PDA

View Full Version : Strix Z370 UEFI updates - UEFI 0419/0426



wazer2
10-22-2017, 02:17 AM
Owner of z370-I gaming.

After I flashed the latest bios https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/ROG-STRIX-Z370-I-GAMING/HelpDesk_BIOS/

I can no longer run 1N / 1T cmd rate on my ram

Its by default set to 2n/2t.
G.Skill Trident Z DDR4 3600MHz 2x8GB (F4-3600C15D-16GTZ)

Simply wont boot with 1n/1t without touching anything else.

Was working in 0406 bios

Also vcore voltage has gone insanely high up with latest bios before I could go 5ghz 1.25/1.3 voltage on cpu and do prime95 and be stable on 60-70c now the voltage goes up to 1.5/1.55 and hits 80-9xC AND throttling the my 8700k CPU.

I have the same settings as before the bios update.

https://image.prntscr.com/image/t5exV5uQTkaW50Tu8QO1Jg.png

SA voltage and IO voltage also ramped up to 1.4!! on auto with latest bios.

Oh yeah and setting LED to be disabled after power shutdown does not work either, still stays ON lighting.

wazer2
10-22-2017, 02:37 AM
Windows boot up cold boot, notice the voltage stays on 1.504 voltage I even have speedstep ON ATM.

Totally fresh windows 10

http://prntscr.com/h0e0qm

After 2 minutes it settles down.
http://prntscr.com/h0e11t

Now lets start prime

Voltage goes up and down and same goes for cores mhz???
100% at 3.54ghz when it should be running 5.0ghz, it settles at 1.2 voltage?
http://prntscr.com/h0e17l
http://prntscr.com/h0e1cb
http://prntscr.com/h0e1dc

I'm not limited by cooling capacity or cooling in general, got d5 pump and 2 rads with 1070 gfx not doing anything, also got an alphacool eisblock xps with a delidded cpu.

This bios is flawed, not tested before its sent out?

This is my reddit thread from yesterday with a lot of information from my settings on the old bios.

https://www.reddit.com/r/intel/comments/77jg3h/did_i_win_the_lottery_8700k/

wazer2
10-22-2017, 04:37 AM
I reverted back to the old bios 0406, look my clock, vcore AND temps.


https://image.prntscr.com/image/oxtEqhvqQSa378k15S28FA.png

Please asus get it sorted out.

Silent Scone@ROG
10-22-2017, 07:26 AM
Bit more transparency needed here.

1) What load-line level have you applied? The levels have changed in the newer build.

2) Best not to run a barrage of monitoring tools at the same time if looking for accuracy

3) Memory rules can change, too. You'd need to tune the voltages to what's needed. It's also possible the stability was marginal on the previous build and depends on how you've tested for errors.

wazer2
10-22-2017, 02:01 PM
Bit more transparency needed here.

1) What load-line level have you applied? The levels have changed in the newer build.

2) Best not to run a barrage of monitoring tools at the same time if looking for accuracy

3) Memory rules can change, too. You'd need to tune the voltages to what's needed. It's also possible the stability was marginal on the previous build and depends on how you've tested for errors.

I did not select any LLC if you check my reddit post it was default, what should I change it to then?

Silent Scone@ROG
10-22-2017, 08:13 PM
I did not select any LLC if you check my reddit post it was default, what should I change it to then?

Select a value between 4-6 and check stability. I'd recommend testing memory stability with HCI Memtest, too.

wazer2
10-22-2017, 08:21 PM
Select a value between 4-6 and check stability. I'd recommend testing memory stability with HCI Memtest, too.

So setting LLC to between 4-6 will stable my vcore voltage to go go above what I set adaptive to? example I had adaptive turbo to 1.2, but it refused to ignore that and go up to 1.55 ?

wazer2
10-22-2017, 09:41 PM
Select a value between 4-6 and check stability. I'd recommend testing memory stability with HCI Memtest, too.

Check out my video.

I captured bios and windows screen.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xk_225n2AS8

Shamino
10-23-2017, 03:24 AM
from the video it seems that at least the clocking down is from power limit which is probably due to you answering 'no' when selecting XMP,
Selecting “No” applies Intel stock settings and TDP until you load UEFI defaults or clear CMOS.
so to fix that go back into bios and press F5 load defaults and set your xmp this time answering yes instead, which is logical since you plan to keep 5ghz under any type of load.