Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    asus pg279q help the monitor turns on by itself

    hi guys i have this problem: just plug the power supply to the outlet the monitor turns on by itself. Is there any way to fix this error or what could it be?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Is there anyone who has this error?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Confusing post... Push the power button on the monitor?

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris99 View Post
    Confusing post... Push the power button on the monitor?
    No.

    The monitor will turn it off from its button and then unplug its power source from the outlet, but when plugging the power supply back into the power outlet, the monitor will turn on only without pressing the power button. as I understand it should be up to me to turn it on manually

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    181

    That sounds odd. I've never heard of such thing. Besides this, does the monitor work fine?

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,859

    Two monitors and they both do the same thing.*
    Check your settings. I leave mine turned on and it goes to standby, that’s the way I prefer it. *

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by cljustin View Post
    Besides this, does the monitor work fine?
    It's what I'm testing. at first glance it would seem that yes, but in these days I have begun to have errors of restart and bsod 124, especially when playing gta V, but I will continue looking for what it is about. What I have seen that at times is like the mouse pointer was a few fps. that is, it gets slow, as when changing, for example, an image on the desktop, the screen refresh changes and comes back. I do not know if it has to do with the monitor or with windows 7 or some custion of the meltdown and specter patches. I will continue testing.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Two monitors and they both do the same thing.*
    Check your settings. I leave mine turned on and it goes to standby, that’s the way I prefer it. *
    but ... is not this an issue?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    165

    Damn some one call Ghostbusters


    & no not an issue, normal.

  10. #10
    Administrator Array MasterC@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    1,492

    Quote Originally Posted by JESUADR View Post
    hi guys i have this problem: just plug the power supply to the outlet the monitor turns on by itself. Is there any way to fix this error or what could it be?
    No need to call Ghostbusters, it's normal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •