Page 11 of 19 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 ... LastLast
Results 101 to 110 of 183
  1. #101
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    Got it fix.

    Uninstall app. (normal way)
    restart
    open where is the aura app folder. delete that
    run Aura Cleanner
    restart
    install current version
    It will tell you restart.

    PRESTO.

    For the moment is working as it should and there is no notes on the event manager.

    I will continue checking these on the weekend.
    tried this, and i'm still getting this:

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcd7c
    aura+0x6e103
    aura+0x67a71
    aura+0x26203
    aura+0x2a95f
    aura+0x24efc
    aura+0x8c04c
    aura+0xa1b54

  2. #102
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Quote Originally Posted by Gregkar View Post
    tried this, and i'm still getting this:

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcd7c
    aura+0x6e103
    aura+0x67a71
    aura+0x26203
    aura+0x2a95f
    aura+0x24efc
    aura+0x8c04c
    aura+0xa1b54
    Are you having trouble with your lights as well or just the program crashing?

  3. #103
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    mobo lights are not working

  4. #104
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Is anyone who's getting the Aura crashes also missing the motherboard icon next to add strip such as the screen below? This seems to indicate that Aura and the motherboard aren't communicating. I've tried numbers of things and now I'm absolutely stumped.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Aura_issue.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	419.4 KB 
ID:	72353

  5. #105
    ROG Member Array stainlineho PC Specs
    stainlineho PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero WiFi-AC

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    22

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeroed85 View Post
    Is anyone who's getting the Aura crashes also missing the motherboard icon next to add strip such as the screen below? This seems to indicate that Aura and the motherboard aren't communicating. I've tried numbers of things and now I'm absolutely stumped.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Aura_issue.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	419.4 KB 
ID:	72353
    Hey man I'm not reading 11 pages but this is what got Aura working for me.

    -download fresh zip of aura
    -right click on the zip, go to properties and unblock
    -extract the zip
    -run asussetup as admin in the extracted folder
    Last edited by stainlineho; 03-17-2018 at 05:14 PM.

  6. #106
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Doesn't work with a fresh win 10 x64 install and Z270G Strix. Upon opening the application I get:
    AURA has stopped working

    Report information Manufacturer Manufacturer01
    Application name AURA for X99 series
    Application version 0.0.0.0
    Problem state Bug unassigned
    Problem 362241
    Dump group 1028061
    Dump 21196013

    WARNING: Following frames may be wrong.
    aura+0xcd7c
    aura+0x6e103
    aura+0x67a71
    aura+0x26203
    aura+0x2a95f
    aura+0x24efc
    aura+0x8c04c
    aura+0xa1b54

    Problem state

    The problem is new and has not yet been fixed in AURA for X99 series.

    Don't know why it says X99 series.

  7. #107
    ROG Member Array Krogsager PC Specs
    Krogsager PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS STRIX Z270i
    ProcessorIntel i7-7700k @4.2Ghz
    Memory (part number)CMR16GX4M2C3000C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX GTX 1070
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i v2
    CaseLian-Li pc-05sx
    Power SupplyCorsair SF450
    Keyboard Corsair K95 Platinum
    Mouse Corsair M65 Pro
    Headset Beyerdynamic Custom One Pro Plus
    OS Windows 10 64bit
    Network RouterASUS RT-N66U
    Accessory #1 Steam Controller
    Krogsager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Colour Cycle and Breatning still doesn't work with Corsair Vengeance =/

    Other than that, I fixed the issue with the program crashing on startup by running as admin..

  8. #108
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array Zeroed85 PC Specs
    Zeroed85 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus X Hero
    Processor8700K 4.9Ghz
    Memory (part number)Dominator Platinum 2x8GB 3200Mhz
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3
    Sound CardSoundBlaster X AE-5
    MonitorAsus ROG PG348Q 34"
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 450D
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750 KM3
    Keyboard Logitech G710+
    Mouse Corsair Sabre
    OS Win 10 64 1709

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    102

    Exclamation "Stuck" motherboard lighting needed shutdown and power cable removal.

    I've fixed my "stuck" motherboard lighting by shutting down, pulling the PSU plug for five minutes and clearing the CMOS. The motherboard icon in Aura has returned and the software appears to function normally again.

    Asus/Aura dev may want to take note. Not sure if this will continue to be an issue.
    Last edited by Zeroed85; 03-17-2018 at 11:22 PM.

  9. #109
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MrAgapiGC PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus XI Code
    Processor9900K
    Memory (part number)CMK32GX4M4B3600C18
    Graphics Card #1STRIX-GTX1080ti-O8G-GAMING
    MonitorAOC AGON AG2701QX (2)
    Storage #1Samsung 960 EVO 256GB
    Storage #2Kingston Savage 500GB
    CPU CoolerNzxt X74 360mm AIO
    CaseNzxt H700
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 G2
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Asus Spartha
    Headset Hyper X Cloud Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Hyper X Fury S 900mx420mm
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z337
    OS Windows 10 64btis
    Network RouterTpLink Archer C9
    Accessory #1 EKWB FANs all of them
    MrAgapiGC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    1,649

    Yep. I can confirm that. Something is very wrong. I can confirm and that. I was ok with it but just fail again. In my case same as before, the probem is that is Aura fail, Light services goes highwire and crash other programs, well not crash crash but almost since OBS also stop working. on may occasion with same the same dump. But bu sure that is something odd.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dghxdghdghd.png 
Views:	5 
Size:	290.3 KB 
ID:	72366

  10. #110
    ROG Member Array Sapphiress PC Specs
    Sapphiress PC Specs
    MotherboardASRock X470 Master SLI/AC
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen 7 1700
    Memory (part number)2x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz
    Graphics Card #1AMD Radeon RX 580 8GB
    Monitor3 x HP 22eb IPS LED Monitors
    Storage #11TB Samsung EVO 860 SSD
    Storage #24TB Seagate Barracuda Mechanical HDD
    CPU CoolerDEEPCOOL Captain 240EX
    CaseAZZA GT-1
    Power SupplyCorsair CX600
    Keyboard RAZER Blackwidow Chroma V2
    Mouse RAZER Deathadder Chroma
    Headset RAZER Timat V2 7.1ch DTS
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly Chroma
    Headset/Speakers Samsung Sound Bar 5.1ch w/ Sennheiser Subs
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Network RouterASUS Nighthawk
    Sapphiress's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Itzycharles View Post
    Got it fix.

    Uninstall app. (normal way)
    restart
    open where is the aura app folder. delete that
    run Aura Cleanner
    restart
    install current version
    It will tell you restart.

    PRESTO.

    For the moment is working as it should and there is no notes on the event manager.

    I will continue checking these on the weekend.
    Tried it still having the same issue. MoBo lights are on cycling normally.
    Last edited by Sapphiress; 03-17-2018 at 11:31 PM. Reason: Fixed quote

Page 11 of 19 FirstFirst ... 9 10 11 12 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •