Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    A 860W Corsair AX860i.

    All other hardware is listed under my PC specs, click on the link above my avatar.

  2. #12
    ROG Junior Member Array Aufsteiger PC Specs
    Aufsteiger PC Specs
    MotherboardR6E + R5E Ed.10 + Rampage IV extreme
    Processori9-7980XE + i7-6950 + i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)F4-4133C17Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Asus 1080Ti + Gigabyte GTX780 Ti
    CPU Coolercustom
    Power SupplyBe Quiet 1200

    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I have similar errors: BD Memory detect - > no boot.
    My MoBo can't boot if my RAM speed is set faster then 3000MHz.

    32GB RAM G.Skill 4133 with xmp on R6E, 7980XE

  3. #13
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Same here... GSkill 8x8 4000 with or without xmp and manuell Timings - Hangs in detecting ram while Botinnen with more than 3000 mhz.

    *but I can remember Running my System at 3600 with older bios.*

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array idahosurge PC Specs
    idahosurge PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    Processor7820X @ 46 GHz / 3200 MHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C15D-16GTZ (2 Kits 32 GB)
    Graphics Card #1Zotac Amp Extreme GTX 1080 Ti
    MonitorAlienware AW3418DW 34" GSync
    Storage #1OS - Samsung 850 Pro 513 GB
    Storage #2Backup - Samsung 850 Pro 1 TB
    CPU CoolerThermalright Archon IB-E x2
    CaseCooler Master HAF X
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum
    Mouse Logitech G703 Lightspeed
    OS Windows 10 Pro - 1709
    idahosurge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    45

    Nothing I tried would fix getting the AF qcode on boot every three or four days.

    I finally set my ram timings to 17-18-18-38 instead of their rated timings of 16-16-16-36 and so far it has been working.

    I even tried upping my dram voltage on both channels to 1.4, but it only went 9 days before I got the AF Memory Detect qcode again on boot. Also tried 1.41 and it did not even go 2 days.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by IIIGEEIII View Post
    Same here... GSkill 8x8 4000 with or without xmp and manuell Timings - Hangs in detecting ram while Botinnen with more than 3000 mhz.

    *but I can remember Running my System at 3600 with older bios.*
    I also have the same problem, but I didn't have it for many months. I updated BIOS and have even more problems. So either the mainboard degradates somehow in time or the new BIOS is $%^@#!

    To all of you that have problems with RAM running at speeds higher than 3000Mhz. Please check if you have RAM sticks in the slots that are on the right side of the motherboard. In my case, and in case of someone else on this forum, the problems are connected with having RAM on the right side. By putting 4 sticks on the four slots that are on the left, the problem seems to disappear. Unfortunately this does not solve my problem as I have 8 sticks...

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array Bramax PC Specs
    Bramax PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Apex
    Processori7 7820x
    Graphics Card #1GTX 970
    Bramax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    If you populate only one side of RAM connectors, you will use at least 2 memory controllers of the cpu, instead of 4, if you populate A, B, C and D banks.
    By sure stability is higher when you use only 2 memory controllers. Unfortunately total RAM bandwith is rather the half than using 4 memory controllers.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •