PDA

View Full Version : Aura not working properly z370-f.



Scotty99
12-09-2017, 08:41 PM
It was working fine for the first couple days i installed it, now it does not sync lights properly and actually does not find "mobo" under the software, so the strip on the board isnt matching anything.

Things ive tried:
Multiple reinstalls and pc reboots
Every combo imaginable in software to get mobo to show back up
Unplug power to the PC
Reflashed mobo to current bios (0430)
CMOS battery removal for 20 minutes
Operating system reinstallation
Flash to beta bios

Nothing doing. I think this has something to do with the bios settings under advanced>onboard devices, sometimes even when i have this setting to "off" the motherboard rgb strip will be on when my PC is off, ive toggled this on and off in bios and mobo still does not show up in aura.

Scotty99
12-09-2017, 11:45 PM
This is actually a huge problem, i cannot even turn the LED's off. I can press off in aura but nothing happens.

Is there any way to fix this other than an entire OS reinstall?

Scotty99
12-10-2017, 03:55 AM
So i just reinstalled my entire operating system, aura is still broken.

Here is what shows up under aura now:
(https://i.imgur.com/ZxwplMm.png)

Now not only is the motherboard not showing up, neither is the ram. The [I]only thing i can control is my 1080ti strix. How exactly is this possible? A full clean windows installation and its still broken? It was working yesterday perfectly, what in the world could have caused this and why did a windows reinstallation not fix it?>


Its only controlling the GPU after a full windows reinstall, here is the exact link where i got aura under my boards support page:
https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/ROG-STRIX-Z370-F-GAMING/HelpDesk_Download/

I am using the first one under "utilities" Aura V1.05.28.

Scotty99
12-10-2017, 04:38 AM
So i just tried to install the older version of aura under my mobo utilities section and got this error upon installation (it still installed):
https://imgur.com/a/9ga1e

Any insight to what this means anyone?

Scotty99
12-10-2017, 05:09 AM
UPDATE:

I finally got it working again. I have no idea why i had to do this but instead of clicking on "asus setup" and extracting those files, i had to scroll down on "setup" now everything is recognized and working like it was yesterday.

Here is the kicker, when i first installed this software and it was working properly for 3 days i am 100% sure i clicked on "asus setup".

Why are these files even zipped? They arent huge, make it easier and take the randomness out of selecting one setup over another and make it an executable.