PDA

View Full Version : Maximus IX HERO QVL RAM issue



TyanTiger
03-23-2017, 08:35 AM
Hello!

Just built a new system with the Asus Z270 ROG MAXIMUS IX HERO motherboard paired with a 6700K and G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK (http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16d-32gvk). The XMP profile 3200MHz of this memory does not work in spite of the fact that: RAM is in the QVL list of the motherboard and the motherboard is listed as compatible with this memory. I get the POST code 55. Stable work only at 3000 MHz.

System configuration:
Maximus IX Hero (BIOS 0801)
Intel I7-6700K (SR2BR)
G.SKILL 2x16Gb F4-3200C16D-32GVK (DIMM_A2 + DIMM_B2)
Chieftec GPS-500C

I've tried various settings:

everything in Auto + XMP - Q-Code 55
Auto, XMP, Dram Voltage 1.36-1.38v - Q-Code 55
Auto, XMP, Maximus Tweak Mode 1/Mode 2 - Q-Code 55, 49
XMP, Dram Voltage 1.36v, CPU VCCIO 1.1625v, CPU SA 1.15v - Q-Code 55, 49, 0A
...
XMP, Dram Voltage 1.38v, CPU VCCIO 1.2v, CPU SA 1.2v, Maximus Tweak Mode 1 - POST OK, but after the next reboot or shutdown - Q-Code 55, 49,...

everything in Auto (XMP off) - All OK, stress test passed
XMP, DRAM Frequency 3000 - All OK, stress test passed

I tried this RAM on my friend's motherboard MSI Z270 Gaming M7. Just turned on the XMP profile and everything works well. So, I think that the problem is in ASUS BIOS.
By the way, G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK based on SK Hynix H5AN8G8NMFR-TFC chips and for them there is no Memory Preset "2x16GB Hynix Double-Side" in Extreme Tweaker\DRAM Timings Control.

Chino
03-23-2017, 04:54 PM
See if your system can post with a single stick at 3200MHz.

Also you mentioned testing your sticks on your friend's motherboard. Did you also use your CPU on his motherboard or did you use his? If so, which CPU does he own?

TyanTiger
03-24-2017, 05:24 AM
The system can also post with a two sticks at 3200MHz if the voltage is lifted. But this happens non-permanently. I see no reason to try to use one stick. They have to work both together stably. I'll try to use my friend's RAM on my motherboard. He has G.SKILL 2х8GB 3600С16 (Samsung B-die)

The CPU of my friend is 7700K. We used it.

Chino
03-24-2017, 03:49 PM
The system can also post with a two sticks at 3200MHz if the voltage is lifted. But this happens non-permanently.
Then your memory overclock is probably still unstable and requires more tweaking.




The CPU of my friend is 7700K. We used it.
Unfortunately, DDR4 3200 isn't plug-n-play for all CPUs. Perhaps your friend's i7-7700K has a better IMC and the assigned voltages by the motherboard worked right off the bat.

redone13
03-24-2017, 04:01 PM
If your system can post with higher DRAM voltage than try the "Eventual DRAM Voltage" setting so that it lowers it 1.35 when in the OS but raises it to whatever works while POSTing. Also, SA/VCCIO don't like excessive voltage either. I would say check out the low end of things very thoroughly or try going a little above 1.2v. The board can tolerate 1.25-1.3v for higher frequency kits so perhaps you have a little more wiggle room before quitting. Also know that Samsung B-Die kits can handle 1.4v DRAM voltage.

TyanTiger
03-27-2017, 06:01 AM
Then your memory overclock is probably still unstable and requires more tweaking.It is logical :) Please tell me, what settings are worth trying? There are hundreds of them. The user's guide does not explain what they mean.


Unfortunately, DDR4 3200 isn't plug-n-play for all CPUs. Perhaps your friend's i7-7700K has a better IMC and the assigned voltages by the motherboard worked right off the bat.I think any CPU 6700K can handle the memory frequency of 3200MHz. With the 7700K processor, the XMP profile also did not work on my motherboard. So the problem is still in the BIOS. How to bring this up to ASUS engineers?




If your system can post with higher DRAM voltage than try the "Eventual DRAM Voltage" setting so that it lowers it 1.35 when in the OS but raises it to whatever works while POSTing.Thanks, I'll try!


Also, SA/VCCIO don't like excessive voltage either. I would say check out the low end of things very thoroughly or try going a little above 1.2v. The board can tolerate 1.25-1.3v for higher frequency kits so perhaps you have a little more wiggle room before quitting. Also know that Samsung B-Die kits can handle 1.4v DRAM voltage.I have a memory on SK Hynix H5AN8G8NMFR-TFC chips. Judging by the users' feedback on Amazon and Newegg, problems with this kit (F4-3200C16D-32GVK) arise most often from Asus motherboard owners on z270 chipsets. Less problems for owners of ASUS Z170 and Z270 MSI, Gigabyte motherboards.

Chino
03-27-2017, 10:48 PM
It is logical :) Please tell me, what settings are worth trying? There are hundreds of them. The user's guide does not explain what they mean.


Start with the VCCIO and System Agent voltages. Use small increments.

Here's a table taken from Raja's guide.

63527

zorin1
03-27-2017, 11:32 PM
Start with the VCCIO and System Agent voltages. Use small increments.

Here's a table taken from Raja's guide.

63527

Do you always set the VCCIO and System Agent with the same values? How much do you increment by? I would think there would be a lot of combinations. I never done this before, so any advice would be helpful.

TyanTiger
03-28-2017, 05:31 AM
Start with the VCCIO and System Agent voltages.
Thanks, but it looks like you do not read my messages...

Chino
03-28-2017, 04:46 PM
Do you always set the VCCIO and System Agent with the same values? How much do you increment by? I would think there would be a lot of combinations. I never done this before, so any advice would be helpful.

You can look at the value the motherboard automatically assigns then go from there. Being sensitive voltages, I normally use increments/decrements of 0.01V.

Raja@ASUS
03-29-2017, 09:01 AM
Do you always set the VCCIO and System Agent with the same values? How much do you increment by? I would think there would be a lot of combinations. I never done this before, so any advice would be helpful.


A general read of the guide would be a good idea: http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/01/31/kaby-lake-overclocking-guide/3/

Some info on SA/IO voltage page 3. Some CPUs prefer lower voltages than the board sets, while others require more. With signaling related voltage rails, making gradual changes is best.

MrAgapiGC
03-29-2017, 05:10 PM
A general read of the guide would be a good idea: http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/01/31/kaby-lake-overclocking-guide/3/

Some info on SA/IO voltage page 3. Some CPUs prefer lower voltages than the board sets, while others require more. With signaling related voltage rails, making gradual changes is best.


Agree on here. On my z270 hero board and my 6700k in order to make 4.7 voltage is 1.392. since on my rams, from the list, all is working perfect. the vvcio and agent are on automatic. and still inside parameters. I want to get he 7700K so i can use the full potential of the board. but has being good. NOTE: my OC is 100% manual. cstates are off MSW high performance, etc etc. etc. so is a crude manual OC. and is 24/7 with a Eisbaer AIO from Alphacool. I can send my data so you can see what is what since is a read format since i want to compare notes. BTW that was done by a friend of mine that really hate Asuss board. but I LOVE IT. i wish i can learn more to help other Asus users! There is a Asus ROG training place?

Muerate
10-14-2017, 09:50 PM
I have the exact same configuration and I'm having the exact same problem does anybody know if this was ever fixed as of right note I am filing an RMA for a separate problem but if I'm going to get the same board back and not be able to use my ram I would prefer aces to upgrade me to a different mobo




Hello!

Just built a new system with the Asus Z270 ROG MAXIMUS IX HERO motherboard paired with a 6700K and G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK (http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3200c16d-32gvk). The XMP profile 3200MHz of this memory does not work in spite of the fact that: RAM is in the QVL list of the motherboard and the motherboard is listed as compatible with this memory. I get the POST code 55. Stable work only at 3000 MHz.

System configuration:
Maximus IX Hero (BIOS 0801)
Intel I7-6700K (SR2BR)
G.SKILL 2x16Gb F4-3200C16D-32GVK (DIMM_A2 + DIMM_B2)
Chieftec GPS-500C

I've tried various settings:

everything in Auto + XMP - Q-Code 55
Auto, XMP, Dram Voltage 1.36-1.38v - Q-Code 55
Auto, XMP, Maximus Tweak Mode 1/Mode 2 - Q-Code 55, 49
XMP, Dram Voltage 1.36v, CPU VCCIO 1.1625v, CPU SA 1.15v - Q-Code 55, 49, 0A
...
XMP, Dram Voltage 1.38v, CPU VCCIO 1.2v, CPU SA 1.2v, Maximus Tweak Mode 1 - POST OK, but after the next reboot or shutdown - Q-Code 55, 49,...

everything in Auto (XMP off) - All OK, stress test passed
XMP, DRAM Frequency 3000 - All OK, stress test passed

I tried this RAM on my friend's motherboard MSI Z270 Gaming M7. Just turned on the XMP profile and everything works well. So, I think that the problem is in ASUS BIOS.
By the way, G.SKILL F4-3200C16D-32GVK based on SK Hynix H5AN8G8NMFR-TFC chips and for them there is no Memory Preset "2x16GB Hynix Double-Side" in Extreme Tweaker\DRAM Timings Control.

Muerate
10-14-2017, 09:56 PM
Sorry I actually have the Triton Z version but I am having the same issue I'm wondering if this is a Known issue? My card is F4-3200C15D-32GTZKO(orange/ black color doubt matters but want b thorough) anyone with info please let me know. Not for nothing this is the 3rd time I've had to replace my motherboard because a problem with the mobo, granted this was different issue but upsetting you get replacement that on top this issue has bad top pcie slot x16 which i use both cuz run GTX 1080 FTW





I have the exact same configuration and I'm having the exact same problem does anybody know if this was ever fixed as of right note I am filing an RMA for a separate problem but if I'm going to get the same board back and not be able to use my ram I would prefer aces to upgrade me to a different mobo

Rockford
10-17-2017, 12:58 PM
the RAM QVL list phenomena, in the past i often found out that the ram with comparability issues are the ones in the QVL list, and the non listed worked flawless..:cool:

WhiteNoise
10-22-2017, 12:57 PM
I, too, experience memory problems with the Maximus IX Hero. I have documented them in other threads in this forum but I haven’t found any solutions yet.

I own the following kit:

2x16 GB HyperX HX430C15PB3K2/32

which is included in the QVL and uses the same Hynix modules with those of the original poster: SK Hynix H5AN8G8NMFR-TFC.

I hope Asus shows some love for these modules.

WhiteNoise
04-27-2018, 04:13 PM
The cold boot problem I was experiencing with the above modules seems to have been resolved in the latest UEFI / BIOS update (Version 1301, 2018/04/20).

I appreciate it.

Thanks.