PDA

View Full Version : Adaptive/offset working at all?



dante`afk
11-08-2017, 01:51 PM
I've set my windows power scheme to balanced, thus the C-states kick in and my clockspeed is getting adjusted, however the vcore remains the same, shouldn't it also adjust to the corresponding clockspeed?

For example my clockspeed goes 800, 1600, 3200 etc, but the vcore remains all the time at 1.42 (as per HWinfo) or is Hwinfo not accurate if you use adaptive mode?

JustinThyme
11-08-2017, 02:07 PM
Do you have the adaptive Vcore set up correctly in the BIOS?

dante`afk
11-08-2017, 04:24 PM
Yes. Adaptive, +0.300

Praz
11-08-2017, 04:33 PM
Yes. Adaptive, +0.300
Hello

That is not a valid value for adaptive voltage. The entered voltage is required to be larger than Intel's programmed voltage.

dante`afk
11-08-2017, 05:33 PM
I don't understand? The bios took it and it's set up.

Raja@ASUS
11-08-2017, 06:18 PM
You set the total voltage you want under load into the Additional Turbo Mode CPU Core Voltage box. So, if you want 1.25, that's what you need to type in. The Offset Voltage box can be left on auto unless you need to apply an offset. you can see screenshots of how it should look, here: http://edgeup.asus.com/2017/kaby-lake-overclocking-guide/3/

dante`afk
11-09-2017, 03:10 AM
It seems I'm missing adaptive mode?

6877968780

Raja@ASUS
11-09-2017, 07:27 AM
SVID has to be on auto or enabled for adaptive.

Menthol
11-09-2017, 11:03 AM
CPU SVID Support, enabled or auto

68786

dante`afk
11-09-2017, 07:11 PM
Thanks!

dante`afk
11-10-2017, 02:24 PM
Any idea why my cpu remains in the c-states when playing games even the load on all cores is 50-70%? It never reaches full speed.