Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    7820X/R6E AF Memory Detect Error On Boot

    I built my 7820X / Rampage VI Extreme system in December.

    When running the CPU at default settings everything was fine.

    I have two of these G.Skill kits for a total of four sticks and 32 GB's of ram.
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232306

    Once I changed my BIOS settings to XMP I started to get a AF Memory Detect error on boot, but it did not happen every time. When it happened I just did a hard shut down and rebooted. I also started getting a hard drive detect error on boot at the same time I started getting the AF Memory Detect error, but again it was not every time. I changed the SATA cable and have not had that error since.

    After I got the first AF Memory Detect error I loaded System Defaults in the BIOS so any of the XMP settings got erased. I then changed AI Overclock Tuner to Manual and entered the 16-16-16-36 timings manually along with setting the DRAM freq to 3600 MHz with the DRAM voltage at 1.35 for both channels.

    I know that the two kits of ram are good because they pass the HCIMemTest stress test as outlined in the ONC.net DDR4 24/7 Memory Stability thread. My system also has zero issues running at 46 /32 with the ram running at 16-16-16-36-1T-tRFC @ 360 @ 3600 MHz. The system has been running like this for over a month.

    The kits would not pass HCIMemTest at 15-15-154-35 @ 3600, but they would pass at 16-16-16-36 @ 3600.

    With my system overclocked to 46 GHz / 3200 MHz with the ram at 16-16-16-36 @ 3600 MHz I get the AF Memory detect error once every four to 10 days.

    I have tried fast boot both enabled and disabled in BIOS. I have tried fast startup in Windows 10 Pro 1709 both enabled and disabled. I have tried R6E BIOS 802 and 1004.

    When I first starting getting the AF Memory Detect error I posted and someone said it maybe due to mixing the two ram kits instead of using one kit as recommended for DDR4 so I bought this kit and installed it last Thursday night.
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16820232585

    This kit also passed HCIMemTest with my system overclocked to 46 GHz / 3200 MHz with the ram at 16-16-16-36-1T-tRFC @ 360 @ 3600 MHz and tonight when I turned the system on I got the same dam AF Memory Detect error (4 days after installing) so it has nothing to do with the ram kit.

    Does anyone have any idea how to fix this besides trying a different R6E or 78020X?
    Last edited by idahosurge; 02-13-2018 at 01:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    If the system doesn't receive this Q-Code when running optimised defaults, then the issue is with memory instability. POST memory stress tests and OS stress test stability are not one and the same. You can try adjusting VCCSA and VCCIO. The three samples I've used personally like around 0.850-1v on VCCSA, but some may need a little more than this.

    That said, also check that the CPU cooler is not over-tightened, and reseat it.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 02-13-2018 at 08:16 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    If the system doesn't receive this Q-Code when running optimised defaults, then the issue is with memory instability. POST memory stress tests and OS stress test stability are not one and the same. You can try adjusting VCCSA and VCCIO. The three samples I've used personally like around 0.850-1v on VCCSA, but some may need a little more than this.

    That said, also check that the CPU cooler is not over-tightened, and reseat it.
    Thanks for the response Silene Scone!

    Right now my voltages are:
    vcore: 1.135 @ 46 GHz
    cache: 1.050 @ 3200 MHz
    VCCSA: 1.050
    VCCIO: 1.050
    VCCIN: 1.880

    I will put the original ram back in this weekend and drop VCCSA to 1.000 and try that.

    Do you think VCCIO should also be at 0.850 - 1.000?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Both of your links give me a 404 page not found error

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Both of your links give me a 404 page not found error
    Give them a try now Menthol.

    I deleted the old and pasted in new ones and the new ones just worked for me.

  6. #6
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Quote Originally Posted by idahosurge View Post
    Thanks for the response Silene Scone!

    Right now my voltages are:
    vcore: 1.135 @ 46 GHz
    cache: 1.050 @ 3200 MHz
    VCCSA: 1.050
    VCCIO: 1.050
    VCCIN: 1.880

    I will put the original ram back in this weekend and drop VCCSA to 1.000 and try that.

    Do you think VCCIO should also be at 0.850 - 1.000?
    VCCIO 1v-1.1v. Shouldn't need more than this.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    VCCIO 1v-1.1v. Shouldn't need more than this.
    Thanks!

    Since the two C15/3600 kits would not even pass HCIMemTest at 36 GHz / 24 MHz @ 15-15-15-35 / 3600 I decided to keep the one C16 / 3600 kit and use it.

    This way I at least remove mixing two kits from the equation while I am trying to get the ram stable.

  8. #8
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    This is why mixing memory kits is not endorsed by motherboard or memory vendors. You'll likely need to relax things a lot further if you've any chance.

    See here: https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Well starting with these voltages:
    core: 1.135 @ 46 GHz
    cache: 1.050 @ 3200 MHz
    VCCSA: 1.050
    VCCIO: 1.050
    VCCIN: 1.880

    I tried VCCSA between 0.750 and 1.050 in 0.050 steps, no dice. Lowered VCCIO to 1.000 and tried the same thing no dice. Lowering VCCIO to 0.950 resulted in crashes in games. Lowering cache to 1.000 resulted in crashes in games.

    Cleared CMOS and left all OC settings at default, ran for 2.5 weeks with out any AFDM errors.

    Remounted the HSF and applied a new coat of CLP then ran for three weeks without any AFDM errors.

    Then went into UEFI and set my ram to its rated settings of 16-16-16-36-2T @ 3600 MHz and set the voltage on both dram channels to 1.35.

    This made it 6 days and then got two AFDM errors on boot in a row this afternoon.

    I am being to think that it is something with the CPU or R6E.

    Does anyone have any ideas?

    It is beginning to seem to me that it is just something I am going to have to deal with if I want to run ram on this board at the settings the ram is rated at.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array G75rog PC Specs
    G75rog PC Specs
    MotherboardR VI Apex
    ProcessorI9-7900X
    Memory (part number)64GB Gskill Trident Z
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon VII EKWB water block
    Graphics Card #2Waste of PCI lanes in NVME environment
    Sound CardStock
    MonitorLG 34" Ultra Wide3440x1440
    Storage #14ea 960 Pro 2TB, 2ea 970 Evo 2TB
    Storage #21ea 960 Pro 1 TB, 1ea 970 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerEKWB CPU, Swiftech Res/pump, 400mm Rad
    CaseThermaltake View 91
    Power SupplyNZXT Hale 90 1200W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros
    OS W10 64 1809, 1903, Ubuntu Linux
    Network RouterNetgear R9000 + 4ea R9000 AP's, 10 Gb Switch
    Accessory #1 Hyper M.2 X16 V2
    Accessory #2 10GB network via Intel 550 Nic
    Accessory #3 2 10GB Asustor NAS 7000 series

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    245

    What are you running for a power supply?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •