Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Exclamation My PC freezes and I don't know what the reason is

    Hey all,

    Lately my PC has started to freeze a lot and I don't know what the reason is.

    It mainly occurs when I process blocks, where the database corrupts due to the sudden freeze and I must re-index the database again from the beginning, at any of the Bitcoin forks Qt clients.

    Last time it occurred in few minutes before writing this thread, where I was converting a video using CPU only using Woundershare Video Converter Ultimate.

    What I noticed is the my CPU temperature raised to 64 C then it froze and the sound of the CPU fan kept high and noisy even after the froze.

    Here is the specifications of my PC



    Thank you for your help in advance.
    Last edited by Hesham_3del; 03-08-2018 at 10:03 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    Hey,

    Did you try reseat all components? Is your system run at stock?
    Did you update Windows 10 to the latest?
    Drivers update?

    Legolas
    Sincerely,
    Legolas

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Legolas View Post
    Hey,

    Did you try reseat all components? Is your system run at stock?
    Did you update Windows 10 to the latest?
    Drivers update?

    Legolas
    Hey Legolas,

    Thank you for your reply brother, much appreciated.

    May you elaborate more please on this

    "Did you try reseat all components? Is your system run at stock? "

    Yes, I'm running Windows 10 with the latest updates.

    Yes, I just updated all my drivers using DriverPack tool.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Still need help please.

  5. #5

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are you using the latest BIOS for your motherboard?
    Yes.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Are you using a single memory kit? And have you tried clearing your CMOS to put system back to defaults?

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are you using a single memory kit? And have you tried clearing your CMOS to put system back to defaults?
    May you elaborate more please about the "single memory kit" ?

    How can I clear the CMOS please ?

    Noob here so please be patient with me

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •