Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I'm getting q-code 55 on my maximus v gene

    Build:
    maximus v gene
    i7 3770k
    2x8 ddr3 memory
    asus r9 390x dcu2
    and i guess nothing more is important to he thread

    some weeks earlyer i would turn n my pc and i got code 55 but when i reset it would be fine
    yesterday i cleaned up the pc
    today it whould get 55 some times in a row n then when finaly on windows after gaming for some time it auto reseted and i got code 55 again
    is it a problem from wich part???

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,350

    Hi JTTigas

    Code 55 is usually memory related and could be memory instability.

    Try raising the VCCSA and VCCIO voltages to anywhere from 1.15v - 1.25v.

    If that doesn't help....

    An over tightened cpu water block may cause this too, you could try loosening the screws on your water block a little to see if this helps.

    If it doesn't...

    Auto resetting when playing games could be a psu issue, what psu do you have and would you have a spare to test with ?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Thank you

    i lossen the screws on the cpu waterblock and its fixed, thank you.

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4000MHz 16-16-16-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyPC Power & Cooling Turbo Cool 1200w
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Logitech G500
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,350

    You're welcome

    Thank you for reporting your problem is fixed.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Same problem

    Some time as passed by and now the q-code 55 is showing up again, when i turn on the computer (turn the psu switch and press power) really often (like 80% of the times) i get the code, then i press reset and it´s fine.
    Other than that when i turn the pc on my inteernet shows up with the yellow thing on the icon and i need to wait up to 2 min.
    can someone help me with both of these???

  6. #6

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    yes i did

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •