Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: XMP problem!!

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Exclamation XMP problem!!

    Hello I am new to the forum but I have read a lot about my problem in the forum and I think I have tried almost everything they have recommended in other cases similar to mine but without luck.

    I start, I have 2x8gb ram trident z rgb 3466mhz, when I try to activate the profile xmp the screen turns off and the PC restarts does not get to boot, it only lets me enter the BIOS again to change the settings.

    I have tried almost everything:

    enter the values manually.
    increase latencies
    raise the ram voltage.
    play with VCCIO and S.Agent voltage.
    try lower frequencies
    try with just a ram stick


    My PC:

    asus rog maximus x hero wifi-ac
    8700k
    corsair h115l
    2x8gb g.skill trident rgb 3466mhz
    1080ti aourus waterforce
    sound blaster zxr
    corsair rm850i

    PS: the ram I use in slots 2 and 4 (with the LR I can not use slots 1 and 3)

    Somebody help me please?

    the pc is new and I am desperate.


    my languaje is not english, sorry for that.

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I add, I updated and I have the last bios.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    elopezami,
    Can you list the exact memory kit, are you overclocking your CPU, cache? What bios settings have you changed from default?
    My personnel experience with a Corsair 3466 mhz memory kit on Maximus IX was I could run the memory kit at 3200 mhz but could never get 3466 stable for daily use

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    elopezami,
    Can you list the exact memory kit, are you overclocking your CPU, cache? What bios settings have you changed from default?
    My personnel experience with a Corsair 3466 mhz memory kit on Maximus IX was I could run the memory kit at 3200 mhz but could never get 3466 stable for daily use

    the memory kit:

    https://www.amazon.es/gp/product/B01...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    my cpu is stock, all at default bios settings.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by elopezam1 View Post
    the memory kit:

    https://www.amazon.es/gp/product/B01...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    my cpu is stock, all at default bios settings.
    my bios settings.

    https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...zf?usp=sharing

    I miss something that I have to activate or something

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    uppp

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    Could you try setting AI overclock Tuner to XMP click yes when it asks then manually set memory speed to 3200 and see if it will boot and run a stability app

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Angry

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Could you try setting AI overclock Tuner to XMP click yes when it asks then manually set memory speed to 3200 and see if it will boot and run a stability app
    not work...

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    I have ordered new units, on Monday I will see if the new rams solve the problem.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    the problem persist.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •