PDA

View Full Version : ROG z370-f Ai Suite not installing, aura cant see mobo leds and controlling the fans



alpgeem
01-11-2018, 10:31 AM
So i know the title sucks but i couldnt find a better one.
i built a new system recently on my new Evolv ATX case which is the first that i have seen a PWM hub.
on that case there 's:
Asus Rog z370-F Mobo,
Samsung evo950 Nvme(migrated the OS from my old Samsung Evo 850 SSD)
I5 8600k
8x2 g DDR4 Gskill Ripjaws V
Asus GTX1070
Corsair h80i CPU cooler,
Running on Win 10 64bit
etc.

My first problem was that ASUS AI Suite didnt install on my PC then the AURA couldnt find the MOBO leds(those 2 problems are still there i couldnt fix them but its not the place).
Downloaded the AI suite at least 10 times, tried all the fixes i(google) can find on the internet and still nothing. The AI suite is not installing. Aura software is somehow broken. I updated the BIOS to the latest restarted my PC 34385 times tried to shut down pc completely by removing the cable e.t.c. still The aura software cannot see the Motherboard. it can control the GPU Leds but not the MOBO.


The second problem that i want to ask you about is that my old chasis had a dial button which allowed me to control the fan speed without any issues now i cant so my new system is loud AF.
both my CPU cooler and Phanteks PWM HUB said that they should be plugged into the CPU Cooler socket So at first i connected my CPU cooler to the CPU FAN socket on my mobo and the Hub to the Motherboard Fan socket. PC worked fine but i wasnt able to control the fan speeds thru BIOS.(i use the latest firmware) İ talked to a friend and he said that i should change the Cpu coolers socket to the AIO socket on the mobo and change the PWM HUB to CPU FAN socket. i did that and when i tried to restart it gave the error : NO CPU FAN DETECTED.
so i went and changed on the (temp/fan)monitor options IGNORE CPU FAN which is probably stupid but at least i can now turn my pc on without issue . BUT AGAIN i cannot control the fan speeds. they all blow at the max and giving me headache.
What should i do which way is the correct way to do this to be able to control fan speeds thorugh a software please help i really would appreciate it.
regards

Raja@ASUS
01-11-2018, 11:32 AM
1) Is this a fresh install of the operating system? I'd make sure it is.

2) Try the beta Aura build here (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?98800-AI-Suite-3-Beta-Version-3-00-10-user-test-report-thread).

3) There should be a new version of Aura up soon.

4) Try plugging a fan directly into the CPU header, without using the hub, and then see if you can control it. If you can, the hub may not be comaptible with the board. The hub should only send a tach signal back from one of the attached fans. If it doesn't isolate the tach signal of a lone fan, it can cause issues.

mikex999
01-11-2018, 11:50 AM
same here. Ai suite stopped working after the last windows update . I definitely decide to unistall this sht program, too much problems.

Raja@ASUS
01-11-2018, 12:33 PM
same here. Ai suite stopped working after the last windows update . I definitely decide to unistall this *expletive* program, too much problems.


Keep the expletives out of your posts, please. And try the version I linked above.

alpgeem
01-11-2018, 01:12 PM
1) Is this a fresh install of the operating system? I'd make sure it is.

2) Try the beta Aura build here (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?98800-AI-Suite-3-Beta-Version-3-00-10-user-test-report-thread).

3) There should be a new version of Aura up soon.

4) Try plugging a fan directly into the CPU header, without using the hub, and then see if you can control it. If you can, the hub may not be comaptible with the board. The hub should only send a tach signal back from one of the attached fans. If it doesn't isolate the tach signal of a lone fan, it can cause issues.


Thank you for your reply.
1- its not a fresh install i migrated my old OS from ssd to ssd. but i have checked everything i can find about this and everyone who tried a fresh install did it in vain. it didnt help with the problem.
2- i have tried. no luck when i double click the setup icon or run it as an admin a window appears for a brief moment then its gone and nothing happens.
3- ok
4- thanks i ll try

Raja@ASUS
01-11-2018, 01:44 PM
I'd try a fresh install for your Ai Suite problem.

alpgeem
01-11-2018, 03:04 PM
I'd try a fresh install for your Ai Suite problem.

i understand why you think this way but like i said i have read so many things about the same problem. There where many people having the same issue and a fresh OS install didnt help any of them. Most of them tried it because the lack of a proper solution.

i am able to install many complicated programs/games/apps but
AI Suite wont. and the Aura software only launches once in a couple of restarts, and when it does it detects neither the mobo leds nor the new RGB aura compatible phanteks leds.
i can provide videos or photos if you like.

Raja@ASUS
01-11-2018, 04:06 PM
Like I said, you will need to try a fresh install. There is no other way to get the installation working from the situation you are in. Just use a spare drive as a test. In the past, this issue used to occur due to some type of incompatibility with Java. Once you're in this loop, the only to (currently) get out is to reinstall the OS. If you don't want to go through that, then you won't be able to use Ai Suite. Which isn't a huge deal, as you don't really need the software to use the system or setup fans. Make a choice depending on how important this is to you.

alpgeem
01-11-2018, 05:47 PM
hmm ok then lets pass the AI Suite option then.
What about the aura? why can i control the GPU but not the LED strips and the mobo leds?

Raja@ASUS
01-11-2018, 06:04 PM
There were some known issues with the FCU, not sure if that's what's causing your problems or if it's the OS install.

alpgeem
01-11-2018, 09:01 PM
There were some known issues with the FCU, not sure if that's what's causing your problems or if it's the OS install.

well ok since you recommend it so much im formatting now.
i ll be back :D

Raja@ASUS
01-11-2018, 09:12 PM
Yep. I can't quite recall if Ai Suite is needed for MB Aura. In any case, a fresh OS install would be a good idea.

alpgeem
01-14-2018, 07:14 PM
Hey there.
So i re installed windows 10 64bit. still all the problems insist.
aura is still not working, ai suite is not installing,

what now?

Raja@ASUS
01-15-2018, 07:35 AM
You seem to be the only person with this issue. Are you using the ai suite version from here? https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?98800-AI-Suite-3-Beta-Version-3-00-10-user-test-report-thread

I'm assuming you've installed the chipset and me drivers before trying. If all of these check out, it's something about how you're performing the installation of the drivers and software, I think. You'll have to debug.

alpgeem
01-15-2018, 11:27 AM
i install every asus software they way i installed them all those years.
i download, unzip run their set up as an admin.

Ok so finally, the new ai suite could install on my pc. i can control the fan speeds with ease, they stop when not necessary. so happy about it.
after the installation of the new ai suite, the aura program is also working. the program controls the mobo lights, gpu lights and the newly added led strip.

The only remaining problem is that LED STRIP colors are off.
Mobo and GPU colors are just as it should be but the Phanteks led strips whcih are rightly connected to the RGB header on the bottom of my Mobo are a little off.
when i click the settings - calibration and try to calibrate it shows secondary colors such as purple istead of RGB.
when the lights are set to breath for example mobo and gpu goes from off to bright but the stip goes from white to bright.
and when i select OFF from the top right of the aura software MOBO/GPU leds go off but phanteks strips wont.

after writing thiss i went and tried the top RGB Header too but its still the same. i connect the headers minding that it goes +12/G/R/B

alpgeem
01-15-2018, 12:52 PM
ok this is solved too.

The reason it was off was that i plugged it on the mobo AND the phanktes evolv case power/hdd led button via the adapter provided by phanteks. i think they somehow interfere with each other.
after i got it unplugged the colors, on off status everything went back to normal.

thanks for the answers altough please note for the next person to ask it had nothing to do with the fresh install of the OS. I should have refused this since every other app/program/game was working perfectly fine and freshly installing an OS for a novelty feature like that was really unnecessary. It isnt a solution. It was time consuming but im gonna be an optimist about this and say everyone got to fresh install os at some point.

The new version of the app was the key to make all those work.
I wish my experience with this new build was smooth from the start but im happy with the result finally.

Raja@ASUS
01-15-2018, 12:57 PM
ok this is solved too.

The reason it was off was that i plugged it on the mobo AND the phanktes evolv case power/hdd led button via the adapter provided by phanteks. i think they somehow interfere with each other.
after i got it unplugged the colors, on off status everything went back to normal.

thanks for the answers altough please note for the next person to ask it had nothing to do with the fresh install of the OS. I should have refused this since every other app/program/game was working perfectly fine and freshly installing an OS for a novelty feature like that was really unnecessary. It isnt a solution. It was time consuming but im gonna be an optimist about this and say everyone got to fresh install os at some point.

The new version of the app was the key to make all those work.
I wish my experience with this new build was smooth from the start but im happy with the result finally.

That version of the AI Suite app was linked in the first reply I made (post 2): https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?99022-ROG-z370-f-Ai-Suite-not-installing-aura-cant-see-mobo-leds-and-controlling-the-fans&viewfull=1#post697688 had you checked it, perhaps this wouldnt have happened, and I would not have pushed for the fresh install.. If you did find it wasnt working on the previous install, then the fresh install helped.

alpgeem
01-16-2018, 02:52 PM
ofc i checked the link you sent mebefroe the fresh install and after the fresh install i tried again. no luck. maybe because it was the beta and i tried the released version later something was different.

alpgeem
01-16-2018, 03:13 PM
so one final question. =)

i really want to change the phanteks aura compatible led strips with a generic adressable led strip.
But most of the led strips that are adressable are 5v and the mobo outlet for leds are 12v
would that cause a problem?

alpgeem
01-16-2018, 03:32 PM
ah nevermind im stupid the adressable header says its 5v not 12.
so it wont be a problem i hope :D