PDA

View Full Version : Maximus Hero X missing adaptive voltage



kernolsz28
11-02-2017, 11:55 AM
As the title states i do not have adaptive voltage in the drop down menu, only offset, auto and manual. Isn't it supposed to be there? Am i missing something? I have the latest bios just want to see what i can get. I currently have it (8700k) at 4.9ghz 1.295volts with LLC 6. Temps during Prime 95 are mid 70's. If i change to LLC 5 i have to up the voltage quite a bit to keep it stable. Id like to try adaptive but just don't see it.

JustinThyme
11-02-2017, 12:28 PM
If you find adaptive and apply it things will only get worse if you are having issues with a steady 1.295 and LLC of 5.

Check this out. https://www.youtube.com/watch?annotation_id=annotation_3912571619&feature=iv&src_vid=dW6gBneg3VA&v=_XGhpKHWYAg

kernolsz28
11-02-2017, 12:41 PM
I have it set to 1.290 sorry with an LLC of 6. I just see people posting about the settings they use and adaptive comes up alot. Its not an option on my board with the latest bios.

Menthol
11-02-2017, 01:02 PM
Save your current settings to a profile, clear cmos and set F5 defaults and see if adaptive option is available, the only thing I think of is maybe another bios setting removes the option

The option is available for me, M X Hero Wifi and 8700K

68577

kernolsz28
11-03-2017, 02:11 AM
before i do that i went ahead and delided the cpu. used thermal grizzley conduconaut. My temps dropped to 55-58 degrees prime 95. What an improvement. Ill see what happenes when i clear that.

Batman1982
11-03-2017, 12:19 PM
Turn on Svid support, then adaptive is possible.
*

kernolsz28
11-04-2017, 12:09 PM
Well that was not successfull, there is no adaptive setting on my board. BUT im not haing any stability issues at 5ghz now. Im at 1.32v llc 6 , temps are 62 across the cores with prime 95 and cinabench gives me score of 1680. I need more voltage i guess on this chip but after i delided my temps are just insane.

Wolfdale
11-08-2017, 10:49 AM
As the title states i do not have adaptive voltage in the drop down menu, only offset, auto and manual. Isn't it supposed to be there? Am i missing something? I have the latest bios just want to see what i can get. I currently have it (8700k) at 4.9ghz 1.295volts with LLC 6. Temps during Prime 95 are mid 70's. If i change to LLC 5 i have to up the voltage quite a bit to keep it stable. Id like to try adaptive but just don't see it.

Adaptive is only available with "CPU SVID Support" set to "Auto" or "Enable".
Stability-wise I guess you are fine at 5GHz with 1.32v for most of the work loads, however you probably won't be stable on AVX-enabled stress tests such as LinX 0.7 or Prime95 29.3 on Small FFTs.