Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 150 of 183
  1. #141
    ROG Member Array Ricksterm PC Specs
    Ricksterm PC Specs
    MotherboardSTRIX Z270E GAMING
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR 8G OC
    MonitorDell U2713HM
    Storage #1250GB Samsung 960 Evo NVME
    CPU CoolerCustom Watercooled (CPU)
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX (tempered glass) Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX750
    Keyboard Corsair K70 (red LED)
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset AudioTechnica ATH M50X
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM200 Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC56U

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I have had an issue for a long while now, if not ever since I got this motherboard in early 2017.

    After a while the LED's stop doing what ever sequence I set them to, they just freeze and LightingService.exe uses 14 to 15% CPU. if I kill it and open aura software, it goes back to normal for a while until it does the same thing at a random point later on.

    This has happened across every version of the aura software up until the latest version. I have tried reinstalling multiple times.

    I was considering buying an Aura Terminal when it is released but the software has been too problematic for me to want to spend more money on this stuff.

  2. #142
    ROG Guru: Elusive Ronin Array SinisterDev85 PC Specs
    SinisterDev85 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Vi Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X 16GB F3-2400C10D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1MSI 970 GTX 4GD5T OC
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorSamsung JU6500 UHD TV
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo SSD x2
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 360mm
    CaseThermaltake Core V51
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova G2 750w
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Evga Torq 10 carbon
    Mouse Pad Steel Series
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterAsus Rt-AC3100
    SinisterDev85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    301

    So I had setup Aura on my M8HA back when It came out. The older Aura software back then worked fine . I was looking forward to expanding upon my RGB setup in the future, which I finally did when I got my Strix 1070. I just did a full uninstall of the old Aura , used Aura cleaner too. Installed new version .38 last night and now only my Strix shows up in the Aura Sync software. It wont recognize my motherboard for some reason. Oddly enough, my leds connected to the mobo headers are still set the way I had them originally, white with a breathing effect. They seem to be stuck in this mode now since I have no way of controlling their effects atm. Any ideas on how to get both my mobo and gpu to show up in Aura sync?
    ASUS ROG Maximus 8 Hero Alpha | Intel i5 6600k @4.7ghz | G. Skill Trident Z 16gb @ 3499mhz | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512gb | ASUS Strix GTX 1070 OC | EVGA Supernova G2 1300w | Windows 10 Pro x64

  3. #143
    ROG Guru: Elusive Ronin Array SinisterDev85 PC Specs
    SinisterDev85 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus Vi Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k @ 4.8ghz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident X 16GB F3-2400C10D-16GTX
    Graphics Card #1MSI 970 GTX 4GD5T OC
    Sound CardOnboard
    MonitorSamsung JU6500 UHD TV
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Evo SSD x2
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 360mm
    CaseThermaltake Core V51
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova G2 750w
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70
    Mouse Evga Torq 10 carbon
    Mouse Pad Steel Series
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterAsus Rt-AC3100
    SinisterDev85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    301

    Quote Originally Posted by dolfan058 View Post
    Anybody else with a Maximus VIII Hero Alpha not able to get the Motherboard LEDs to show on the software? I can control the GPU just fine (Strix 1080), but not the motherboard LEDs
    Same Issue here. Alpha mobo. The old aura software that originally came with the Alpha worked fine, but only worked with the Mobo. I also have a Strix Gpu now and wanted to update to the Aura Sync software and control all my RGB devices and link their behavior, but sadly only the Gpu shows up in the app. Ive tried a clean install using Auracleaner, etc. nothing seems to work :/
    ASUS ROG Maximus 8 Hero Alpha | Intel i5 6600k @4.7ghz | G. Skill Trident Z 16gb @ 3499mhz | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512gb | ASUS Strix GTX 1070 OC | EVGA Supernova G2 1300w | Windows 10 Pro x64

  4. #144
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    It would be nice if Asus would say at least that they are working on it.
    Many people with different hardware got the same issue.
    But at least it just seem to happen with current builds of win 10?
    No windows7 user got these kind of problems as far as I see?

    At the moment my LEDs do the rainbow effect at booting and get stuck at a strange orange pink combination. Despite of this ugly look it even looks better than this weird rainbow stuff. Sometimes it shows me the Mainboard icon atm. Sometimes Dr dump cames up. Sometimes the LEDs and app gets stuck, when I try to save other colors.

    This new scenario occurs since I did a lot of deinstalling, cleaning, installing aura and current geforce drivers. (with deleting old settings)

    I came to the conclusion that it doesn't make sense to spend more and more time. Asus has to. Our solution don't seem to work properly and stable for a long time for everyone.


    Gesendet von meinem VTR-L09 mit Tapatalk

  5. #145
    ROG Junior Member Array -Jan- PC Specs
    -Jan- PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Prime Z370-A
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-8700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 1080 STRIX Advanced
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 850 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2Samsung SSD 960 Evo 250GB
    CPU CoolerEKL Alpenföhn Brocken 2 PCGH-Edition
    Casebe quiet! Dark Base 700
    Power SupplyEnermax Platimax D.F. 600W ATX 2.4
    OS Windows 10 Home 1803

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    "Please reboot your computer to complete the installation" problem

    I have the same problem here with the "Please reboot your computer to complete the installation" message.

    Tried to deinstall, clean the registry with CC Cleaner, AuraCleaner and reinstall but without success. Reinstalling the Nvidia Driver did not work either.
    I hope to see a new Version which fixes this issue very soon.

  6. #146
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I also tried the firmware flasher which has been linked in this thread. It says in the cmd line that no aura device has been found. Is it because of the release date? Did they change something at the mobos rgb? Or is this the problem?
    At the moment mobo icon is shown, but not linked, when I try to change the settings (effect, color) the app freezes. Or Dr dump comes up directly.

    I wouldn't spend that much time with trying to fix this, if I don't have to see the result of this app all the time =D

    Gesendet von meinem VTR-L09 mit Tapatalk

  7. #147
    ROG Member Array MFalorca PC Specs
    MFalorca PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Maximus IX Formula
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z DDR4-3000MHz 4x8GB (F4-3000C15D-16GTZ)
    Graphics Card #1Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8GB OC
    Graphics Card #2Asus ROG Strix GeForce GTX 1080 8GB OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 8-Channel High Definition Audio CODEC S1220
    MonitorAsus ROG SWIFT PG348Q IPS 34" UWQHD 21:9 100Hz G-SYNC
    Storage #1Samsung 2.5" 850 Evo 250GB
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB SATA III 64MB (WD2003FZEX)
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H115i
    CasePhanteks Enthoo EVOLV ATX Glass Black
    Power SupplyCorsair AX860i
    Keyboard Asus ROG Claymore PT Cherry MX Brown
    Mouse ASUS ROG Spatha (90MP00A1-B0UA00)
    Headset Sennheiser PC 363D (504567)
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Scabbard
    Headset/Speakers Sennheiser HD595 / Logitech Z623 2.1
    OS Microsoft Windows 10 Pro 64-bit EN
    Network RouterAsus N900 RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hi,

    Can anyone please tell me how can I have this "STRIP" option on Aura Software when we have a led strip installed?

    I've the led strip installed and working, but I can't adjust independently from the rest of the devices or the motherboard!

    People that have this "Strip Device" option, can adjust, for example, one color / effect for the strip, different from the color / effect choosen for the MB?!

    For example, if I want turn off the led strip (temporarily), leaving the rest on, I can't!

    I found this on internet, but I don't have this option:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	U4G0jVa.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	764.1 KB 
ID:	72811
    Last edited by MFalorca; 04-07-2018 at 04:13 PM.

  8. #148
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    I am lost as to why my AURA isnt reading my motherboard for RGB, So it used to work where my GPU, and Motherboard would show up on AURA and i could control the RGB but recently iv had a issue where only my GPU shows up, iv updated BIOS, Windows, Software and nothing is working.
    I am currently on 1.05.38 of the software and this is what shows up on my Software page, iv tried to refresh and nothing shows up except GPU
    Proof of Version - https://gyazo.com/0a1d8fbef362643c5e29c26bb3d76b98

    What Shows on AURA software - https://gyazo.com/dd51e0b959de8d60044ea3735cf741d9

  9. #149
    ROG Member Array Krogsager PC Specs
    Krogsager PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX Z270i
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k @4.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 1070
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseLian-Li pc-05sx
    Power SupplyCorsair SF450
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro Plus
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Krogsager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    I REALLY hope the next versions fix the problem with AURA not saving the setting for shutdown...

    My computer is in my bedroom, and it is KILLING me that I have to turn it back on every night to change the settings, because the motherboard will be having its own little rave if I dont.

  10. #150
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by teejk View Post
    When I use gradient mode on my Z370-E,
    the right memory stick (A2) gets a colour first, goes through then the left stick (B2) gets the colour.


    So the order goes:
    motherboard IO shield
    CPU cooler
    right memory stick (A2)
    left memory stick (B2)

    I would like it to go:
    motherboard IO shield
    CPU Cooler
    left memory stick (B2)
    right memory stick (A2)

    I've tried changing the sequence so the ram goes first:


    but then the lighting sequence goes like this :/


    So 2 solutions, can you change the order so that B2 gets colour first then A2?

    OR

    Can you allow the sequence of each ram stick to be configured separately, rather than having 1 catch all called 'DRAM'?


    I'm having the exact same issue as described here. I have four sticks of Trident Z RGB memory and the rainbow mode goes from CPU->DRAM (b1 b2 a1 a2 instead of a1 a2 b1 b2)>GPU.
    Trying effects like Comet it treats the RAM as a single unit instead of lighting each stick individually.

    I have Asus ROG Strix z370 Gaming-E.
    Tried different versions of Asus Aura on a fresh install of Windows 10. Bios is 0602.

Page 15 of 19 FirstFirst ... 5 13 14 15 16 17 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •