PDA

View Full Version : Needed help please! G751JT Ram Upgrade 2x HX318LS11IBK2/16



Sadler13
10-27-2017, 11:09 AM
Hello,
I'm looking for a quick fix for this as i have spent hours trying to figure this out.
I purchased a slightly used G751JT with 16GB of stock memory already installed,
as like my last 3 Rog GModels I installed all new Ram in all 4 slots. HX318LS11IBK2/16
and now I have the BSOD and my firefox and other apps/websites keep crashing and nothing will update. One set of HX318LS11IBK2/16 were manufactured in 2015 and the other was in
2017 (not sure if the year matters?)
There are so many angles to troubleshoot this issue but figured i would just ask around first .

Please let me know if anyone can lead me into the right direction to get this resolved.

Thank you!

Jon_S

Clintlgm
10-27-2017, 12:01 PM
1 you have a bad module
2 you have a bad slot
3. I'm sure you have already moved the card around and reset them to insure a good seating connection

Sadler13
10-27-2017, 01:42 PM
1 you have a bad module
2 you have a bad slot
3. I'm sure you have already moved the card around and reset them to insure a good seating connection

No I Havnt check or moved any around yet, i will start there and run the tests.

Clintlgm
10-27-2017, 05:47 PM
Usual set up, run 1 madual at a time, in all for slots

You could try leaving the internal ones in place and running memtest for 12 to 24 hour if they test out great you won't have to dissemble. I would run those two at least 24 hours to be absoluly sure there good to go
Goggle up on the best procedure to verify RAM Don't try to hurry it up some times it takes awhile to find the failing modal.

Sadler13
11-01-2017, 05:12 AM
Usual set up, run 1 madual at a time, in all for slots

You could try leaving the internal ones in place and running memtest for 12 to 24 hour if they test out great you won't have to dissemble. I would run those two at least 24 hours to be absoluly sure there good to go
Goggle up on the best procedure to verify RAM Don't try to hurry it up some times it takes awhile to find the failing modal.


Thank you for the replay!
Every time I add a stick in slot #3 is when i get the BSOD and everything crashed and most apps, no matter what stick i use if one goes in slot #3 then
is crashes. is this common to have a bad slot?

Clintlgm
11-01-2017, 12:56 PM
No it is not!!! if this is happening with all modules then your motherboard is trashed I don't believe you can repair a Ram module slot. Although you might have a good look and see if one of the pins is bent over touching the ones next to it. I doubt that you could repair this if found to be true. Still unless your in warranty Mother board are quite expensive.
What you could do would be to put larger modules in the two good slots you have, Mine has two 16 GB Modules for total 32GB in dual Channel I don't feel like I'm missing anything. And I do Auto Cad and an Video editing from time to time. If I were to some how need to run 6 or 8 VM then I would be looking to up my RAM to 64 GB. I really can't think of any other reason too even consider upgrading beyond 32 GB

Sadler13
11-07-2017, 06:34 AM
No it is not!!! if this is happening with all modules then your motherboard is trashed I don't believe you can repair a Ram module slot. Although you might have a good look and see if one of the pins is bent over touching the ones next to it. I doubt that you could repair this if found to be true. Still unless your in warranty Mother board are quite expensive.
What you could do would be to put larger modules in the two good slots you have, Mine has two 16 GB Modules for total 32GB in dual Channel I don't feel like I'm missing anything. And I do Auto Cad and an Video editing from time to time. If I were to some how need to run 6 or 8 VM then I would be looking to up my RAM to 64 GB. I really can't think of any other reason too even consider upgrading beyond 32 GB

Thats a very good point .
Well while i was playing Star Citizen and with only using two of the new memory cards and none in the "Bad Slot #3" it crashed with the BSOD twice.
So i guess i will have to scrap $300 of memory and try different ones. It never crashed with the old stock memory installed.

again thank you for your help and idea's.