Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 86
  1. #61
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,852

    Quote Originally Posted by RecklessNL View Post
    This sounds like a good idea, but did we confirm 100% that this bug doesn't happen when Thunderbolt 3 is disabled / the card is removed?

    Also I have never heard of Aida64, some people here keep bringing it up as if it's related to the bug - it's not. Most people here and on reddit who have this issue do not and have never had that program installed. I certainly haven't, and I've had this bug for months. Aida has nothing to do with it and is largely irrelevant to this issue.

    The main point to figure out is if TB3 is the main root cause of this, or if this still happens with people not using TB3. So far, it seems most affected users here and on Reddit use TB3 card, but we need to confirm it 100%.


    Well, thankfully this isn't reddit, we're a bit more open-minded here. AIDA64 is a widely used and adopted monitoring app. The connection is that for a short period since Windows 10 rolled over to a newer build, ACPI latency is in abundance in certain circumstances. It's best not to jump into a thread with blanket statements when you don't even know what the root course of the issue is. All the boards involved are working with the same EC so it's not difficult to understand why the problems could be connected.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 04-12-2018 at 06:50 AM.

  2. #62
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    No issue

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0286.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	136.9 KB 
ID:	72888
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image1.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	124.0 KB 
ID:	72889
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image2.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	238.5 KB 
ID:	72890

    Issue

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0287.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	160.2 KB 
ID:	72891
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0291.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	140.4 KB 
ID:	72892
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_0306.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	165.3 KB 
ID:	72893

    with picture is always more clear =)

  3. #63
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,852

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6a0120a85dcdae970b0128776ff992970c-pi.png 
Views:	57 
Size:	29.5 KB 
ID:	72894

    I'm glad. Here's your sticker.

    Like I said, we're more open-minded here (usually). The thread title is even called "Single core - 100% CPU - high interrupts on ACPI". Which is exactly what me and other users are having in tandem with using certain utilities.

    Probably worth pointing out that disabling TB3 isn't a fix, either. If you're happy simply doing this in your instance, then perhaps it's best to simply stop commenting.
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 04-12-2018 at 04:34 PM.

  4. #64
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Maybe we misunderstood... There are multiple issues and i never said the opposite.
    And maybe all are link by the use of some process inside the firmware of the MB.
    I tried this afternoon to replicate your issue, but can't have it to put it in pictures like that.
    We need to have visibility because it's like asus don't care about ours issues, don't know how many time you are waiting after a fix but for me 7 months.
    In all my tickets since this thread on ACPI and 100% core 2 use and latency issues, i mentionned every things and also your name and your search.
    If I put images here is just to clarify when i send to asus all forum links, like I do this afternoon.

    And after speaking about open minded answer...
    Disabling TBT 3 is not a fix for me also just a way to use correctly my computer without issue and for working is not easy to copy from external NAS device to inside ssd, going to bios disabling, switch off, reboot etc... don't have time to waste on that.

    The bad side of all this is we are user who speak with user... where is asus.
    Last edited by Ulos.fr; 04-12-2018 at 05:11 PM.

  5. #65
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    127
    Posts
    1,852

    Understood, just in future refrain from trying to shut down other posts as you have been earlier in the thread simply because it's not directly relating. Nobody is disputing that disabling TB is relieving the problem.

  6. #66
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Ulos do you get this issue running defailt settings in BIOS also?
    Have you tried older BIOS like guitardom said earlier in this thread?*

  7. #67
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Issue appear with stock setting, just activating tbt3 create a trouble, but like we said with silent. It's not only tbt3 but deeper in firmware.
    0503 is *the only I haven't try... because with older one it's high frequency ram issue, vroc etc...
    Don't want to exchange issue against others.
    *But yesterday got finally asus answer, not with support ticket but with complaint ticket.
    They ask me full detailed mail with screen shoot etc...
    I write a book... with all link to different forums etc.
    Asus France said they will send all to main house.
    Now waiting...*

  8. #68
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I have recieved a test bios from asus but for asus prime x299-a *i dont have time to go test it though.
    Last edited by cRiTza; 04-23-2018 at 09:26 PM.

  9. #69
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Did someone download the bios o posted?
    I havent had the time to try it myself.

    Ulos how are you doing?*

  10. #70
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    Quote Originally Posted by cRiTza View Post
    Did someone download the bios o posted?
    I havent had the time to try it myself.

    Ulos how are you doing?*
    I'm waiting after asus support answer...
    Don't think and i don't know if putting X299 prime bios in a X299 R6E can work.

Page 7 of 9 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •