Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    X Hero AC A2 QCode

    Hey,


    ive just upgraded vom z170 to a x hero ac and a 8700k. im using g.skill rampage v 3200 cl16.
    now, the board is updated to the latest bios (1003) and no matter what, 2 out of 3 times i get a qcode A2 doing a cold start. once it booted and im in windows, restarting never works. it just goes into A2, everytime. shutdown, start manually again does result in A2 too.

    im using a intel 750 series nvme pcie drive, currently no gpu (1080ti on warranty, should arrive this/next week though). nothing else is connected. mouse and keybaord only. tried differenty usb ports. removed ram and cpu and installed again, no bend pins etc.

    the funny part is, i get this qcode even without anything connected to the board, just a black screen. here's the weird part, the first reboot after installing windows however, (the part where cortana starts talking) i could hear her talking, screen all black and qcode A2 showing. ive used displayport in this scenario, but changing to hdmi doesnt help either.

    csm is disabled, windows uefi os mode activated for secure boot. enabling/disabling fastboot makes no difference.

    i also only get it to boot with the 750 on x8_2, x16_1 nor x4_3 will work.

    can someone help or should i just rma for doa?
    Last edited by Minsekt; 02-19-2018 at 09:06 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    A2 occurs either if there's a pcie/boot device error or if the board has halted and is waiting for the user to press f1 to enter uefi. If the latter, pressing f1 should result in the code changing to a9 (iirc). Could be some kind of display incompatibility.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    so it could be either my pcie nvme drive or just a weird bug with onboard graphics? thats what i guessed. my old board fried two gpus, maybe the 750 is somewhat broken too. shouldnt it be working on either pcie slot? since im not occupying any other slot anyways. bugs me tho, since the same happens with only a sata drive connected. man im so unlucky with asus, since z97 there wasnt a single board without problems for me. (not saying its asus fault, but man..)
    Last edited by Minsekt; 02-20-2018 at 05:47 AM.

  4. #4
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    When you press f1, does the code change?

    Difficult to see how a board would fry a gpu - it is not an easy thing to diagnose. The power through the slot is straight is pass through from the psu (aside from power sequencing).

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    Quote Originally Posted by Raja@ASUS View Post
    When you press f1, does the code change?

    Difficult to see how a board would fry a gpu - it is not an easy thing to diagnose. The power through the slot is straight is pass through from the psu (aside from power sequencing).
    regarding the gpu, idk. one of my 1080ti's died, changed psu , kept everything else like it was. 3 days later, replacement 1080ti died. got another replacement, and a second one for the lulz, both died within a week inlucuding a m.2 950 pro. cpu works fine on other boards, nothing else connected to the damn thing, im no pro in diagnosing those things, but that seems kinda obvious to me its the boards fault. my local dealer was super obliging tho, so no big deal.

    as for f1, no, nothing happens. i ordered a msi godlike gaming and a m.2 960 pro today. will give the asus board another chance with the 960. if it works, fine. if not i might change ships for the first time

  6. #6
    Tech Marketing Manager HQ Array Raja@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Reputation
    164
    Posts
    7,452

    That implies it's hanging due to a BOOT device issue. You can check with your new board. If you get issues there, too, something you're using is causing it. To diagnose this, I'd set up the boards on an open test bed, and make sure the board isn't warping due to excessive torque from the cooler. Given this can be related to BOOT devices, though, it could be something to do with the drive/install config.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •