Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34
  1. #11
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,456

    OK so memory definitely unstable...

    Best reinstall windows as per above....only one or two sticks memory at F5 defaults with voltage set to 1.35v

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    OK so memory definitely unstable...

    Best reinstall windows as per above....only one or two sticks memory at F5 defaults with voltage set to 1.35v
    What is weird its that its the file you send me that i can uncompress, all the rest are fine, also i have been doing a memtest86 a default for the last 5 hours and no issue....yet

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	15207203850981172261529.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	437.7 KB 
ID:	72193

    What is weird is that the monitor lost signal after 20-30 minutes i started it, so i had to rebot and start it again

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Also here is a bunch of info from the memetest interface

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180310_181322.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	337.9 KB 
ID:	72194

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180310_181314.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	342.2 KB 
ID:	72195

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180310_181129.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	366.5 KB 
ID:	72196

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20180310_181042.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	358.6 KB 
ID:	72197

  4. #14
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,456



    You are using an outdated (latest Memtest 86 version is 7.5) version of an entirely different test

    HCI memtest http://hcidesign.com/memtest/.....

    Programs to open multiple instances

    http://www.overclock.net/forum/10-am...l#post26419580
    http://www.overclock.net/forum/10-am...l#post26516795

    However, with the best will in the world, if you are not willing to answer the questions asked or willing/able to try the troubleshooting steps people recommend then these threads seem a bit pointless
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-11-2018 at 08:40 AM.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post


    You are using an outdated (latest Memtest 86 version is 7.5) version of an entirely different test

    HCI memtest http://hcidesign.com/memtest/.....

    Programs to open multiple instances

    http://www.overclock.net/forum/10-am...l#post26419580
    http://www.overclock.net/forum/10-am...l#post26516795

    However, with the best will in the world, if you are not willing to answer the questions asked or willing/able to try the troubleshooting steps people recommend then these threads seem a bit pointless


    i don't get it, the meme test is the 7.5, you can see it in the screenshot i posted so why do you say its outdated ? they all got the same name so its a bit hard to know wich one is correct, just started the test with your version


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram test 2.PNG 
Views:	3 
Size:	654.3 KB 
ID:	72214
    Miniatura de Adjuntos Miniatura de Adjuntos ram test.PNG  

    Last edited by masterac; 03-11-2018 at 11:35 AM.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    almost 400 %, dev say its minimum to check for error, still nothing

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram test 3.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	365.0 KB 
ID:	72230

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    One of the test is almost at 600 % , xhile the reste of them are at 400% what does that mean ? Still no error, but isnt it weird that some ram may be faster than the rest ?

  8. #18
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,456

    The program divides up the memory....one piece will be smaller...so will be covered faster.

    What settings are you testing?

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array masterac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    150

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    The program divides up the memory....one piece will be smaller...so will be covered faster.

    What settings are you testing?
    i just check the log, its a micro bug, sometime it jump from the ongoing to a higher number, and the soft keep only the higher number display, the ongoing was same as the other

    ram was at default in bios, 2133mhz

    i just press start testing, its the pro version so it did test all available ram and was pushing cpu at 100%

    i stop it when i hit 500 % on all of them, since the dev said 400 % was enough

    but i am starting to have doubt about the motherboard, i use some logitech brio with my computer, and i had to use active usb cable because max lenght of usb type c cable is 2 max.

    but what i discovered from time to time is that some webcam would sometime have bad video, missing part of bottom or top frame, like its a bad signal, at first i thought than one of the cable i use is defective, but without changing anything so turn off and back on obs it would be fix.

    and lately i tried to use my front usb port to connect my nikon to acces the memory card, i did the same thing 3 week ago and it work without any issue, but today, the transfere wouln't work for more than one picture, it would just freeze out, and sometime a pic would go throught if i did it one at the time, but sometime it didn't, and this time there is no active usb cable with another one, its a simple cable that work for my external drive and all, so its the usb that the issue, and i didn't update any driver at all.

    so i guess i need to reinstall windows to try to see if the issue still happen, but first i want to be sure the ssd is fine, and that also an issue with the motherboard, i can only run it in x4 instead of x8, otherwise i get a reboot before bios

    any idea ?

  10. #20
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,456

    I don't understand the SSD...where is it..in M2 chipset position or on DIMM2...either way I'm pretty sure x4 is the normal and maximum connection speed for any of these M2 SSDs

    OK I'll ask again...what settings for the RAM?

    2133 default with voltage to 1.35? or default 1.2?

    Either way...yes, it would be best to reinstall windows at stable defaults with minimum connections....then set up displays and then slowly other devices.

    However, before you do that....since the install may be a bit corrupted, I would try and test the settings G.Skill sent you on the OS first....no point making a clean install and then setting RAM to some settings that might be unstable...

    I would be careful with USB devices and those sort of symptoms...if you are feeding current to board with something defective you can do damage...
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-12-2018 at 09:58 AM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •