PDA

View Full Version : G752VY - Migrating/Cloning F9 function from HDD to new SSD ?



CerealKillerGuy
06-26-2017, 10:31 PM
Hi. I'm planning to get a SATA SSD for my G752VY. I was wondering if i can somehow clone the F9 function (where you can refresh or reset windows to factory state) to the new ssd using an external enclosure (because the laptop only has 1 x 2.5" slot for hdd/ssd. I read some forums on the internet and some said that they managed to do that on other kinds of laptops. Was anyone successfull in doing this with the G752VY and getting the same F9 reset buton on the new SSD?

L.E. I forgot to mention that my laptop only came with an HDD, no SSD.

Clintlgm
06-27-2017, 05:05 AM
Well your going about it all wrong, you should be putting in a M.2 NVME SSD, then just clone your hard drive to the new SSD. Clone is an exact copy. SATA SSD = 400 MBS M.2 NVME SSD= 2900 MBS, 2.5 SSD is good for data.

JustinThyme
06-27-2017, 06:28 AM
Can you please list your complete specs?
If done right it works flawlessly. When issues arise is when OSs are changed, partitions added and things goobered up in general from messing around too much. First thing I do with laptops is to clone the original drive to a new one then put the original away for recovery efforts or if I need to send the machine in for service.

Im wiht Clint, dont even bother with a SATA SSD for an OS drive. My G752VY is running two M2 950 pros in raid 0 with a SATA SSD for media only.

CerealKillerGuy
06-27-2017, 08:15 AM
My model is G752VY-GC144T, came with GT 980M, 8 GB RAM, i7 6700 HQ.
PCI SSDs are pretty expensive, that's why i was going for the SATA one, i wanted to clone the entire HDD on it, and a 1 GB PCIE SSD is around 500$ in my country. But if cloning only the recovery partition and the windows one over to a new PCI SSD would work flawlessly, maybe a 256/512 GB one would do. Any of them would be a huge jump considering I used the laptop with only an HDD for more than a year.

Clintlgm
06-27-2017, 12:56 PM
Hey most of the G752VY came with a 256gb M.2 SSD, that is really all you need for OS drive!! I personally changed mine out for a Samsung 960 Pro 500 GB, My G75 never had anything but a 256GB OS drive that fit all my software with room to spare. I saved up and got the SATA 1TB for data drive later on to replace the 750gb Spinner that came with it. I moved the 850 PRO SATA to my new G752 and put the 1 TB Spinner that it came with into my old G75 and passed it on to a family member.
Your OS needs all the speed it can get. So is you want to save money get a 256gb you might even find a cheap one from someone else that upgraded to 500GB
As far as Clone to what ever hard drive or SSD. You would Clone the entire hard drive to the new SSD. there are several programs out there to accomplish this My choice is Macrium Reflect the free version is all you need. Samsung come with a migration tool I guess it work have never tried it. Acronis and several others are out there with free versions. Where you got this nonsense about cloning only the recovery partition I have no Idea
To Clone is to make an exact bootable copy of your original hard drive.

davemon50
06-27-2017, 01:30 PM
Well your going about it all wrong, you should be putting in a M.2 NVME SSD, then just clone your hard drive to the new SSD. Clone is an exact copy. SATA SSD = 400 MBS M.2 NVME SSD= 2900 MBS, 2.5 SSD is good for data.


I think he's right. I added a second Samsung 950 Pro to my G752VY last year when I bought it, so I have a 500GB M.2 and a 250GB M.2 and a 1TB HDD. When I received the computer I saw the retailer installed W10 on the HDD (incorrectly) instead of the 500GB where I wanted it, so when I got it I cloned that drive to the 500GB M.2 and reformatted the HDD to eliminate Windows from it. That works nicely and I like the final arrangement. The Samsung 950 Pro M.2 NVMe PCIe SSD performs well in this machine. I highly recommend it (or go with a 960, which I assume will work but have not researched it as of yet, so I can only at the moment recommend the 950 Pro). If you plan to install a lot of games on your SSD my recommendation is get a 500GB drive. W10 + many games = high storage requirements.

JustinThyme
06-27-2017, 02:30 PM
My model is G752VY-GC144T, came with GT 980M, 8 GB RAM, i7 6700 HQ.
PCI SSDs are pretty expensive, that's why i was going for the SATA one, i wanted to clone the entire HDD on it, and a 1 GB PCIE SSD is around 500$ in my country. But if cloning only the recovery partition and the windows one over to a new PCI SSD would work flawlessly, maybe a 256/512 GB one would do. Any of them would be a huge jump considering I used the laptop with only an HDD for more than a year.

I was figuring you had to be where they released them with a spinner only.
A SATA HDD is 5x faster than a spinner but an M2 NVMe is 25x faster! 1GB M2 drives aren't exactly cheap anywhere. The the 960 pro 1GB is over $600 in the US, I put two of them in my desktop machine.

Fairly economical solution?

As that Bayou critter Clint stated you can get a much smaller M2. The larger ones are not linearly priced by the bit.
A Samsung 960 evo is about $125 in the US and will hold your OS and apps fine.
If you need 1TB for media then grab a separate 850 evo thats goes for about $325 in the US. Or if you can squeak by with less the 500 GB 850 EVO is $150

At an rate you can still clone to a SATA SSD just fine but my take is why upgrade from a tricycle to a moped when you can have a Bugatti for not much more. no matter just be sure to take the spinner out and put in in a box somewhere for safe keeping. You will thank me for it later!
For one its a hard copy of your original equipment and two, its just a matter of a short time before it bites the dust. I dont know why they put those cheap POS HGST drives in a high end machine.

Mine came with a 256GB M2 and a 1TB spinner. the 256 GB was pulled for a pair of 500GB 950 pros in raid zero which I don't recommend. They work fine but because of a DMI bottle neck the sequential read speeds only increase like 100MBps from 2500 to 2600 and there is a better increase in writes but still not enough to make it worth the trouble. The 256GB lives in one of the 950 pro boxes in my desk drawer for reasons mentioned already. The 1TB death star is dead. I bought my daughter a lesser ASUS to get proficient on as she is now a HS grad and going off to college in the fall. It too came with the HGST death star. Less than 50 hours of use, it bit the dust. So I put my extra in. Less than 100 hours of use, it too bit the dust so I replaced it with a 500 GB 850 pro. Both death stars failed in the same manner. They didnt just quit, They got ridiculously slow and eventually to the point they OS would not load. I took them apart and the bearings on the platters were not completely seized but they were not far from it. Power it up and you could see it start to spin very slowly and hear a faint grinding sound. pull the power and they stopped immediately instead if coasting. After spinning for just a few minutes the cases were too hot to touch.

CerealKillerGuy
06-27-2017, 10:19 PM
Thanks for all the info, but my actual question was if I can migrate the recovery partition to a new storage drive (be it SATA SSD or PCIE SSD). For example, say i get a 500GB SSD. How can i migrate the OS + the recovery partition that makes it possible to hit F9 after reboot and reset to the state it came out of factory (WIN 10 + drivers and apps for ROG) from my 1TB HDD? Will it work flawlessly after the transfer to the SSD? I love the fact that I can have a fresh install of windows and drivers with only the push of 2-3 buttons, especially when I'm away on the sea where I don't have internet access (I'm a seaman)

CerealKillerGuy
06-27-2017, 10:31 PM
As far as Clone to what ever hard drive or SSD. You would Clone the entire hard drive to the new SSD. there are several programs out there to accomplish this My choice is Macrium Reflect the free version is all you need. Samsung come with a migration tool I guess it work have never tried it. Acronis and several others are out there with free versions. Where you got this nonsense about cloning only the recovery partition I have no Idea
To Clone is to make an exact bootable copy of your original hard drive.

I read on different forums that you don't have to clone the entire thing in order to work. You can clone only the OS partition if you want.
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/answers/id-3116099/cloning-single-hdd-partition-ssd.html
Here is one of them. What I'm really interested in is if the F9 function will still be available after cloning the required partitions and which are the ones I need to clone in order for this to work.

CerealKillerGuy
06-27-2017, 10:34 PM
When I received the computer I saw the retailer installed W10 on the HDD (incorrectly) instead of the 500GB where I wanted it, so when I got it I cloned that drive to the 500GB M.2 and reformatted the HDD to eliminate Windows from it. That works nicely and I like the final arrangement. The Samsung 950 Pro M.2 NVMe PCIe SSD performs well in this machine. I highly recommend it (or go with a 960, which I assume will work but have not researched it as of yet, so I can only at the moment recommend the 950 Pro). If you plan to install a lot of games on your SSD my recommendation is get a 500GB drive. W10 + many games = high storage requirements.

I'm interested if you can reset your Windows with F9 after this cloning process directly from your SSD. Do you still have this recovery function available?

davemon50
06-27-2017, 10:53 PM
Don't know. In theory, yes. But that's why there's THIS FAQ AND ANSWER (https://www.asus.com/support/faq/1013001) about that utility.

As far as cloning, it doesn't really copy files. Most utilities make an image of your disk and copy the sectors, so you'll still have your recovery partition from the original disk. It doesn't matter if it's an SSD or HDD, as long as it has at least the same capacity as the original.

If you want to know what happens to F9 utility after cloning you should probably consult Asus Tech Support, but in theory at least it should work. Sorry if that's not too helpful.

CerealKillerGuy
06-27-2017, 11:19 PM
About that software from ASUS, it only works if you can actually run Windows and download that software, but you won't be able to do that with F9 if your Windows is broken.

davemon50
06-28-2017, 12:44 AM
OK, but that's a completely different thing. Cloning yields the same setup you have now, different Windows drive. The utility should work. A broken Windows is different, you'd still have to fix that, and the utility wouldn't work (as you said). Cloning has nothing to do with that part though.

Clintlgm
06-28-2017, 03:35 AM
OK, what you need to do to protect yourself while your offshore.
Download and install Macrium reflect (https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree)
Create an Image of your OS Drive, the complete drive to a USB External Hard drive
Then Create an image of your Windows partition store on the same external hard drive.
Then when you have an issue with just windows, all you have to do is restore the image of your Windows partition, your right back to where you were when you created the Partition Image.
If your having booting issues then you would restore the complete image of your hard drive/SSD then you are back to exactly where you were with your hard drive at the time you created the image.
this way when you recover you also recover all the software you had installed as well as a clean windows again. You don't have to download anything.

This is how I deal with it. I also work offshore so I understand your issue, very limited or no internet at all. Read up on Back up Images. That's all the Asus recovery partition is, is an Image that was put on your notebook at the factory F9 just invokes the restore of that Image.
With Imaging software you'll involk the restore with your recovery USB Thumb Drive. Far more reliable than Asus recovery partition

I keep multiple images of my OS SSD that way I can go back in time to multiple times. With the paid versions of Macrium Reflect you can create Increment and differential back up of these images too. That way you can keep current. Say you install some bad software or download a Virus. Hmm I just did a incremental back up yesterday, I can just restore the image of the day before I screwed up my notebook and I'm all fixed up and running again with only 1 day of data to redo. Read up on it. This is what your looking for.

The same software will clone. As Justin was telling you I do the same with the main difference is I create an Image of the original SSD, then pull the original SSD/hard drive and put it up So I have then 2 back ups the original and Image, I just restore the image to my new SSD.
I don't have a lot of confidence in restore partitions on OS hard drive/SSD they are easily corrupted damaged etc. making them useless. they are overwritten by Windows upgrades like the AU or any other major windows upgrades.

CerealKillerGuy
06-29-2017, 01:35 PM
Thanks for all the answers, I'll take every advice into consideration!

Julskey
06-30-2017, 10:28 AM
I think doing a factory restore to another drive would only create the os partition to the new drive, not the recovery partition. This would create problems in the future. My suggestion is to backup all your important data to an external drive. Do a factory restore on your current drive to put everything back to fresh start. Clone the current hard drive to your new 2.5 ssd *(yes putting the ssd to an enclosure works, ive tried it myself) using cloning program of choice (boot from usb flash drive). Put away the orig hdd for safe keeping as per justin, and replace that with the new ssd.*

winyl
07-02-2017, 10:18 AM
for full factory reset you need usmt.ppkg file from [Yoursystemdrive]/Recovery/Customizations.
Or you can create your own provisionong package > usmt.ppkg. (https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/11769-create-provisioning-package-windows-10-a.html)

jyones
10-02-2019, 10:48 AM
for full factory reset you need usmt.ppkg file from [Yoursystemdrive]/Recovery/Customizations.
Or you can create your own provisionong package > usmt.ppkg. (https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/11769-create-provisioning-package-windows-10-a.html)

I have this usmt.ppkg file. system does sucessful boot to windows and f9 doesnt work. How do I use this file to do a factory reset pls?