PDA

View Full Version : DER8AUER MAXIMUS X HERO Guide / Video!



marcopai
11-10-2017, 10:44 AM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CoUtA7DKXhU

this ''guy'' really helped me with this video ;)

SherardG
11-10-2017, 10:57 AM
Thanks for sharing!!!

Raja@ASUS
11-10-2017, 11:56 AM
Nice vid. Just remember that you need SVID on Auto or Enabled if you're using Adaptive voltage mode.

marcopai
11-10-2017, 12:34 PM
Nice VID. Just remember that you need SVID on Auto or Enabled if you're using Adaptive voltage mode.

when i use adaptive mode voltage goes crazy like 1.5v!! so it's a no for me :( i think i'll keep it manual at 1.28v since it's stable at 4.8 ghz

Raja@ASUS
11-10-2017, 01:56 PM
when i use adaptive mode voltage goes crazy like 1.5v!! so it's a no for me :( i think i'll keep it manual at 1.28v since it's stable at 4.8 ghz


Use LLC 5 and set the IA AC and DC load lines to 0.01.

marcopai
11-10-2017, 07:57 PM
Use LLC 5 and set the IA AC and DC load lines to 0.01.

Done , min 1.26v - max 1.344-1.360v :confused:
edit: it reaches 1.360v with everyting in default

Raja@ASUS
11-10-2017, 08:41 PM
Done , min 1.26v - max 1.344-1.360v :confused:
edit: it reaches 1.360v with everyting in default lol

You can reduce the cache ratio, which will drop the vid. And you can tune llc and the load lines to get the voltage you want.

Don't use expletives, please. It's against forum rules.

kernolsz28
11-11-2017, 12:54 PM
My overlcock sits at 5ghz all cores, 1.310 volts. LLC of 6. I delided it so temps never reach higher then 60 during stress/load. my cache is max of 48 as well. I manually set my VCCIO to 1.0v and VCCSA to 1.1. xmp profile for 32gb 3200mhz (2 dimm)

marcopai
11-13-2017, 05:03 PM
My overlcock sits at 5ghz all cores, 1.310 volts. LLC of 6. I delided it so temps never reach higher then 60 during stress/load. my cache is max of 48 as well. I manually set my VCCIO to 1.0v and VCCSA to 1.1. xmp profile for 32gb 3200mhz (2 dimm)

are you using adaptive mode or manual? can you show me your bios settings? if you want :rolleyes:

erocker
11-13-2017, 09:59 PM
SO.. Offset mode is working good for me but I hear no one talking about it. I have it set so in Windows, under load CPU voltage is 1.24v @ 4.7Ghz all core and both clocks and voltage go down at idle. Is there something I'm missing or any reason not to use offset?

Raja@ASUS
11-13-2017, 11:20 PM
It's because adaptive is preferred over offset, provided that the set VID is greater than the default for a given ratio.

morph.
11-14-2017, 01:20 AM
interesting the guide didn't touch IA AC / DC

Menthol
11-14-2017, 02:54 AM
erocker, no you are not missing anything, that is adaptive and what most use around here for daily use, I use adaptive when overclocking and benching, I see no reason not to.

Kernolsz28, I have almost the same settings, except IO, SA, manually set to 1.22 as I have a 4 stick kit of 3600 CL 16 1T which needs a little more v. I set cache to 4.7 to keep the same ratio as default, 300 mhz lower than core, no reason just seemed to make since

Raja@ASUS
11-14-2017, 03:13 PM
interesting the guide didn't touch IA AC / DC

That's because the guide only covers manual voltage. The IA AC and DC load line settings are of use for offset and adaptive modes only.

jrok96
11-14-2017, 08:09 PM
after following this video i am running at 5ghz. But for some reason i can no longer monitor vcore voltage inside windows. as in cpuz leaves it blank. did i miss a setting or something. I've tried a few other programs and they too leave it blank.

Trihugger
11-15-2017, 02:04 AM
after following this video i am running at 5ghz. But for some reason i can no longer monitor vcore voltage inside windows. as in cpuz leaves it blank. did i miss a setting or something. I've tried a few other programs and they too leave it blank.

What you're no longer seeing isn't vcore but VID. One of the steps has you disable the CPU's ability to talk with the voltage regulator.