only thing I saw an issue was my g.skill memory not syncing with it sometimes.

Update us with the new code installed.
Make sure bios is up to date.
And download the latest aura software too. Not gskill.
My board and gskill look beautiful in my case and function as needed.*

KillaBandit
03-13-2017, 06:19 PM
Update us with the new code installed.
Make sure bios is up to date.
And download the latest aura software too. Not gskill.
My board and gskill look beautiful in my case and function as needed.*

Yeah, that's what I did on the formula when I got it. Upgrade to newest bios, made sure I had all new software. Aura worked, but after a reboot the memory got out of sync again. I would have to go into the app and click on this one button (forget the name) and it would sync it all up.

Yeah, I have a Phantek Evolv Tempered Glass case. :)

JustinThyme
03-14-2017, 02:13 PM
Every time Ive gotten code 60 the bios was corrupted. Are you using AI suite? if so uninstall it.
This is an easy fix 99% of the time. Simply download the proper bios and use the flashback feature.

KillaBandit
03-14-2017, 03:41 PM
Every time Ive gotten code 60 the bios was corrupted. Are you using AI suite? if so uninstall it.
This is an easy fix 99% of the time. Simply download the proper bios and use the flashback feature.


Yeah, that's what I thought too. I did a flashback with the older bios that it backed up before it upgraded to the new version. It still didn't fix it. :(

JustinThyme
03-15-2017, 12:42 AM
Did you try going to the basics with just the CPU and one stick of ram and using the iGPU

KillaBandit
03-15-2017, 12:50 AM
Did you try going to the basics with just the CPU and one stick of ram and using the iGPU

Yes, I tried that. Even with ASUS Support on the phone. Nothing worked.

Got my Asus ix Code in today and just got done installing it and loading up Windows. So far so good. No issues. But of course that is how the Formula acted till it just locked up and died.

CPU temps showing 32c. So that seems good. :)

KillaBandit
03-15-2017, 12:52 AM
Every time Ive gotten code 60 the bios was corrupted. Are you using AI suite? if so uninstall it.
This is an easy fix 99% of the time. Simply download the proper bios and use the flashback feature.

Why not install AI Suite? I am about too but I stopped as I recalled this. It has a lot of software I would think is useful right?