PDA

View Full Version : ROG Spatha Only works in Armoury in wired mode



Random_Sheep
10-24-2017, 08:48 AM
Is this a thing?
Why do i have to keep plugging in my mouse to be able to use the dam software?

Or am i completely missing something?

xeromist
10-24-2017, 05:41 PM
If I remember correctly, yes this is a thing. Check the manual to see if anything is mentioned. That should tell you for sure. I think the explanation given was that it would drain the battery to run complex lighting programs on the mouse when on battery.

JustinThyme
10-24-2017, 08:14 PM
Yes its a thing.
The battery life is bad enough as is. I have only the ROG logo set to indicate battery charge level, thats it.
Now working in aromory is a bit open to interpretation. All my profile work fine and the mouse communicates so Its working just fine.
Now if you are referring to going ballastic with RGB lighting shows........yes it has to be plugged in.