Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 86
  1. #21
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    Quote Originally Posted by iransofaraway View Post
    It's an issue that happens randomly for me- no rhyme or reason - just luck of the draw on full shutdown/reboot.

    I do not run AIDA at all, so I don't believe it's the problem.

    I already have the latest ME drivers/firmware from ASUS.

    It is, however, for some of us. It's still likely the root cause is the same

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    It is, however, for some of us. It's still likely the root cause is the same
    can someone replicate this, anyone know what triggers the issue?
    I have asus support and i could need some help pinpointing this*

  3. #23
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    Quote Originally Posted by cRiTza View Post
    can someone replicate this, anyone know what triggers the issue?
    I have asus support and i could need some help pinpointing this*
    Not sure yet, when I hear back from AIDA support I might know more.

  4. #24
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    There's no way for me to intentionally trigger it; other than trying to completely shut down and power off, restart my machine over and over to fix it.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Sprayingmango PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Late 2017 MacBook Pro 15"
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme X299
    Processori9 7900X
    Memory (part number)G-Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB
    Graphics Card #1EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Graphics Card #2EVGA 2080Ti XC Ultra
    MonitorTriple Asus PG27UQ G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 970 Evo 2TB NVME
    Storage #2Samsung 970 Evo 1TB NVME
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i Pro RGB
    CaseCorsair 1000D
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1600i
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G Pro Lightspeed
    Headset No...just no. Sennheiser HD650s w/ Schitt Stack
    Mouse Pad Logitech PowerPlay
    Headset/Speakers Denon 7.2 Atmos w/ Polk Signature Series
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterAsus Rog Rapture GT-5300

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    178

    I was having issues with Intel Turbo Boost Max 3.0 on my RVIE build. It was causing issues in games with stuttering, I had to completely disable TBMax and it solved all of my issues.

  6. #26
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Sprayingmango View Post
    I was having issues with Intel Turbo Boost Max 3.0 on my RVIE build. It was causing issues in games with stuttering, I had to completely disable TBMax and it solved all of my issues.
    Having issues with a single core having 100%? Or some other issue?

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    I got the issue with TBT 3 card install. If you have it, disable TBT 3 pcie slot with the pcie swicth, disable thunderbolt under bios, un plug power cable, wait 5 min.
    After that you can reboot core 2 utilisation is normal, and no in game fps drop when overclocking is apply and no ssd hdd access latency lag under window.
    Issue appear on 3 different x299 rampage VI extreme (RMA 3 times) and with Asus Thunderboltex 3 and gigabyte alpine ridge tbt3.
    Ask asus france support no body got the answer, ask intel no body got the answer.
    I don't make the test on with the 1301 bios... bored since the release TBT 3 is non fully functionnal on this board. My solution... have to explore my nas with intel nuc, ethernet connection, don't use the TBT 3 on my R6E and losing all the bandwith...
    Also with thunderboltex 3 firmware update and latest driver (for update work only on PCIE 4x pch port) issue is here on every pcie port.
    Last edited by Ulos.fr; 03-28-2018 at 09:56 AM.

  8. #28
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    Quote Originally Posted by DooRules View Post
    All I did was open task manager and go to cpu performance. Change look to logical processors and you could see one core hammering away. Close Aida and it dropped right off. Open it back up and the same core picked back up again. Little different method but same result.
    Good find Silent scone. Thanks for the heads up.

    No such issue with Hwinfo.

    Hi,

    Try this version: https://forums.aida64.com/topic/4148...#comment-19524

    You can disable the module (for Aquareo) in AIDA under HWMon Modules, too
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 03-28-2018 at 10:37 AM.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array DooRules's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    414

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Hi,

    Try this version: https://forums.aida64.com/topic/4148...#comment-19524

    You can disable the module (for Aquareo) in AIDA under HWMon Modules, too
    Still have one core getting hammered with this version.
    7980XE on Asus ApexVI
    Zotac 2080Ti
    Intel 900P
    2 x Samsung 950 Pro
    EVGA 1600W
    Alienware 34"
    Samsung 28" 4K

  10. #30
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,804

    Quote Originally Posted by DooRules View Post
    Still have one core getting hammered with this version.

    Can you disable Aquareo under HMon Modules as suggested above? (Can't test mine yet, so curious). You may need to enable status bar first from menu > view first.

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •