PDA

View Full Version : Maximus IX Temp monitoring



Klute_Onren
03-25-2017, 02:38 PM
The biggest thing I have been uncertain of with this board is any kind of monitoring, I have used almost every software you can think of and have reached a conclusion.

AIsuite and BIOS report the same number and are the most reliable.

AIDA64 is all over the place and the variance can change when I run non cpu intensive tasks, the instant and drastic temp changes make me think developers are not up to par with these boards. I can monitor idle temps and they swing up and down on each core and package, then I run a memory test in AIDA64 and instantly the variance is minimized, same average temps just not all over the map.

My solution is to watch AIsuite and set my Q-code LED to display temp, everything points to it being an accurate package temp.

TikTok
03-25-2017, 04:50 PM
I am also here trying to find out what is the correct and most accurate way to monitor cpu temps. I am using a Maximus IX Hero. When running under load the ROG software shows 10 degrees less then some of the third party software shows. The third party software I am using is CPUID Hardware Monitor Pro and AIDA 64. If some one would please let me know if it is safe to go by Asus ROG AI Suite 3 or should go by the third party temps.

Thank you in advance...

JustinThyme
03-25-2017, 05:06 PM
I would trust a thermometer shoved up a monkeys butt before I trusted AI Suite.

AIDA 64 is reliable and offers more polling points than the single point you get from AI Suite. You just have to choose your point to meet your demand.

63482

Klute_Onren
03-25-2017, 06:08 PM
I would trust a thermometer shoved up a monkeys butt before I trusted AI Suite.

AIDA 64 is reliable and offers more polling points than the single point you get from AI Suite. You just have to choose your point to meet your demand.


AIsuite is the same as what the BIOS reads so I'm gonna go with that. Go to AIDA64 and let it sit idle to get a good chart of temps, then run a memory stress and look at the difference in the charts, something isn't correct with it. it's not just polling rates, it and hwinfo and a few others while they all report different from one another they are all regularly higher than BIOS readings.

I've made the choice to go with UEFI displayed through the Q-code LED, I'll take low level implementation over high level any day.

edit: I still use other programs to get a feel for other things, but the one thing I go by first is cpu package temp.

Nate152
03-25-2017, 06:18 PM
Hi Klute_Onren

I use HWinfo.

TikTok - AI Suite reads more or less the cpu socket temp, HWinfo reads the core temps which is what you want.

63485

TikTok
03-26-2017, 06:36 PM
Nate 152, shouldn't the package temp on third party monitoring soft ware be close to the socket temp from the bios? I am new to overclocking. My big thing is not sure which temps to go by when overclocking because of the 10 or so degree difference between the socket temp from the bios and what Hardware Monitor Pro is showing on the package temp. When a cpu starts to throttle because of temps, where is the cpu getting the info from to say slow down cpu is getting to hot.

Nate152
03-26-2017, 06:45 PM
The package temp is basically the hottest temp the cpu shows.

For instance say you have a 7700k and under load the 4 cores are showing 72c, 71c, 74c, 73c, the package temp will be reported as 74c.

Trust what Hardware monitor is showing as it reports the core temps.

Klute_Onren
03-27-2017, 01:26 AM
I plan on pushing temps and watching when my system throttles, this will settle the debate over which temp is the correct one.

At any rate I will still go with BIOS and stay conservative, I have seen a 20 degree difference at times. Something about 3rd party software being so erratic leaves me unsettled.

edit: I just went swinging for the fences, added .07 vcore and re-enabled HT and went for my highest clock to date, and I simply slapped against the thermal limit and froze the OS, no useful data. I smacked 92c in hwinfo and 84 on BIOS led and everything froze. I'm thinking I'll have to simply push my normal clocking system and wait for it to graze tjmax. I did get a throttle reading in AIDA64 and hwinfo but considering everything froze and I only glanced at my LED, there is no way to say for sure what was going on, I could have sky rocketed past it and could only read the last thing it saw.

Klute_Onren
04-28-2017, 08:55 PM
Ok so I did some research and it confirmed what you guy's all said. You're advice was on deaf ear's, not sure why it didn't register. Once I heard it all in article form it made sense.

leechinspree
05-02-2017, 09:02 AM
got same problem bump