PDA

View Full Version : New Z370 system unstable memory and AURA issues



Carbonicdk
10-25-2017, 05:36 PM
On my Z370-E I have a 32GB kit: F4-3600c16q-32gtzr
I however can't get them to run stable at their rated 3600mhz frequency. So far I've tried enabling XMP (no CPU overclocking to get the memory running first) and lowering the frequency to 3400mhz. The memory is working fine at these speeds in Z170 systems including the Maximus Ranger VIII.
Any ideas about what to tweak? Should I increase the voltage over the XMP 1.32??


As for the onboard RGB in the IO shroud, Aura cannot see it. Is this a Fall Creators issue?

Praz
10-25-2017, 05:51 PM
On my Z370-E I have a 32GB kit: F4-3600c16q-32gtzr
I however can't get them to run stable at their rated 3600mhz frequency. So far I've tried enabling XMP (no CPU overclocking to get the memory running first) and lowering the frequency to 3400mhz. The memory is working fine at these speeds in Z170 systems including the Maximus Ranger VIII.
Any ideas about what to tweak? Should I increase the voltage over the XMP 1.32??


As for the onboard RGB in the IO shroud, Aura cannot see it. Is this a Fall Creators issue?
Hello

Set the memory voltage to the spec'd 1.35V.

Carbonicdk
10-26-2017, 02:49 PM
Hello

Set the memory voltage to the spec'd 1.35V.
Oh, sorry, that's what I ment.
Am now trying 3200mhz to see if the board can run that stable as 3400mhz didn't work.

Lastly, added a RBG lightning strip to my build. That also doesn't work. From reading on other threads it seems Aura was not properly tested with Win10 Fall Creators Update before it released.

loriel
10-26-2017, 04:22 PM
I don't know if that helps but these are voltages i manually set to run 3600mhz
This is with 4000 CL18 kit toned down to 3600 CL16 specs.

F4-4000C18D-16GTZR
68412

Carbonicdk
10-27-2017, 04:02 PM
So, I tried upping the CPU VCCIO and System Agent Voltage as you suggested and even up to 1.25. Still don't even boot. Guess I'm stuck at <3000mhz until Asus makes their bios more memoryfriendly or find the magic settings.

loriel
10-27-2017, 08:35 PM
So, I tried upping the CPU VCCIO and System Agent Voltage as you suggested and even up to 1.25. Still don't even boot. Guess I'm stuck at <3000mhz until Asus makes their bios more memoryfriendly or find the magic settings.


I really hope it was 1.125 :p not 1.25 going too high can cause also issues.

Carbonicdk
10-27-2017, 09:52 PM
I tried 1.0, 1.125 and 1.25. None were successful.

Carbonicdk
10-28-2017, 03:50 PM
ROG STRIX Z370-E GAMING BIOS 0420 is now out and this has not improved memory stability.

Eightyfiggs
11-01-2017, 03:57 AM
*

Anyone still having issues with aura mien went from asIo.sys to now failed to install and pop up with a webpage about a error report?
Anyone know any fixes asus said to send back for rma but I feel as if it just a program fault*

Carbonicdk
11-01-2017, 07:55 AM
*

Anyone still having issues with aura mien went from asIo.sys to now failed to install and pop up with a webpage about a error report?
Anyone know any fixes asus said to send back for rma but I feel as if it just a program fault*

I managed fix my Aura problems by reinstalling it a couple of times. Don't ask me why that should be necessary.
Only the memory stability issues left.

Menthol
11-01-2017, 10:16 AM
I have a X Hero Wifi (0505) with 8700K and 32GB Gskill 4X8 Gb kit 3600cl16, I set XMP vdimm 1.38v and VCCIO and VCVSA set at 1.22 in the bios and memory is HCI memtest stable

If your memory kit is the 16GB modules they may be a bit more picky than 8GB modules

AntonioL
11-02-2017, 09:27 AM
No problem either with the Z370-F STRIX with latest bios and a Trident 3600MHz 16-16-16-36 RAM kit of 2x8 GB. I just selected XMP, and lowered vccio and vssa. I have checked with Memtest Passmark, RAM works fine.

Carbonicdk
11-03-2017, 04:30 PM
The kit I have is a 4x8GB kit and on Gskill's website https://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-3600c16q-32gtzr they say it's on the QVL list for the motherboard.

I updated to BIOS 5428 today which had the notes "Sync all core. Sufficient processor cooling is required for better performance." and this bios havn't helped for anything but a better sync all core overclock.
I would like to try BIOS 0428 which was released the same day with the notes "ROG STRIX Z370-E GAMING BIOS 0428. Improve memory stability at DDR4 4000MHz and DDR4 3866MHz" but that bios is not flashable for some odd reason.
Why you release 2 bioses on the same day fixing different things I don't know and what a confusing naming scheme.

Tried some more setting combinations:
XMP 1.38v 16-16-16-16-36 SA+IO: 1.22v = couldn't boot
XMP 1.37 16-16-16-16-36 SA+IO: 1.2v = couldn't boot
XMP 1.36 16-16-16-16-36 SA+IO 1.22v = crashed right away in Windows with BSOD "critical process died"
XMP 1.37 16-16-16-16-36 SA+IO 1.237v = crashed right away in Windows with BSOD "0xc000021a"
XMP 1.35 16-16-16-16-36 SA+IO 1.25v = couldn't boot

Raja@ASUS
11-03-2017, 05:36 PM
Those two builds are identical barring the MCE option being enabled by default on 5428. If you disable MCE, you've got the same thing as 0428. An upcoming build will have some more memory improvements for some configs. Outside that, you can run looser sub-timings, as most of the time, the issue is that the board-applied XMP timings are too tight for some configs.

Carbonicdk
11-03-2017, 05:46 PM
Those two builds are identical barring the MCE option being enabled by default on 5428. If you disable MCE, you've got the same thing as 0428. An upcoming build will have some more memory improvements for some configs. Outside that, you can run looser sub-timings, as most of the time, the issue is that the board-applied XMP timings are too tight for some configs.

I've just tried:
XMP 1.35v 18-18-18-18-38 SA+IO: auto = couldn't boot
No XMP 1.386v 18-18-18-18-38 SA+IO: 1.22v = couldn't boot
NO XMP 1.36v 19-19-19-19-40 SA: 1.23v IO: 1.22v = couldn't boot

Guess a little later when I got time I'll try:
NO XMP 1.44v 20-20-20-20-44 SA+IO: 1.22v just to rule out looser timings and DRAM voltage completely.

Raja@ASUS
11-03-2017, 06:07 PM
I've just tried:
XMP 1.35v 18-18-18-18-38 SA+IO: auto = couldn't boot
No XMP 1.386v 18-18-18-18-38 SA+IO: 1.22v = couldn't boot
NO XMP 1.36v 19-19-19-19-40 SA: 1.23v IO: 1.22v = couldn't boot

Guess a little later when I got time I'll try:
NO XMP 1.44v 20-20-20-20-44 SA+IO: 1.22v just to rule out looser timings and DRAM voltage completely.

The sub-timings are lower down in the DRAM timing menu of UEFI.

Carbonicdk
11-03-2017, 07:52 PM
Uhhh, subtimings, a new kind of hell for this novice memory overclocker ^^
Many thanks though, hope I manage to find out which subtimings to make worse so it works. Guess I've been spoiled by boards where the memory initialization usually configures it right but guess that's how you pay for investing in a platform (the z370) which was probably released too early.

Trihugger
11-15-2017, 05:54 PM
Those two builds are identical barring the MCE option being enabled by default on 5428. If you disable MCE, you've got the same thing as 0428. An upcoming build will have some more memory improvements for some configs. Outside that, you can run looser sub-timings, as most of the time, the issue is that the board-applied XMP timings are too tight for some configs.

Can you give this poor individual with a small brain an example of which subtimings to adjust? By how much? Should I put my CPU settings back to stock when I'm doing this to "more" easily get something that works? Should I adjust more than a single subtiming at the same time?

There's a lot of stuff on the internet about adjusting subtimings but I'm not really sure what to trust since there's conflicting information (or what I think is conflicting information) and am really at a loss (as I imagine is the OP) as to where to start with subtimings. Thank you Raja.

Carbonicdk
01-10-2018, 11:48 AM
So, I tried testing the memory individually and in pairs. All memory sticks boots + work fine individually and in pairs at 3600mhz in all 4 memory slots. It's only when you insert 4 memory modules that my Z370-E is unable to boot the system.

Carbonicdk
11-09-2018, 01:25 AM
So, just to end this thread with a conclusion.
After having tried everything, including horrible subtimings and Raja@ASUS testing the memory compatibility at Asus the issue was down to 3 things:
- Bad memory controller on my CPU
- Memory issue
- Motherboard issue

Now having changed my motherboard to a Gigabyte motherboard and everything magically working out of the box at much higher subtimings than the Asus board my conclusion is that my Z370-E was to blame.
Thus my sad tale comes to an end.

Tbolt214th
11-09-2018, 10:41 PM
I got the same board, a Corsair 3600 CL16 16-16-16-36-2T 1.35v Kit 4x8GB and it just wont work with all modules in this Z370 Strix-E.

Every single module, every combo of pairs works in each possible slot and combination at XMP, JUST NOT ALL 4 TOGETHER.

I used that kit in my Z270 Prime-A board and they worked flawless from a certain Bios version on. Just this Board really sux with those 3600 16er CL's.


Fastest I can get them stable is to go XMP but dial them down to 3200MHz at their 3600er settings.


Since this kit is ~500€ I rather get a new board than a new RAM kit at that speed and size.

Carbonicdk
11-11-2018, 06:48 PM
I got the same board, a Corsair 3600 CL16 16-16-16-36-2T 1.35v Kit 4x8GB and it just wont work with all modules in this Z370 Strix-E.

Every single module, every combo of pairs works in each possible slot and combination at XMP, JUST NOT ALL 4 TOGETHER.

I used that kit in my Z270 Prime-A board and they worked flawless from a certain Bios version on. Just this Board really sux with those 3600 16er CL's.


Fastest I can get them stable is to go XMP but dial them down to 3200MHz at their 3600er settings.


Since this kit is ~500€ I rather get a new board than a new RAM kit at that speed and size.

Yeah, I'm glad I got another motherboard instead of looking for memory that might also not work on this motherboard.

Qutip
11-15-2018, 10:29 AM
Yeah, I'm glad I got another motherboard instead of looking for memory that might also not work on this motherboard.

So getting a new mobo fixed your XMP problems ?

Carbonicdk
11-17-2018, 04:08 PM
So getting a new mobo fixed your XMP problems ?
Yes XMP and general issues getting them up to their rated spec of 3600mhz using any settings, including horrible timings. My new Gigabyte board has no stability issues with my 4 stick kit. Asus claimed I probably had a weak memory controller on my CPU but since I use the same CPU on this new board there's only my Z370-e left to blame.