PDA

View Full Version : Maximus X Hero (WiFi) - voltage readings HALF of what they should be



FunkyDoggo
11-03-2017, 11:26 AM
Hi,

I've noticed that with CPU-Z etc on the WiFi version of the board that the VCORE readings are exactly half of what they should be reading. For example if I set 1.28 in the UEFI and an LLC of 6, which gives me a solid 1.28, CPU-Z is reading 0.64 and the same with some other applications. Yet Asus AI Suite reads it correctly. Speaking to others with the WiFi and the Non-WiFi board, this issue seems specific to only the WiFi model. What's the dealio?

erocker
11-03-2017, 08:35 PM
Does it happen while the CPU is under load? Does this just happen with the CPU VCORE?

FunkyDoggo
11-03-2017, 09:25 PM
Does it happen while the CPU is under load? Does this just happen with the CPU VCORE?

It's the same idle and under full load. It happens 100% of the time. I'm using manual voltage so my voltage never changes. I haven't been monitoring other voltages so couldn't say at the moment. And like I said Asus's own AI Suite displays the correct vcore, so I know the board is supplying the correct vcore. It would just be nice to figure out why other apps can't read it correctly.

Trihugger
11-15-2017, 03:04 AM
I noticed this as well. Confused the hell out of me for quite a while! HWInfo64 is also reading the correct vcore values.

daddyd302
11-17-2017, 04:05 AM
Same here. I got mine at 1.3V and it shows 0.64V as well in cpu-z. I have the wi-fi version as well. Maybe it's a bug in cpu-z?

Menthol
11-17-2017, 01:12 PM
I don't know why but this is how it is reporting on the MX Hero Wifi, and also on the RVI Apex with Kabykale CPU. Aida64 seems to read it correctly

erocker
11-17-2017, 10:02 PM
JCPU-Z isn't reading correctly and showing idle/low volts. The 2nd CPU Vcore reading (not VID) in AIDA 64 will give your voltage at load.