Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array doze off. PC Specs
    doze off. PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6950X @ 4.25GHz 1.281V
    Memory (part number)Corsair 64Gb (4x16Gb) DDR4-3333MHz C16 @ XMP
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PG278Q 27" 2560x1440p 2,5k
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 512Gb M.2 + 960 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 570X x/HD120 fans & Scythe
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ducky Channel One (MX Brown)
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
    Headset Sennheiser HD 600
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries 9HD
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    doze off.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Asus Rampage 10 Edition recognizing only 3 memory combs. Help me!

    Hello guys,

    First of all I apologize for my weak English, but I hope you understand me and help me.

    Recently I'm having problems with the recognition of the 4 memory combs in Rampage V Edition 10, as it is only recognizing 3 combs.

    Before everything worked 100%, I have 4 Corsair Dominator Platinum 4x16Gb (64Gb) 3333MHz combs.

    I realized this error now in these last days!

    The computer is only recognizing 3 combs (49Gb) instead of 4 combs (64Gb).

    Some tests I did:

    1. BIOS update (formerly version 1701, now version 1801). Same problem!;
    2. Test each separate memory comb. Everyone is 100% ok;
    3. Clear CMOS, Safe boot, LN2 on / off mode;

    The error is giving in slot DIMM_B1 (second of the gray color of the left side of the motherboard).

    A current error photo:

    https://abload.de/img/3pentesmip2h.png

    Before running 100% ok, Quad channel and etc ...

    https://abload.de/img/4250xmp-1.281250vbios4qjqx.png

    What can it be? I realized that I am not the first one that this problem. Please help me! Is it what slot B_1 has burned?
    Last edited by doze off.; 03-09-2018 at 02:24 PM.
    i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz 1.368v - Tr HR-02/120 Copper - Asus M4E B3 - N460GTX TOP @ 900MHz - Mushkin 996982 8 GB (2x4) 1600 C7 @ 2133 C9 1.5v - WD 750GB AADS - Corsair 620HX - Xonar Essence STX - LG Blu-Ray CH10LS20 - LG W2353V - RC-690 II @ 8 Scythe 120 fans
    Sorry for my English!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    What is your VCSSA voltage set to. It may require a bit more juice. I had this same problems with earlier bios versions. Yours may be set to auto, you may need to manually adjust it.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array doze off. PC Specs
    doze off. PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6950X @ 4.25GHz 1.281V
    Memory (part number)Corsair 64Gb (4x16Gb) DDR4-3333MHz C16 @ XMP
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PG278Q 27" 2560x1440p 2,5k
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 512Gb M.2 + 960 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 570X x/HD120 fans & Scythe
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ducky Channel One (MX Brown)
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
    Headset Sennheiser HD 600
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries 9HD
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    doze off.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    What is your VCSSA voltage set to. It may require a bit more juice. I had this same problems with earlier bios versions. Yours may be set to auto, you may need to manually adjust it.
    Hi Craig,

    And when you had the problem, was it resolved only by updating the BIOS?

    Here I put the whole system in stock right now because of it.
    But I've already upgraded the System Agent option here to 1.15 / 1.20 / 1.25 and 1.30V. The problem persists!

    PS. Funny that the CPU-Z recognizes 64Gb, but the BIOS and the system only 49Gb.

    Last edited by doze off.; 03-09-2018 at 09:52 PM.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Yeah, System agent voltage can be a tricky one. To much or to little will cause instability and not all the ram to show up. It is different for every CPU to get all the alloted memory to show up and run at rated speeds. Also have you tried giving the memory itself a little bit more voltage. this can help in some cases.

    A Bios update in the end meant I didn't need to adjust the System Agent Voltage to get all 32Gb show up for me. Before that I had to manually imput the voltages.

    Also have you tried running the memory in XMP
    Last edited by Craig; 03-09-2018 at 11:14 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array doze off. PC Specs
    doze off. PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6950X @ 4.25GHz 1.281V
    Memory (part number)Corsair 64Gb (4x16Gb) DDR4-3333MHz C16 @ XMP
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PG278Q 27" 2560x1440p 2,5k
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 512Gb M.2 + 960 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 570X x/HD120 fans & Scythe
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ducky Channel One (MX Brown)
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
    Headset Sennheiser HD 600
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries 9HD
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    doze off.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    Yeah, System agent voltage can be a tricky one. To much or to little will cause instability and not all the ram to show up. It is different for every CPU to get all the alloted memory to show up and run at rated speeds. Also have you tried giving the memory itself a little bit more voltage. this can help in some cases.

    A Bios update in the end meant I didn't need to adjust the System Agent Voltage to get all 32Gb show up for me. Before that I had to manually imput the voltages.

    Also have you tried running the memory in XMP
    Funny that with 1.38V in CPU-Z appears Quad channel, in Aida 64 is appearing the four memory combs now (before with 1.35V was only appearing 3 combs).



    But the system continues to recognize 3 memory combs and 49Gb only. The same for BIOS, only recognizes 49Gb.



    First of all, I used the overclocking system at 4.25GHz @ XMP on a 24/7 without any problems. It was suddenly that began to give this problem!

    Bclk 125 Strap;
    XMP 3333 1.35V
    6950X @ 4.25GHz 1.281V (34x)
    Imput 2.0V
    Cache 1.25V
    System Agent 1.20V

    I have always used this configuration without problems!

    PS. Recently I traded my Corsair H115i for a Noctua NH-D15S, did I do something wrong? Coincidentally or not, it was me to change the cooler and the problem started!

    DRAM lane switch:

    Last edited by doze off.; 03-10-2018 at 03:04 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    I need 1.34 VCCSA for my 3200 CL14 memory. I know it's quite high, but that is what it needs after a fair amount of testing.

  7. #7
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,436

    Quote Originally Posted by doze off. View Post
    PS. Recently I traded my Corsair H115i for a Noctua NH-D15S, did I do something wrong? Coincidentally or not, it was me to change the cooler and the problem started!
    This could be the problem...make sure you are not displacing the CPU int eh socket over tightening or unevenly tightening the cooler...maybe relax the tightening and see if the DIMM comes back online...make sure the cooler isn't physically affecting the CPU or the memory module!

    Did you remove the CPU from the socket when you changed cooler? If so maybe check you didn't bend any pins in the socket...

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array doze off. PC Specs
    doze off. PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6950X @ 4.25GHz 1.281V
    Memory (part number)Corsair 64Gb (4x16Gb) DDR4-3333MHz C16 @ XMP
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PG278Q 27" 2560x1440p 2,5k
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 512Gb M.2 + 960 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 570X x/HD120 fans & Scythe
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ducky Channel One (MX Brown)
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
    Headset Sennheiser HD 600
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries 9HD
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    doze off.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    I need 1.34 VCCSA for my 3200 CL14 memory. I know it's quite high, but that is what it needs after a fair amount of testing.
    I get it. Actually 1.34V is a bit high. Here before the problem I was using 1.20V (VCCSA) 100% stable (XMP 3333MHz 16-18-18-36).

    I've done all kinds of tests here, I do not know what I do!

    Just uninstall the Noctua NH-D15S and reinstall more carefully. I am seriously believing that you may have damaged one of the motherboard slots.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array doze off. PC Specs
    doze off. PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7-6950X @ 4.25GHz 1.281V
    Memory (part number)Corsair 64Gb (4x16Gb) DDR4-3333MHz C16 @ XMP
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080 Ti Lightning Z
    Sound CardCreative Sound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorAsus PG278Q 27" 2560x1440p 2,5k
    Storage #1Samsung SM951 512Gb M.2 + 960 EVO 500Gb
    Storage #2Samsung 1Tb 850 EVO
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseCorsair 570X x/HD120 fans & Scythe
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ducky Channel One (MX Brown)
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
    Headset Sennheiser HD 600
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries 9HD
    OS Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    doze off.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    This could be the problem...make sure you are not displacing the CPU int eh socket over tightening or unevenly tightening the cooler...maybe relax the tightening and see if the DIMM comes back online...make sure the cooler isn't physically affecting the CPU or the memory module!

    Did you remove the CPU from the socket when you changed cooler? If so maybe check you didn't bend any pins in the socket...
    When I uninstalled the H115i to install the NH-D15S I believe I did the whole normal process that has to be done. I took the processor out of the socket, cleaned the processor with isopropyl alcohol and replaced it in the socket and then I installed the Noctua NH-D15S. But I'll check again even more calmly today. I will uninstall again and look more calmly at the socket pins to see you hear some sort of unnoticed fault. Thanks for the answer!

    I hope you understood! Sorry for my English. Google translate is not the best!

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Vlada011 PC Specs
    Vlada011 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V E10 (BIOS 1903)
    ProcessorIntel®i7-5820K (4.5GHz 1.325V)
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX1080Ti Poseidon
    Sound CardSound Blaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung P2450H
    Storage #1Samsung 970 EVO PLUS 1TB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB/WD Black 2TB
    CPU CoolerEK RGB Monoblock RVE10
    CaseLian Li PC-O11 WXC
    Power SupplyEVGA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Deck 87 Francium PRO - MX Brown DS PBT
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Mouse Pad Steeseries QCK
    Headset/Speakers CREATIVE T5900 5.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 v1903
    Accessory #1 iPhone SE Space Grey
    Accessory #2 EK XRES D5 Revo 100 Glass PWM + CoolstreamPE 360
    Accessory #3 Noctua NF-A12x25 PWM x3 (radiator)
    Vlada011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    1,467

    Did you try to free memory with msconfig - Boot - Advanced Option and check Maximum Memory.
    Sometimes help after restart recognize all installed memory.
    You should have installed 64GB and usable something less, Windows reserve one part of memory.
    In my case is 16GB Instllaed, 15.9 usable In Use 2.4GB Hardware reserverd 92MB


Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •