Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    22

    Thank you for helping me. I was able to successfully get raid 0 setup and windows is installed

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array gupsterg PC Specs
    gupsterg PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VII Ranger
    Processori5 4690K
    Memory (part number)HyperX Savage 2400MHz 16GB
    Graphics Card #1Sapphire R9 Fury X (1145/545 Custom ROM)
    MonitorAsus MG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 840 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2HGST 2TB
    CPU CoolerThermalRight Archon SB-E X2
    CaseSilverstone Temjin 06
    Power SupplyCooler Master V850
    Headset/Speakers HyperX Cloud
    OS Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
    gupsterg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    99
    Posts
    932

    TBH I don't think I helped much , anyhow great to read all is sorted .
    Intel Defector AMD Rebel

    TR 1950X - Custom WC - Asus Zenith Extreme Alpha - G.Skill Trident Z 3400MHz C14 QC - RX VEGA 64
    R5 3600 - Custom WC - Asus Crosshair VII Hero Wifi - G.Skill Ripjaws V 3800MHz C16 - Sapphire HD 5850 Toxic

    24/7 OC: i5 4690K @ 4.9GHz CPU@1.255v 4.4GHz Cache@1.10v - Archon SB-E X2 - Asus Maximus VII Ranger
    Sapphire Fury X (1145/545 ~17.7K GS 3DM FS)

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Chris Manico PC Specs
    Chris Manico PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorThreadripper 1950x
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4B3200C16-ROG
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 Ti FE
    Storage #1960 Pro 512 Gb NVMe
    Storage #2840 Pro 256 GB ssd
    CPU CoolerEnermax Liqtech tr4 360
    CaseCorsair 540 AIR
    Power SupplyCorsair 860 AXi
    Keyboard Logitech 910+ Orion Spark
    Mouse Razer Naga 2012
    OS W10 Pro
    Chris Manico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    264

    So im working on a new build for a client and having raid issues. I have 1 nvme on the board, boots fine, get windows installed on it no problem. I run into issues with the sata ssd disappearing when I enable the raid. I can see the raid drive and dvd and the single nvme (C but not the sata ssd.
    Corsair Carbide 540 Air ~ AMD FX 8350 ~ Asus Crosshair V Formula Z ~ 1901 BIOS ~ Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 MHz 2x8 Gb CMD16X3M2A2400C10 ~ EVGA GTX 1080 Ti ~ Corsair AX860i PSU ~ Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb SATA 3 SSD ~ WD 4 TB 7200 RPM 64 MB ( RMA'd ) ~ Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum ~ Corsair SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speakers ~ 27 Samsung SA550 HD LED Monitor ~

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Chris Manico View Post
    So im working on a new build for a client and having raid issues. I have 1 nvme on the board, boots fine, get windows installed on it no problem. I run into issues with the sata ssd disappearing when I enable the raid. I can see the raid drive and dvd and the single nvme (C but not the sata ssd.
    if the SATA disk is in SATA port 1, try moving it. SATA1 seems to disappear when RAID is activated.*

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    NVMe regular boot disk and 2xNVMe on dimm.2 in RAID 0

    I have a thread already open in another subforum, but I think I should have opened it here.

    My goal is very similar, but...

    1. NVMe drive on motherboard - OS drive not in RAID
    2. 2xNVMe drive in dimm.2 slot - want to create RAID0 from these.

    Windows 10 is already installed on drive 1. Drives 2 and 3 are empty.
    When I enable NVMe RAID in PBS section I keep cycling in to BIOS i.e. it won't boot the system.

    I have tried manually updating storage controllers for two disks in dimm.2 rcbottom, and then RAID controllers would show up in Device Manager and I'd update them with rcraid. Enable RAID for NVMe in PBS. No luck.
    I have also played with the drivers from AMD site, and while installing RAID drives I got something like this: "windows is currently installed to an nvme disk and upgrading will make the OS unbootable. It also recommends to use SSD for boot disk.

    Is it at all possible to keep first NVMe as it is and only setup RAID0 for disk in dimm.2?

    EDIT: Just read this on AMD site: "This driver requires the operating system/boot device to be included in the RAID array. Users seeking a standalone NVMe boot device and a separate SATA RAID storage array should use the “SATA RAID Only” driver below."
    Last edited by mirekti; 09-21-2018 at 03:39 PM. Reason: Found info on AMD site :(

  6. #16
    New ROGer Array GoStepFilmPro PC Specs
    GoStepFilmPro PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Zenith Extreme X399
    Processor16-Core AMD Ryzen Threadripper 1950X, 3700 MHz (37 x 100)
    Memory (part number)128 GB Corsair CMR64GX4M4C3200C16 8 DIMMS
    Graphics Card #1ASUS ROG POSEIDON GTX 1080 Ti Platinum
    Sound CardAMD Zen - HD Audio Controller
    Monitor2 x Samsung SyncMaster S27C450, 1 x Samsung SyncMaster T27A550 (Digital)
    Storage #1C drive single NVMe Samsung 960 PRO 2TB ~ 2.5 GByte/s read & ~1.9 GByte/s write
    Storage #2D Drive 2x NVMe Samsung EVO 970 2TB on Asus raiser card in RAID0 ~ 4.3 GByte/s read & ~3.6 GByte/s
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 420
    CaseCORSAIR Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyCorsair CP-9020057-EU AX Serie AX1500i ATX/EPS 80 PLUS Titanium 1500Watt
    Keyboard Microsoft Natural Ergonomic Keyboard 4000
    Mouse Evoluent Vertical Mouse 4
    Headset Bose QuietComfort 15
    Headset/Speakers Jabra 150ML
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear 1Gb 8 Ports + IBM Flex System EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch - Switch - 32 Ports
    Accessory #1 Wacom Intous Pro Paper Edition L
    Accessory #2 LaCie 5BIG Pro 24TB
    Accessory #3 LaCie 5BIG Network 2 12TB

    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    1x NVMe OS, 2x NVMe RAID0

    Quote Originally Posted by mirekti View Post
    I have a thread already open in another subforum, but I think I should have opened it here.

    My goal is very similar, but...

    1. NVMe drive on motherboard - OS drive not in RAID
    2. 2xNVMe drive in dimm.2 slot - want to create RAID0 from these.

    Windows 10 is already installed on drive 1. Drives 2 and 3 are empty.
    When I enable NVMe RAID in PBS section I keep cycling in to BIOS i.e. it won't boot the system.

    I have tried manually updating storage controllers for two disks in dimm.2 rcbottom, and then RAID controllers would show up in Device Manager and I'd update them with rcraid. Enable RAID for NVMe in PBS. No luck.
    I have also played with the drivers from AMD site, and while installing RAID drives I got something like this: "windows is currently installed to an nvme disk and upgrading will make the OS unbootable. It also recommends to use SSD for boot disk.

    Is it at all possible to keep first NVMe as it is and only setup RAID0 for disk in dimm.2?

    EDIT: Just read this on AMD site: "This driver requires the operating system/boot device to be included in the RAID array. Users seeking a standalone NVMe boot device and a separate SATA RAID storage array should use the “SATA RAID Only” driver below."
    Seems to be possible, see my posting @ https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...s-not-possible

  7. #17
    ROG Junior Member Array Encryption PC Specs
    Encryption PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme
    ProcessorAMD ThreadRipper 1950x @4.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C14-32GTZR @ 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1Evga 1080 GTX SC
    Sound CardSony 1080 DAC
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop with Xspc Block
    Encryption's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Post Storage Space Raid in Powershell

    Quote Originally Posted by mirekti View Post
    I have a thread already open in another subforum, but I think I should have opened it here.

    My goal is very similar, but...

    1. NVMe drive on motherboard - OS drive not in RAID
    2. 2xNVMe drive in dimm.2 slot - want to create RAID0 from these.

    Windows 10 is already installed on drive 1. Drives 2 and 3 are empty.
    When I enable NVMe RAID in PBS section I keep cycling in to BIOS i.e. it won't boot the system.

    I have tried manually updating storage controllers for two disks in dimm.2 rcbottom, and then RAID controllers would show up in Device Manager and I'd update them with rcraid. Enable RAID for NVMe in PBS. No luck.
    I have also played with the drivers from AMD site, and while installing RAID drives I got something like this: "windows is currently installed to an nvme disk and upgrading will make the OS unbootable. It also recommends to use SSD for boot disk.

    Is it at all possible to keep first NVMe as it is and only setup RAID0 for disk in dimm.2?

    EDIT: Just read this on AMD site: "This driver requires the operating system/boot device to be included in the RAID array. Users seeking a standalone NVMe boot device and a separate SATA RAID storage array should use the “SATA RAID Only” driver below."
    I got this Zenith Extreme last year and the Raid drivers were a hot mess. I ended up using Windows Storage Spaces instead since all I use is Windows 10 x64 Pro.
    I found the Storage Spaces to be just as fast as the Software Raid that is used on the Zenith Extreme. I will post the Powershell Below to give you an idea how to have that set up if you choose to go that route. You will have to change the Get-PhysicalDisk to target your drives.

    Code:
    $VDisk = Get-VirtualDisk | ? FriendlyName -eq GamesVDisk
    $Pool = Get-StoragePool | ? FriendlyName -eq GameStripe
    
    if ($VDisk){
     Remove-VirtualDisk -FriendlyName "GamesVDisk"
    }
    
    if($Pool){
     Remove-StoragePool -FriendlyName "GameStripe"
    }
    
    Reset-PhysicalDisk -UniqueId "EUI.fab0b08151382500"
    Reset-PhysicalDisk -UniqueId "EUI.96b7b28151382500"
    
    $Disks = Get-PhysicalDisk | ? CanPool | ? MediaType –eq SSD
    
    if($Disks){
     New-StoragePool -FriendlyName GameStripe -PhysicalDisks $Disks -ResiliencySettingNameDefault simple -StorageSubsystemFriendlyName "Windows Storage*" -MediaTypeDefault SSD -AutoWriteCacheSize $True -LogicalSectorSizeDefault 2048 -FaultDomainAwarenessDefault PhysicalDisk |New-VirtualDisk -PhysicalDisksToUse $Disks -ColumnIsolation PhysicalDisk -FaultDomainAwareness PhysicalDisk -ResiliencySettingName Simple -Interleave 128KB -FriendlyName "GamesVDisk" -NumberOfColumns 2 -MediaType SSD -ProvisioningType Fixed -UseMaximumSize |Initialize-Disk -PassThru -PartitionStyle GPT |New-Partition -AssignDriveLetter -UseMaximumSize |Format-Volume -FileSystem NTFS -NewFileSystemLabel "Games"
    
     Set-StoragePool -FriendlyName "GameStripe" -IsPowerProtected $True
    }

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •