Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Rampage V Extreme Ram Issue

    Hey guys! So I have had this problem since I got the build back in 2014. Today I thought I would try an solve it since I had time to play with again. The issue I am facing is that I have had to force my 16GB 4x4 Ram into a Dual channel setup (DIMM slots A1, A2 and C1,C2) because the DIMM slot B1 doesn't show the 4GB present in the slot.

    My System:

    CPU: Intel i7 5930K (12CPUs) @ 3.50GHz
    Cooler: Noctua NH-D15
    Motherboard: Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS verison is 3504)
    RAM: 16GB 4x4GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2800MHz
    GPU: MSI NVIDIA GTX980 4GB
    SSD: Samsung 840 EVO 750GB
    HDD: 1TB Western Digital
    PSU: Corsair AX1200i
    Case: Silverstone Fortress FT02B

    What I tried today:
    Individually test each Ram stick into the slots A1, D1 and B1, B2 (the one that doesn't pick up the Ram when I load all 4 into a Quad channel setup A1, B1, C1, D1). The slots that didn't pick up a RAM stick was B1 and B2.
    Manually overclocking the Ram myself and upping the voltage on the Ram and System Agent
    Setting optimized defaults
    Tried XMP profile with and without Rampage Mode tweaks for DRAM

    I don't know what else to do, the slot works fine with one stick, but will not work when I use all 4 sticks.
    I am also running the latest BIOS 3801

    Any help would be appreciated!
    Last edited by Consp1racyy; 03-14-2018 at 07:09 PM.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Administrator Array Silent Scone@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    124
    Posts
    1,799

    Can you try removing the CPU, check for any bent pins within the socket and then remount the CPU checking for even mounting pressure.

    You can try removing the board from the chassis and re-testing.



    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Does all four sticks get picked up at default speed (2133MHz)?
    Quote Originally Posted by Consp1racyy View Post

    What I tried today:
    Individually test each Ram stick into the slots A1, D1 and B1 (the one that doesn't pick up the Ram when I load all 4 into a Quad channel setup A1, B1, C1, D1)
    Manually overclocking the Ram myself and upping the voltage on the Ram and System Agent
    Setting optimized defaults
    Tried XMP profile with and without Rampage Mode tweaks for DRAM

    I don't know what else to do, the slot works fine with one stick, but will not work when I use all 4 sticks.
    I am also running the latest BIOS 3801

    Any help would be appreciated!

    From the OP
    Last edited by Silent Scone@ASUS; 03-14-2018 at 07:23 AM.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Silent Scone View Post
    Can you try removing the CPU, check for any bent pins within the socket and then remount the CPU checking for even mounting pressure.

    You can try removing the board from the chassis and re-testing.








    From the OP
    I tried this the following day, removing my heatsink and cpu and reapplying thermal paste. I did however have a few pins that weren't lined up correctly. After fixing those pins I did still have the same problem, I get a bd error code when running all 4 ram sticks in the correct configuration for quad channel (A1, B1, C1, D1). To successfully get into the BIOS, I must clear the CMOS and it shows in the BIOS I am running 12GB and in the Dram timing control I can see that CHAB is not picking up the RAM (0).

    On a positive note, I now have better temps with my overclock at 4.2GHZ / 1.224 vcore at 30c idle and max 60c under full load with AIDA64 for 5mins

    Edit sorry guys, I miss wrote my OP, both DIMM slots B1, and B2 do not work with individual slots or in any configuration which leads me to believe that the channel B is faulty or my qualified vendor ram doesn't work. I have not tried taking out my motherboard from the case for an even flat surface layout to test for stability, I might look into that!

    For now, I am still running Dual channel 16GB
    Last edited by Consp1racyy; 03-14-2018 at 07:15 PM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Consp1racyy View Post
    I have not tried taking out my motherboard from the case for an even flat surface layout to test for stability, I might look into that!
    You should when you have time. That would discard it being a installation problem.

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    Quote Originally Posted by Consp1racyy View Post
    I did however have a few pins that weren't lined up correctly.
    This is definitely your problem...you have to tease the pins back into alignment super carefully. The head has to be the right orientation...i.e. alligned with all the others and at the right height...or if anything..bent slightly up rather than down. You would need a magnifying glass and something fine like a needle or pin...and steady hands.

    A local jeweler might be able to do it for you...

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    This is definitely your problem...you have to tease the pins back into alignment super carefully. The head has to be the right orientation...i.e. alligned with all the others and at the right height...or if anything..bent slightly up rather than down. You would need a magnifying glass and something fine like a needle or pin...and steady hands.

    A local jeweler might be able to do it for you...
    I have already done this and it didn't help All the pins are facing upwards now and in a straight line with each other in each of their own row.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Does all four sticks get picked up at default speed (2133MHz)?
    I have tried them at default speed yes, even with the option: load optimized default settings to set the ram at the given speed 2133MHz.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Try the memory sticks from b channels and try in A channel slots to verify that those memory sticks are OK, if they work in A slots then it is more than likely that the misaligned socket pins are not making good contact on the CPU, realigning socket pins is a crap shoot, sometimes it works out sometimes not, I have heard some people, you may need another board as that is not covered by warranty, it is considered end user damage

  10. #10
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,400

    As Menthol said...that's all you can try to do...sometimes it works other times it doesn't...I'd just take the CPU out and double and triple check...the tolerances are tiny so you just have to work at it until it's 100%...assuming pins aren't broken at the base etc.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •