Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hanging on restart or shutdown w/ Windows Server 2016

    After giving my 1950x and Zenith Extreme a test drive for a little over a month I decided to put it into production as my primary workstation for my part-time consulting job. To be compliant with Microsoft Hyper-V OS licensing I had to switch to Server 2016 Datacenter from Windows 10. I remember there being an issue with restarting and shutting down early on with Windows 10 but it either went away or I found a fix for it and have since forgotten it. There have been no hardware, firmware or UEFI changes between clearing the OS RAID array and installing Server 2016. This exact config worked perfectly as a Hyper-V host under Windows 10, I just have to change to the server OS for license compliance.

    After installing Server 2016 when I shutdown or reboot from within Windows the machine hangs for around 15 minutes on a black screen. Sometimes it does finally shut down or reboot, other times it hangs until I press the physical reset button.

    Hardware:
    Zenith Extreme
    1950x
    0902 UEFI (and tried the latest 0002 beta, same issue)
    2x Samsung 950 PRO NVME in RAID 0
    Multiple SATA SSDs and HDDs in various RAID arrays using an LSI 9217-8i HBA/RAID controller
    32GB (2x16GB) Corsair LPX DDR4 C16 running stable at 3200mhz
    Enermaxc Liqtech TR4 360
    EVGA GTX 1080ti FTW3 Hybrid

    Troubleshooting steps I've already tried:
    Applied latest chipset and RAID drivers directly from AMD
    After much struggle I got all ASUS drivers installed either manually through device manager or by using the secondary setup.exe
    Disabled fast startup in UEFI
    CSM completely disabled (pure UEFI environment)
    Disabled Hyper-V
    Enabled Hyper-V
    Switched the on-board SATA to/from RAID & AHCI. Neither worked.
    Ensured that HPET is disabled.
    I am on the latest builds of every driver and software update I can find.

    Would appreciate any input anyone can give me. Anyone else successfully running Server 2016 with no issues?

  2. #2
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I have this issue on my Win10 box. So far, the only thing I have seen that fixes it for sure is a reinstall.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Grrr! Not what I was hoping for lol.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array JoeCos PC Specs
    JoeCos PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Zenith Extreme using Bios 1601
    ProcessorThreadripper 1950x - @3.8GHZ @1.19v - stable
    Memory (part number)G Skill F4-3200C14D-16GFX (32gb Quad @3200)
    Graphics Card #1Radeon Vega 56 (Power Color) Oc'd & Uv'd
    MonitorBenq SW320
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Evo NVME - 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro SSD - 1TB
    CPU CoolerEnermax TR4 360 - idle @28* & 100% load @56.8*
    CaseCooler Master HAF X Full Tower
    Power SupplyCooler Master Pro-M 1000W
    Headset/Speakers Logitech 5.1
    OS Windows Pro 64bit
    Network RouterAsus AC - RT something
    Accessory #1 Corsair Commander Pro controlling 5 fans
    Accessory #2 NO RGB here
    Accessory #3 NO RGB here
    JoeCos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    I know you are on a Win server, so what worked for me might not for you. I have Win 10 Pro, 64 bit and had a restarting/shutdown problem where it will hang. So, i took the advise of one forum member - Off computer, Off Power Supply, Unplug power supply. Leave unplug for at least an hour. In my case, i left unplugged over night - at least 8 hours.
    It worked for me - restarts and complete shutdown are now normal.

    See if that works. Best of Luck.
    Last edited by JoeCos; 03-15-2018 at 05:28 AM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Will give that a shot tonight and report back. Thanks!

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Tried the no power thing and no luck . Also manually updated all chipset drivers with the latest and greatest directly from AMD and no help. I suspect this is a power management issue with X399 and Server 2016. I think it was fixed in the 1709 builds of Windows 10, but that release has only made it to Server 2016 in Core form with no GUI, so I can't test that.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array lightknightrr PC Specs
    lightknightrr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen-7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Sound CardHT Omega eClaro
    MonitorSamsung 4K
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseThermaltake Chaser Mk-1 (Modified)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G RGB 1500W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM600 Dual Sided Aluminum Gaming Mouse Pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit OEM
    Accessory #1 Firewire Expansion Card
    Accessory #2 Black Magic Intensity Pro 4K
    Accessory #3 Mailiya USB 3.0 5-Port Expansion Card
    lightknightrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    Aside from the initial bugs, I have Server 2016 (Standard Edition) running pretty well.

    Why are you running 2x Samsung 950 PRO NVME in RAID 0 mode? Just...curious...

    And I have a LSI 9361-24i installed in mine. I boot the system from SSDs in RAID 1 configuration (through the RAID card).

    There's a lot of voodoo involved in getting the thing to boot properly; however, once it's done, it seems fairly solid (Corsair RAM rated for 3200Mhz, running at 2666Mhz at the moment (until I finish weeding out that incompatibility)).

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I had no issues getting it to boot from the RAID 0 once the drivers were installed. Getting the RAID configured initially was another story entirely lol.

    I am a technical consultant for public safety agencies, specifically focused on GIS (geographic information systems) and MS SQL. On the GIS work especially I work with extremely large data sets. The performance of the applications I use are most heavily impacted by storage performance. The faster the storage the less time I spend waiting on geoprocessing. Some of the processes I run take upwards of 24 hours...with the NVME RAID lol. Without it they are 1.5-2 day processes. In-depth SQL work obviously benefits as well, especially when I'm creating maintenance plans and need to test things like reindexing a 500+ GB database.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array lightknightrr PC Specs
    lightknightrr PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Crosshair VI Hero WiFi
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen-7 1800X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Radeon Vega Frontier Edition
    Sound CardHT Omega eClaro
    MonitorSamsung 4K
    Storage #1Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1TB
    Storage #2Crucial MX200 1TB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H115i
    CaseThermaltake Chaser Mk-1 (Modified)
    Power SupplyThermaltake Toughpower DPS G RGB 1500W Titanium
    Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB PLATINUM
    Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro RGB
    Mouse Pad Corsair Gaming MM600 Dual Sided Aluminum Gaming Mouse Pad
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64-bit OEM
    Accessory #1 Firewire Expansion Card
    Accessory #2 Black Magic Intensity Pro 4K
    Accessory #3 Mailiya USB 3.0 5-Port Expansion Card
    lightknightrr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    144

    But, dear God, it's RAID-0. That's just striping! If either of those NVME SSDs fail, then you lose data for both drives!

    Anyway, post a screenshot of your Device Manager, on the affected machine, specifically any information about devices which are not working properly / installed correctly. I'll compare it to my configuration, and we will see if we can't find a solution.

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    That's part of the problem. There are no devices not working correctly. I manually installed all of the latest drivers available from AMD, and those I couldn't get directly from AMD I got from ASUS. Can you post a text version of your UEFI settings for me to compare to?

    Regarding the RAID 0s, all of my production data is stored on my SAN on SSD accelerated spindle arrays and replicated to OneDrive for Business. My fulltime job is working as a sr. systems engineer in one of the largest 911 centers in the country lol I'm not about to risk data (and more importantly my billable hours) to a RAID 0. This machine and work is for my consulting company, part time job. The 3 minutes it takes me to move a data set to the NVME stripe can save me many unbillable hours in geoprocessing time. RAID 0s are perfectly fine if used for their intended purpose -- scratch disks, accelerated workload disks and the like. Not to be relied upon for irreplaceable data. I also keep my OS partition on there for load times and the like, but it's also backed up nightly to the SAN and only contains my steam library for non-work time haha. Can be restored to a new array in less than an hour.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •